FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Franklin County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 2,551 deer in Franklin County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,441 antlered bucks, 91 antlerless males and 1,019 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 4.6 deer per square mile of land, 10th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 15% below 2024-25 (2,994). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Franklin County, Tennessee, with Bear Hollow Mountain WMA, AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge and Owl Hollow Mill WMA, neighboring Coffee, Grundy, Lincoln and Marion counties and US 64, TN 15 and TN 50

Franklin CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Franklin County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-262,551 (1,441 antlered bucks, 1,019 females)
Per square mile of land4.6, 22nd of 95
Average, 11 seasons2,689 deer a season
Highest season3,397 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2656%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area550.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 TWRA hunting areas, 30,018 acres
TownsWinchester, Estill Springs, Decherd, Cowan and Huntland

How many deer are killed in Franklin County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Franklin County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,689 a season; the most was 3,397 in 2015-16 and the fewest 2,193 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 25% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-262,5511,5321,4411,0194.6
2024-252,9941,7581,6481,2365.4
2023-242,6311,5261,3981,1054.8
2022-232,7391,5791,4491,1595
2021-222,1931,3111,2078824
2020-212,7961,6311,5001,1655.1
2019-202,5561,4911,3731,0654.6
2018-192,4601,3611,0711,0994.5
2017-182,5761,4291,1474.7
2016-172,6831,3771,3064.9
2015-163,3971,6221,7756.2

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 550.6 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Franklin County for 2026-27?

Franklin County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Franklin County?

AreaAcres in Franklin CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Bear Hollow Mountain WMA16,336103
AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge10,880406
Owl Hollow Mill WMA2,348154
Mingo Swamp WMA45434

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Franklin County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Franklin County32,5514.6-25%
Coffee County31,4603.45%
Grundy County41,3833.845%
Lincoln County22,7464.8-26%
Marion County51,4492.93%
Moore County37215.6-27%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Franklin County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 2,551 deer in Franklin County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,441 antlered bucks, 91 antlerless males and 1,019 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Franklin County?

Franklin County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Franklin County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Bear Hollow Mountain WMA (16,336 acres in the county), AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge (10,880 acres in the county), Owl Hollow Mill WMA (2,348 acres in the county) and Mingo Swamp WMA (454 acres in the county) in Franklin County.

Has the deer harvest in Franklin County gone up or down?

From 3,397 in 2015-16 to 2,551 in 2025-26, 25% lower. The high in that span was 3,397 (2015-16) and the low 2,193 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.