FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Davidson County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,269 deer in Davidson County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 705 antlered bucks, 43 antlerless males and 521 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.5 deer per square mile of land, 52nd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was within 1% of 2024-25 (1,270). The county is in deer management Unit 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Davidson County, Tennessee, with Percy Priest WMA, neighboring Cheatham, Robertson, Rutherford and Sumner counties and I-24, I-40 and TN 155

Davidson CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Davidson County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,269 (705 antlered bucks, 521 females)
Per square mile of land2.5, 71st of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,255 deer a season
Highest season1,417 in 2022-23
Antlered share, 2025-2656%
Deer management unitUnit 2: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area503.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 2,449 acres
TownsNashville-Davidson, Forest Hills, Oak Hill, Belle Meade and Berry Hill

How many deer are killed in Davidson County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Davidson County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,255 a season; the most was 1,417 in 2022-23 and the fewest 1,077 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 4% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,2697487055212.5
2024-251,2707657085052.5
2023-241,3327506995752.6
2022-231,4177857056322.8
2021-221,1557286794272.3
2020-211,3058197474862.6
2019-201,0776626014152.1
2018-191,2027176324852.4
2017-181,2017144872.4
2016-171,2517335182.5
2015-161,3247056192.6

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 503.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Davidson County for 2026-27?

Davidson County is in deer management Unit 2. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 2
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Davidson County?

AreaAcres in Davidson CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Percy Priest WMA2,449383

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Davidson County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Davidson County21,2692.5-4%
Cheatham County21,0443.5-22%
Robertson County22,2944.838%
Rutherford County31,9313.1-1%
Sumner County23,5726.718%
Williamson County21,2462.1-37%
Wilson County32,7684.88%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Davidson County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,269 deer in Davidson County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 705 antlered bucks, 43 antlerless males and 521 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Davidson County?

Davidson County is in deer management Unit 2 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Davidson County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Percy Priest WMA (2,449 acres in the county) in Davidson County.

Has the deer harvest in Davidson County gone up or down?

From 1,324 in 2015-16 to 1,269 in 2025-26, 4% lower. The high in that span was 1,417 (2022-23) and the low 1,077 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.