FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Sumner County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 3,572 deer in Sumner County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,793 antlered bucks, 155 antlerless males and 1,624 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 6.7 deer per square mile of land, 1st of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 2% below 2024-25 (3,659). The county is in deer management Unit 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Sumner County, Tennessee, with Old Hickory WMA, neighboring Davidson, Macon, Robertson and Trousdale counties and TN 174, TN 109 and TN 6

Sumner CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Sumner County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-263,572 (1,793 antlered bucks, 1,624 females)
Per square mile of land6.7, 3rd of 95
Average, 11 seasons3,011 deer a season
Highest season3,659 in 2024-25
Antlered share, 2025-2650%
Deer management unitUnit 2: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area529.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 626 acres
TownsGallatin, Hendersonville, Portland, Goodlettsville and Millersville

How many deer are killed in Sumner County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Sumner County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 3,011 a season; the most was 3,659 in 2024-25 and the fewest 2,545 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 18% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-263,5721,9481,7931,6246.7
2024-253,6592,1431,9961,5166.9
2023-243,3131,9401,7861,3736.3
2022-233,3801,9361,7801,4446.4
2021-222,7281,6691,5371,0595.2
2020-213,0571,7571,5911,3005.8
2019-202,5631,4731,3421,0904.8
2018-192,5451,4781,3211,0674.8
2017-182,6561,5381,1185
2016-172,6261,4641,1625
2015-163,0241,6021,4225.7

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 529.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Sumner County for 2026-27?

Sumner County is in deer management Unit 2. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 2
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Sumner County?

AreaAcres in Sumner CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Old Hickory WMA626336

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Sumner County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Sumner County23,5726.718%
Davidson County21,2692.5-4%
Macon County31,7175.655%
Robertson County22,2944.838%
Trousdale County3683615%
Wilson County32,7684.88%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Sumner County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 3,572 deer in Sumner County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,793 antlered bucks, 155 antlerless males and 1,624 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Sumner County?

Sumner County is in deer management Unit 2 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Sumner County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Old Hickory WMA (626 acres in the county) in Sumner County.

Has the deer harvest in Sumner County gone up or down?

From 3,024 in 2015-16 to 3,572 in 2025-26, 18% higher. The high in that span was 3,659 (2024-25) and the low 2,545 (2018-19).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.