FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Hardin County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,851 deer in Hardin County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 979 antlered bucks, 79 antlerless males and 793 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.2 deer per square mile of land, 28th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 13% below 2024-25 (2,136). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Hardin County, Tennessee, with White Oak WMA, Chambers Creek WMA and Beason Creek WMA, neighboring Chester, Decatur, Henderson and McNairy counties and TN 69, TN 15 and US 64

Hardin CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Hardin County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,851 (979 antlered bucks, 793 females)
Per square mile of land3.2, 50th of 95
Average, 11 seasons2,419 deer a season
Highest season3,337 in 2016-17
Antlered share, 2025-2653%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area577.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 TWRA hunting areas, 8,135 acres
TownsSavannah, Crump and Saltillo

How many deer are killed in Hardin County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Hardin County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,419 a season; the most was 3,337 in 2016-17 and the fewest 1,821 in 2023-24. 2025-26 was 39% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,8511,0589797933.2
2024-252,1361,1961,1079403.7
2023-241,8211,0319437893.2
2022-232,5161,3141,2051,2024.4
2021-221,8531,0439498103.2
2020-212,7881,5921,4411,1964.8
2019-202,1451,2221,1019233.7
2018-192,7361,3301,0591,4064.7
2017-182,3661,2091,1574.1
2016-173,3371,5541,7835.8
2015-163,0551,4511,6045.3

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 577.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Hardin County for 2026-27?

Hardin County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Hardin County?

AreaAcres in Hardin CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
White Oak WMA7,18760
Chambers Creek WMA4886
Beason Creek WMA4604

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Hardin County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Hardin County11,8513.2-39%
Chester County19723.4-15%
Decatur County11,2453.7-14%
Henderson County11,6533.2-10%
McNairy County11,9513.5-18%
Wayne County21,8222.5-38%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Hardin County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,851 deer in Hardin County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 979 antlered bucks, 79 antlerless males and 793 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Hardin County?

Hardin County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Hardin County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts White Oak WMA (7,187 acres in the county), Chambers Creek WMA (488 acres in the county) and Beason Creek WMA (460 acres in the county) in Hardin County.

Has the deer harvest in Hardin County gone up or down?

From 3,055 in 2015-16 to 1,851 in 2025-26, 39% lower. The high in that span was 3,337 (2016-17) and the low 1,821 (2023-24).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.