FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Chester County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 972 deer in Chester County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 528 antlered bucks, 38 antlerless males and 406 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.4 deer per square mile of land, 71st of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 15% below 2024-25 (1,149). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Chester County, Tennessee, with Chickasaw State Forest and WMA and Tull Bottom WMA, neighboring Hardeman, Hardin, Henderson and Madison counties and US 45, TN 100 and TN 225

Chester CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Chester County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26972 (528 antlered bucks, 406 females)
Per square mile of land3.4, 46th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,072 deer a season
Highest season1,305 in 2022-23
Antlered share, 2025-2654%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area285.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 7,106 acres
TownsHenderson and Enville

How many deer are killed in Chester County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Chester County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,072 a season; the most was 1,305 in 2022-23 and the fewest 860 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 15% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-269725665284063.4
2024-251,1496155695344
2023-241,1276586084673.9
2022-231,3056896246154.6
2021-228855134633723.1
2020-211,2267026245244.3
2019-208605034623573
2018-199935454814483.5
2017-189294924373.3
2016-171,2066125944.2
2015-161,1385565824

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 285.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Chester County for 2026-27?

Chester County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Chester County?

AreaAcres in Chester CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Chickasaw State Forest and WMA5,46546
Tull Bottom WMA1,6417

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Chester County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Chester County19723.4-15%
Hardeman County11,9142.9-54%
Hardin County11,8513.2-39%
Henderson County11,6533.2-10%
Madison County12,0103.6-33%
McNairy County11,9513.5-18%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Chester County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 972 deer in Chester County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 528 antlered bucks, 38 antlerless males and 406 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Chester County?

Chester County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Chester County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Chickasaw State Forest and WMA (5,465 acres in the county) and Tull Bottom WMA (1,641 acres in the county) in Chester County.

Has the deer harvest in Chester County gone up or down?

From 1,138 in 2015-16 to 972 in 2025-26, 15% lower. The high in that span was 1,305 (2022-23) and the low 860 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.