McNairy County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26
Hunters checked in 1,951 deer in McNairy County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 972 antlered bucks, 120 antlerless males and 859 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.5 deer per square mile of land, 23rd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 17% below 2024-25 (2,352). The county is in deer management Unit 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.
McNairy CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26 | 1,951 (972 antlered bucks, 859 females) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 3.5, 45th of 95 |
| Average, 11 seasons | 2,324 deer a season |
| Highest season | 2,934 in 2022-23 |
| Antlered share, 2025-26 | 50% |
| Deer management unit | Unit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt |
| TWRA region | Region 1 |
| Land area | 562.8 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 TWRA hunting area, 1,047 acres |
| Towns | Guys, Selmer, Michie, Eastview and Adamsville |
How many deer are killed in McNairy County each season?
TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows McNairy County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,324 a season; the most was 2,934 in 2022-23 and the fewest 1,813 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 18% below 2015-16.
| Season | Deer checked in off WMAs | Males | Antlered | Females | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,951 | 1,092 | 972 | 859 | 3.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,352 | 1,280 | 1,157 | 1,072 | 4.2 |
| 2023-24 | 2,307 | 1,293 | 1,175 | 1,014 | 4.1 |
| 2022-23 | 2,934 | 1,474 | 1,261 | 1,460 | 5.2 |
| 2021-22 | 1,813 | 1,033 | 914 | 780 | 3.2 |
| 2020-21 | 2,802 | 1,542 | 1,345 | 1,260 | 5 |
| 2019-20 | 2,111 | 1,155 | 1,013 | 956 | 3.8 |
| 2018-19 | 2,318 | 1,233 | 994 | 1,085 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | 2,173 | 1,132 | 1,041 | 3.9 | |
| 2016-17 | 2,431 | 1,265 | 1,166 | 4.3 | |
| 2015-16 | 2,375 | 1,123 | 1,252 | 4.2 |
Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 562.8 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer seasons and limits in McNairy County for 2026-27?
McNairy County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.
| Season | Dates | Antlerless limit, Unit 1 |
|---|---|---|
| August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs) | Aug. 28 to 30, 2026 | No antlerless harvest |
| Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16) | Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 2027 | 3 a day |
| Archery | Sept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 2026 | 3 a day |
| Muzzleloader and archery | Nov. 7 to 20, 2026 | 3 a day |
| Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land only | Nov. 14 to 20, 2026 | 3 a day |
| Gun, muzzleloader and archery | Nov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 2027 | 3 a day |
Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.
Where is the public hunting land in McNairy County?
| Area | Acres in McNairy County | Deer from the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Hatchie River WMA | 1,047 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does McNairy County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Unit | Deer off WMAs, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNairy County | 1 | 1,951 | 3.5 | -18% |
| Chester County | 1 | 972 | 3.4 | -15% |
| Hardeman County | 1 | 1,914 | 2.9 | -54% |
| Hardin County | 1 | 1,851 | 3.2 | -39% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in McNairy County, Tennessee last season?
Hunters checked in 1,951 deer in McNairy County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 972 antlered bucks, 120 antlerless males and 859 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.
What is the antlerless limit in McNairy County?
McNairy County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).
Is there public hunting land in McNairy County?
Yes. TWRA's map puts Hatchie River WMA (1,047 acres in the county) in McNairy County.
Has the deer harvest in McNairy County gone up or down?
From 2,375 in 2015-16 to 1,951 in 2025-26, 18% lower. The high in that span was 2,934 (2022-23) and the low 1,813 (2021-22).
Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA.
- Deer units, seasons and limits: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, pages 66 to 67; TWRA deer management unit counties.
- Public land: TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed); U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Tennessee hunting Tennessee deer harvest by county Chester County Hardeman County Hardin County