FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Hawkins County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 2,384 deer in Hawkins County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,432 antlered bucks, 66 antlerless males and 886 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 4.9 deer per square mile of land, 14th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 16% above 2024-25 (2,063). The county is in deer management Unit 6.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Hawkins County, Tennessee, with Kyles Ford WMA, neighboring Grainger, Greene, Hamblen and Hancock counties and TN 1, TN 66 and TN 70

Hawkins CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Hawkins County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-262,384 (1,432 antlered bucks, 886 females)
Per square mile of land4.9, 17th of 95
Average, 11 seasons2,145 deer a season
Highest season2,384 in 2025-26
Antlered share, 2025-2660%
Deer management unitUnit 6: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 4
Land area487.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 138 acres
TownsChurch Hill, Mount Carmel, Surgoinsville, Rogersville and Bulls Gap

How many deer are killed in Hawkins County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Hawkins County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,145 a season; the most was 2,384 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,911 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 13% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-262,3841,4981,4328864.9
2024-252,0631,3301,2727334.2
2023-242,1821,3151,2408674.5
2022-232,3181,3691,2779494.8
2021-222,1311,3331,2577984.4
2020-212,1451,3221,2408234.4
2019-201,9641,2041,1307604
2018-191,9111,1651,0577463.9
2017-182,0541,1978574.2
2016-172,3381,3291,0094.8
2015-162,1031,3427614.3

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 487.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Hawkins County for 2026-27?

Hawkins County is in deer management Unit 6. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 6
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Hawkins County?

AreaAcres in Hawkins CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Kyles Ford WMA13826

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Hawkins County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Hawkins County62,3844.913%
Grainger County49633.432%
Greene County61,9573.189%
Hamblen County64943.127%
Hancock County46332.8-4%
Sullivan County62,8086.848%
Washington County61,4914.6111%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Hawkins County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 2,384 deer in Hawkins County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,432 antlered bucks, 66 antlerless males and 886 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Hawkins County?

Hawkins County is in deer management Unit 6 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Hawkins County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Kyles Ford WMA (138 acres in the county) in Hawkins County.

Has the deer harvest in Hawkins County gone up or down?

From 2,103 in 2015-16 to 2,384 in 2025-26, 13% higher. The high in that span was 2,384 (2025-26) and the low 1,911 (2018-19).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.