FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Grainger County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 963 deer in Grainger County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 565 antlered bucks, 37 antlerless males and 361 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.4 deer per square mile of land, 72nd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 14% above 2024-25 (843). The county is in deer management Unit 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Grainger County, Tennessee, with Buffalo Springs WMA, neighboring Claiborne, Hamblen, Hancock and Hawkins counties and TN 32, TN 1 and TN 131

Grainger CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Grainger County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26963 (565 antlered bucks, 361 females)
Per square mile of land3.4, 48th of 95
Average, 11 seasons729 deer a season
Highest season963 in 2025-26
Antlered share, 2025-2659%
Deer management unitUnit 4: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 4
Land area280.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 284 acres
TownsBlaine, Bean Station and Rutledge

How many deer are killed in Grainger County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Grainger County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 729 a season; the most was 963 in 2025-26 and the fewest 627 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 32% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-269636025653613.4
2024-258435495182943
2023-246884914731972.5
2022-237415245002172.6
2021-226824874621952.4
2020-217185094902092.6
2019-206354464241892.3
2018-196734864401872.4
2017-186274431842.2
2016-177204822382.6
2015-167315351962.6

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 280.6 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Grainger County for 2026-27?

Grainger County is in deer management Unit 4. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 4
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Grainger County?

AreaAcres in Grainger CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Buffalo Springs WMA2842

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Grainger County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Grainger County49633.432%
Claiborne County41,3323.1-19%
Hamblen County64943.127%
Hancock County46332.8-4%
Hawkins County62,3844.913%
Jefferson County61,2124.454%
Knox County51,6073.236%
Union County45232.328%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Grainger County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 963 deer in Grainger County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 565 antlered bucks, 37 antlerless males and 361 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Grainger County?

Grainger County is in deer management Unit 4 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Grainger County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Buffalo Springs WMA (284 acres in the county) in Grainger County.

Has the deer harvest in Grainger County gone up or down?

From 731 in 2015-16 to 963 in 2025-26, 32% higher. The high in that span was 963 (2025-26) and the low 627 (2017-18).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.