FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Hancock County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 633 deer in Hancock County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 406 antlered bucks, 19 antlerless males and 208 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.8 deer per square mile of land, 86th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 17% above 2024-25 (542). The county is in deer management Unit 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Hancock County, Tennessee, with Kyles Ford WMA, neighboring Claiborne, Grainger and Hawkins counties and TN 33, TN 63 and TN 31

Hancock CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Hancock County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26633 (406 antlered bucks, 208 females)
Per square mile of land2.8, 66th of 95
Average, 11 seasons548 deer a season
Highest season658 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2664%
Deer management unitUnit 4: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 4
Land area222.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 854 acres
TownsSneedville

How many deer are killed in Hancock County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Hancock County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 548 a season; the most was 658 in 2015-16 and the fewest 436 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 4% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-266334254062082.8
2024-255423903721522.4
2023-245633763531872.5
2022-234833443291392.2
2021-224963503321462.2
2020-215934344141592.7
2019-204363103031262
2018-195293783521512.4
2017-184472941532
2016-176464142322.9
2015-166584402183

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 222.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Hancock County for 2026-27?

Hancock County is in deer management Unit 4. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 4
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Hancock County?

AreaAcres in Hancock CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Kyles Ford WMA85426

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Hancock County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Hancock County46332.8-4%
Claiborne County41,3323.1-19%
Grainger County49633.432%
Hawkins County62,3844.913%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Hancock County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 633 deer in Hancock County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 406 antlered bucks, 19 antlerless males and 208 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Hancock County?

Hancock County is in deer management Unit 4 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Hancock County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Kyles Ford WMA (854 acres in the county) in Hancock County.

Has the deer harvest in Hancock County gone up or down?

From 658 in 2015-16 to 633 in 2025-26, 4% lower. The high in that span was 658 (2015-16) and the low 436 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.