FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Houston County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 784 deer in Houston County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 378 antlered bucks, 43 antlerless males and 363 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.9 deer per square mile of land, 80th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 24% below 2024-25 (1,026). The county is in deer management Unit 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Houston County, Tennessee, with neighboring Benton, Dickson, Humphreys and Montgomery counties and TN 49, TN 13 and TN 46

Houston CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Houston County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26784 (378 antlered bucks, 363 females)
Per square mile of land3.9, 30th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,078 deer a season
Highest season1,428 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2648%
Deer management unitUnit 2: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area200.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo TWRA hunting area
TownsErin and Tennessee Ridge

How many deer are killed in Houston County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Houston County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,078 a season; the most was 1,428 in 2015-16 and the fewest 784 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 45% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-267844213783633.9
2024-251,0265775094495.1
2023-248514253604264.2
2022-231,1385864885525.7
2021-228094303863794
2020-211,1235885075355.6
2019-201,2115834916286
2018-191,1085875075215.5
2017-181,3636577066.8
2016-171,0175644535.1
2015-161,4287316977.1

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 200.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Houston County for 2026-27?

Houston County is in deer management Unit 2. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 2
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Houston County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Houston County. The closest: Barkley WMA (about 10 miles), Harmon Creek WMA (about 14 miles) and Lick Creek WMA (about 16 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Houston County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Houston County27843.9-45%
Benton County11,3163.3-38%
Dickson County22,1234.3-20%
Humphreys County21,7193.2-38%
Montgomery County22,6985-31%
Stewart County21,4813.2-40%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Houston County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 784 deer in Houston County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 378 antlered bucks, 43 antlerless males and 363 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Houston County?

Houston County is in deer management Unit 2 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Houston County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Houston County. The closest: Barkley WMA (about 10 miles), Harmon Creek WMA (about 14 miles) and Lick Creek WMA (about 16 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Houston County gone up or down?

From 1,428 in 2015-16 to 784 in 2025-26, 45% lower. The high in that span was 1,428 (2015-16) and the low 784 (2025-26).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.