FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Benton County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,316 deer in Benton County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 611 antlered bucks, 73 antlerless males and 632 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.3 deer per square mile of land, 50th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 18% below 2024-25 (1,604). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Benton County, Tennessee, with Camden WMA, Natchez Trace State Forest and WMA and Big Sandy WMA, neighboring Carroll, Decatur, Henry and Houston counties and US 641, TN 191 and TN 69

Benton CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Benton County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,316 (611 antlered bucks, 632 females)
Per square mile of land3.3, 49th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,605 deer a season
Highest season2,115 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2646%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area394.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here6 TWRA hunting areas, 8,770 acres; 12,365 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsCamden and Big Sandy

How many deer are killed in Benton County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Benton County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,605 a season; the most was 2,115 in 2015-16 and the fewest 1,276 in 2023-24. 2025-26 was 38% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,3166846116323.3
2024-251,6049308436744.1
2023-241,2767486735283.2
2022-231,9931,0259019685.1
2021-221,3097756955343.3
2020-211,6809648507164.3
2019-201,3667696605973.5
2018-191,7169007628164.4
2017-181,6128507624.1
2016-171,6708797914.2
2015-162,1151,0191,0965.4

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 394.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Benton County for 2026-27?

Benton County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Benton County?

AreaAcres in Benton CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Camden WMA3,72231
Natchez Trace State Forest and WMA2,787196
Big Sandy WMA1,14527
Harmon Creek WMA93520
New Hope WMA922
Lick Creek WMA89

12,365 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Benton County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Benton County11,3163.3-38%
Carroll County12,5384.2-22%
Decatur County11,2453.7-14%
Henry County13,0495.4-34%
Houston County27843.9-45%
Humphreys County21,7193.2-38%
Perry County21,1802.8-42%
Stewart County21,4813.2-40%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Benton County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,316 deer in Benton County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 611 antlered bucks, 73 antlerless males and 632 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Benton County?

Benton County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Benton County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Camden WMA (3,722 acres in the county), Natchez Trace State Forest and WMA (2,787 acres in the county), Big Sandy WMA (1,145 acres in the county) and Harmon Creek WMA (935 acres in the county) in Benton County.

Has the deer harvest in Benton County gone up or down?

From 2,115 in 2015-16 to 1,316 in 2025-26, 38% lower. The high in that span was 2,115 (2015-16) and the low 1,276 (2023-24).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.