FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Perry County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,180 deer in Perry County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 579 antlered bucks, 57 antlerless males and 544 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.8 deer per square mile of land, 60th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 40% below 2024-25 (1,976). The county is in deer management Unit 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Perry County, Tennessee, with neighboring Benton, Decatur, Hickman and Humphreys counties and TN 13, TN 20 and US 412

Perry CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Perry County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,180 (579 antlered bucks, 544 females)
Per square mile of land2.8, 68th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,709 deer a season
Highest season2,353 in 2018-19
Antlered share, 2025-2649%
Deer management unitUnit 2: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area414.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo TWRA hunting area
TownsLobelville and Linden

How many deer are killed in Perry County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Perry County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,709 a season; the most was 2,353 in 2018-19 and the fewest 1,092 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 42% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,1806365795442.8
2024-251,9761,1501,0608264.8
2023-241,1176825994352.7
2022-231,9521,0048569484.7
2021-221,0926775984152.6
2020-211,6631,0029086614
2019-201,2236865915372.9
2018-192,3531,1759781,1785.7
2017-181,9451,0668794.7
2016-172,2631,2171,0465.5
2015-162,0301,1109204.9

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 414.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Perry County for 2026-27?

Perry County is in deer management Unit 2. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 2
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Perry County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Perry County. The closest: Cypress Pond Refuge (about 13 miles), Beaver Dam Creek WMA (about 16 miles) and Happy Hollow WMA (about 19 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Perry County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Perry County21,1802.8-42%
Benton County11,3163.3-38%
Decatur County11,2453.7-14%
Hickman County21,7122.8-46%
Humphreys County21,7193.2-38%
Lewis County24551.6-58%
Wayne County21,8222.5-38%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Perry County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,180 deer in Perry County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 579 antlered bucks, 57 antlerless males and 544 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Perry County?

Perry County is in deer management Unit 2 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Perry County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Perry County. The closest: Cypress Pond Refuge (about 13 miles), Beaver Dam Creek WMA (about 16 miles) and Happy Hollow WMA (about 19 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Perry County gone up or down?

From 2,030 in 2015-16 to 1,180 in 2025-26, 42% lower. The high in that span was 2,353 (2018-19) and the low 1,092 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.