FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Henry County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 3,049 deer in Henry County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,435 antlered bucks, 139 antlerless males and 1,475 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 5.4 deer per square mile of land, 4th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 17% below 2024-25 (3,674). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Henry County, Tennessee, with West Sandy WMA and Big Sandy WMA, neighboring Benton, Carroll, Stewart and Weakley counties and TN 76, US 79 and TN 140

Henry CountyTWRA hunting landsNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Henry County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-263,049 (1,435 antlered bucks, 1,475 females)
Per square mile of land5.4, 12th of 95
Average, 11 seasons3,378 deer a season
Highest season4,598 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2647%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area561.9 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 6,378 acres; 17,275 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsParis, Henry, Puryear and Cottage Grove

How many deer are killed in Henry County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Henry County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 3,378 a season; the most was 4,598 in 2015-16 and the fewest 2,258 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 34% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-263,0491,5741,4351,4755.4
2024-253,6741,8121,6301,8626.5
2023-243,3471,7331,5391,6136
2022-233,1241,5971,4081,5275.6
2021-222,2581,2621,1449964
2020-213,2021,6821,4891,5205.7
2019-203,1261,4441,3071,6825.6
2018-193,2981,6221,4281,6765.9
2017-183,6821,7351,9476.6
2016-173,7951,7742,0216.8
2015-164,5982,0692,5298.2

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 561.9 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Henry County for 2026-27?

Henry County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Henry County?

AreaAcres in Henry CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
West Sandy WMA4,67911
Big Sandy WMA1,69927

17,275 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Henry County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Henry County13,0495.4-34%
Benton County11,3163.3-38%
Carroll County12,5384.2-22%
Stewart County21,4813.2-40%
Weakley County12,8034.8-3%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Henry County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 3,049 deer in Henry County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,435 antlered bucks, 139 antlerless males and 1,475 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Henry County?

Henry County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Henry County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts West Sandy WMA (4,679 acres in the county) and Big Sandy WMA (1,699 acres in the county) in Henry County.

Has the deer harvest in Henry County gone up or down?

From 4,598 in 2015-16 to 3,049 in 2025-26, 34% lower. The high in that span was 4,598 (2015-16) and the low 2,258 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.