FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Weakley County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 2,803 deer in Weakley County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,346 antlered bucks, 157 antlerless males and 1,300 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 4.8 deer per square mile of land, 6th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 2% below 2024-25 (2,846). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Weakley County, Tennessee, with Obion River WMA, Bean Switch Refuge and Hart's Mill WMA, neighboring Carroll, Gibson, Henry and Obion counties and TN 22, TN 190 and TN 43

Weakley CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Weakley County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-262,803 (1,346 antlered bucks, 1,300 females)
Per square mile of land4.8, 20th of 95
Average, 11 seasons2,561 deer a season
Highest season2,891 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2648%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area580.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 TWRA hunting areas, 7,587 acres; 100 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsMartin, Dresden, Greenfield, Gleason and Sharon

How many deer are killed in Weakley County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Weakley County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,561 a season; the most was 2,891 in 2015-16 and the fewest 1,910 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 3% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-262,8031,5031,3461,3004.8
2024-252,8461,5511,4011,2954.9
2023-242,7141,4721,3271,2414.7
2022-232,5381,3701,1911,1684.4
2021-221,9101,0619488493.3
2020-212,5801,4051,2321,1754.4
2019-202,2681,1751,0521,0933.9
2018-192,4441,2981,1471,1464.2
2017-182,5181,3991,1194.3
2016-172,6571,3831,2744.6
2015-162,8911,4541,4375

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 580.4 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Weakley County for 2026-27?

Weakley County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Weakley County?

AreaAcres in Weakley CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Obion River WMA6,087100
Bean Switch Refuge73213
Hart's Mill WMA48319
Maness Swamp Refuge2859

100 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Weakley County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Weakley County12,8034.8-3%
Carroll County12,5384.2-22%
Gibson County11,5282.5-6%
Henry County13,0495.4-34%
Obion County11,1832.2-34%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Weakley County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 2,803 deer in Weakley County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,346 antlered bucks, 157 antlerless males and 1,300 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Weakley County?

Weakley County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Weakley County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Obion River WMA (6,087 acres in the county), Bean Switch Refuge (732 acres in the county), Hart's Mill WMA (483 acres in the county) and Maness Swamp Refuge (285 acres in the county) in Weakley County.

Has the deer harvest in Weakley County gone up or down?

From 2,891 in 2015-16 to 2,803 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The high in that span was 2,891 (2015-16) and the low 1,910 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.