FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Obion County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,183 deer in Obion County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 626 antlered bucks, 52 antlerless males and 505 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.2 deer per square mile of land, 59th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 3% above 2024-25 (1,151). The county is in deer management Unit 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Obion County, Tennessee, with C.M. Gooch WMA, Reelfoot WMA and Obion River WMA, neighboring Dyer, Gibson, Lake and Weakley counties and TN 3, US 51 and TN 22

Obion CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Obion County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,183 (626 antlered bucks, 505 females)
Per square mile of land2.2, 78th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,260 deer a season
Highest season1,799 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2653%
Deer management unitUnit 1: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 1
Land area544.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here5 TWRA hunting areas, 18,137 acres; 8,427 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsUnion City, South Fulton, Troy, Obion and Woodland Mills

How many deer are killed in Obion County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Obion County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,260 a season; the most was 1,799 in 2015-16 and the fewest 875 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 34% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,1836786265052.2
2024-251,1516826414692.1
2023-241,1266576074692.1
2022-231,1977276634702.2
2021-228755314873441.6
2020-211,2337426644912.3
2019-209975775394201.8
2018-191,4497666816832.7
2017-181,3437426012.5
2016-171,5118027092.8
2015-161,7999198803.3

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 544.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Obion County for 2026-27?

Obion County is in deer management Unit 1. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 1
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Obion County?

AreaAcres in Obion CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
C.M. Gooch WMA9,20019
Reelfoot WMA3,71519
Obion River WMA2,982100
Three Rivers WMA1,58811
Hop-In Refuge6521

8,427 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Obion County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Obion County11,1832.2-34%
Dyer County17331.423%
Gibson County11,5282.5-6%
Lake County11340.8-12%
Weakley County12,8034.8-3%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Obion County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,183 deer in Obion County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 626 antlered bucks, 52 antlerless males and 505 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Obion County?

Obion County is in deer management Unit 1 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Obion County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts C.M. Gooch WMA (9,200 acres in the county), Reelfoot WMA (3,715 acres in the county), Obion River WMA (2,982 acres in the county) and Three Rivers WMA (1,588 acres in the county) in Obion County.

Has the deer harvest in Obion County gone up or down?

From 1,799 in 2015-16 to 1,183 in 2025-26, 34% lower. The high in that span was 1,799 (2015-16) and the low 875 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.