FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Henrico County, Virginia: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

DWR counted 649 deer killed in Henrico County in the 2025-26 season: 304 antlered bucks, 28 button bucks and 317 does. In 2026-27 the firearms deer season on private land runs November 14 to January 2. 1.5% of the county is public land, the largest share National Park Service (2,275 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DWR Deer Kill Data. Bears: DWR Black Bear Harvest by County. Seasons: DWR's 2026-27 deer and bear regulations. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Henrico County, Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Charles City County, Chesterfield County, Goochland County, Hanover County, New Kent County and Powhatan County, highways I-295, I-64 and VA 156

DWR land (WMAs)State parks and natural areas (DCR)National wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceOther state landMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Henrico CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Henrico County at a glance
Size244 square miles
Public land1.5% (2,313 acres)
Deer killed, 2025-26649 (304 antlered, 317 does)
Deer killed per square mile2.7 (worked out from DWR's count)
Firearms deer season, private lands, 2026-27November 14 to January 2
Earn a BuckYes: an antlerless deer must be taken before a second antlered deer (DWR)

How many deer are killed in Henrico County?

DWR counted 649 deer in Henrico County in 2025-26, down from 667. DWR's table for the county runs back to 1947; the most it shows is 1,571 in 2010. The last 20 seasons:

SeasonAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesTotal
2025-2630428317649
2024-2530342322667
2023-2434646343735
2022-2327934291604
2021-2229934302635
2020-2131562379756
2019-2037854406838
2018-1935548337740
2017-1839471335800
2016-1732970348747
2015-1641081411902
2014-1528765365717
2013-145091165891,214
2012-134481335961,178
2011-124571446841,286
2010-115731568421,571
2009-106371497411,527
2008-095901386321,360
2007-08504100395999
2006-0740288322812

Source: DWR Deer Kill Data, Henrico. DWR's figure for the latest season is preliminary and leaves out the late urban archery and late antlerless-only seasons.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Henrico County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, early archery (either sex, statewide)October 3 to November 13
Deer, early muzzleloader (most of the state)October 31 to November 13
Deer, firearms, private landsNovember 14 to January 2
Deer, either-sex daysNovember 14 through January 2 (full season)
Bear, archeryOctober 3 to November 13
Bear, muzzleloaderNovember 7 to 13
Bear, firearmsNovember 23 to January 2

Sources: DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons; DWR Bear Hunting Regulations and Seasons, read 2026-10-18. Late archery and late muzzleloader seasons differ by area; DWR's pages list them. Public land other than the national forest and DWR's WMAs follows the private land seasons.

How much public land is in Henrico County?

1.5% of Henrico County is public land: 2,313 of its 155,943 acres. The largest share is National Park Service, 2,275 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Henrico County
National Park Service2,2751.5%
Military (closed unless the base allows)910.1%
State parks and natural areas (DCR)38under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Hunting is allowed on most national forest and DWR land; Shenandoah National Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway are closed to it, and state parks allow it only in places.

Which counties border Henrico County?

County or cityPublic landDeer, 2025Antlered, 2025Bears, 2025
Charles City County4.6%1,2355031
Chesterfield County3.4%1,7718082
Goochland County0.3%1,7479063
Hanover County0.6%2,6151,0257
New Kent County3%1,0555040
Powhatan County4.1%2,0691,03111

Highways crossing Henrico County: I-295 (49 miles), I-64 (45 miles), VA 156 (29 miles), VA 197 (26 miles), US 250 (21 miles) and VA 33 (17 miles).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are killed in Henrico County?

DWR counted 649 deer in Henrico County in 2025-26, against 667 the season before. The five-season average to 2025 is 658 a year, and the most in DWR's table was 1,571 in 2010, worked out from DWR's figures.

When is deer season in Henrico County in 2026?

Early archery runs October 3 to November 13 and early muzzleloader October 31 to November 13 in most of the state. The firearms season on private land in Henrico County runs November 14 to January 2, with either-sex days November 14 through January 2 (full season) (DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons).

When is bear season in Henrico County?

In 2026-27: archery October 3 to November 13; muzzleloader November 7 to 13; firearms November 23 to January 2 (DWR Bear Hunting Regulations and Seasons).

How much public land is in Henrico County?

2,313 acres, 1.5% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1.

Is Henrico County an Earn a Buck county?

Yes. DWR marks Henrico County as an Earn a Buck county for 2026-27: a hunter must take an antlerless deer there before taking a second antlered deer.

Get a Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.