Virginia deer and bear hunting: counties, seasons and wildlife management areas
Virginia sets deer seasons and either-sex days county by county. DWR's county table counts 226,329 deer killed in the 2025-26 season and 2,344 bears in 2025. In 2026-27 the firearms deer season on private land opens November 14 in most counties. This page links 97 county and city pages and 51 wildlife management areas.
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026-27 deer and bear regulations, read 2026-10-18. Harvest: DWR Deer Kill Data; DWR Black Bear Harvest by County.
Virginia hunt plans are coming
Hunt plans for Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. Join the Virginia list.
When are Virginia's 2026-27 deer seasons?
| Season | Where | Dates, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| Deer, early archery (either sex) | Statewide | October 3 to November 13 |
| Deer, early muzzleloader | Statewide except Chesapeake, Virginia Beach and eastern Suffolk | October 31 to November 13 |
| Deer, firearms, private lands | Most counties west of the Blue Ridge | November 14 to December 12 |
| Deer, firearms, private lands | Most counties east of the Blue Ridge | November 14 to January 2 |
| Deer, firearms, private lands | Chesapeake, Virginia Beach, Suffolk east of the Dismal Swamp line | October 1 to November 30 |
| Deer, firearms, national forest | George Washington and Jefferson National Forest (most counties) | November 14 to November 28 |
| Deer, urban archery (antlerless only) | Participating cities and towns | September 5 to October 2, and January 3 to March 28, 2027 |
Source: DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons. Each county's page lists its own firearms season and either-sex days.
Virginia's counties
The most deer in 2025-26 came from Bedford County (8,626), Augusta County (6,207) and Pittsylvania County (5,649). The most bears in 2025: Charlotte County (107), Lunenburg County (86) and Buchanan County (81).
| County or city | Public land | Deer, 2025 | Antlered, 2025 | Bears, 2025 | Firearms season, private land |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accomack County | 6.4% | 3,192 | 1,140 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Albemarle County | 3.5% | 4,739 | 2,054 | 13 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Alleghany County | 49.9% | 1,253 | 971 | 39 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Amelia County | 1.1% | 2,995 | 1,346 | 29 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Amherst County | 19.4% | 3,921 | 1,917 | 17 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Appomattox County | 6.1% | 1,558 | 915 | 65 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Augusta County | 35.8% | 6,207 | 2,964 | 25 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Bath County | 56% | 1,545 | 1,070 | 60 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Bedford County | 6% | 8,626 | 3,793 | 13 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Bland County | 33.5% | 1,519 | 931 | 35 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Botetourt County | 25.9% | 3,609 | 1,757 | 32 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Brunswick County | 1.8% | 2,648 | 1,291 | 44 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Buchanan County | 0% | 1,412 | 1,070 | 81 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Buckingham County | 4% | 2,594 | 1,503 | 69 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Campbell County | 0.1% | 3,688 | 1,696 | 42 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Caroline County | 1.6% | 2,851 | 1,259 | 3 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Carroll County | 4.6% | 3,429 | 1,661 | 26 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Charles City County | 4.6% | 1,235 | 503 | 1 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Charlotte County | 1.7% | 2,145 | 1,193 | 107 | November 14 to January 2 |
| City of Chesapeake | 25.8% | 470 | 258 | 15 | October 1 to November 30 |
| Chesterfield County | 3.4% | 1,771 | 808 | 2 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Clarke County | 3.2% | 1,434 | 646 | 2 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Craig County | 55.3% | 1,726 | 910 | 70 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Culpeper County | 0.1% | 2,982 | 1,270 | 4 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Cumberland County | 8.7% | 2,702 | 1,169 | 33 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Dickenson County | 9.2% | 1,317 | 914 | 42 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Dinwiddie County | 4.5% | 2,594 | 1,190 | 24 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Essex County | 0.6% | 1,386 | 524 | 1 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Fairfax County | 2.7% | 1,235 | 487 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Fauquier County | 2.9% | 4,464 | 1,963 | 4 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Floyd County | 2.4% | 2,967 | 1,326 | 15 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Fluvanna County | 0.7% | 2,052 | 928 | 24 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Franklin County | 1.2% | 4,652 | 2,200 | 51 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Frederick County | 2.1% | 2,371 | 1,105 | 3 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Giles County | 29.9% | 2,412 | 1,147 | 63 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Gloucester County | 1.2% | 1,045 | 389 | 0 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Goochland County | 0.3% | 1,747 | 906 | 3 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Grayson County | 14.2% | 3,605 | 1,707 | 24 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Greene County | 17.5% | 1,109 | 536 | 9 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Greensville County | 0.2% | 2,297 | 771 | 8 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Halifax County | 2.1% | 5,058 | 2,177 | 77 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Hanover County | 0.6% | 2,615 | 1,025 | 7 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Henrico County | 1.5% | 649 | 304 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Henry County | 1.9% | 1,590 | 1,092 | 20 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Highland County | 27.9% | 1,471 | 961 | 45 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Isle of Wight County | 1.7% | 2,206 | 869 | 9 | November 14 to January 2 |
| James City County | 5% | 637 | 274 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| King George County | 3.9% | 754 | 375 | 1 | November 14 to January 2 |
| King William County | 1.6% | 1,694 | 688 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| King and Queen County | 4.7% | 2,082 | 779 | 0 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Lancaster County | 0.9% | 1,115 | 428 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Lee County | 7.7% | 1,424 | 985 | 22 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Loudoun County | 0.6% | 4,079 | 1,611 | 1 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Louisa County | 0.1% | 3,360 | 1,538 | 19 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Lunenburg County | 0% | 1,874 | 942 | 86 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Madison County | 19.9% | 2,024 | 853 | 11 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Mathews County | 0% | 471 | 175 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Mecklenburg County | 1% | 2,665 | 1,328 | 75 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Middlesex County | 0% | 674 | 267 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Montgomery County | 8.7% | 2,765 | 1,323 | 29 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Nelson County | 9.7% | 2,486 | 1,476 | 42 | November 14 to January 2 |
| New Kent County | 3% | 1,055 | 504 | 0 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Northampton County | 4% | 1,256 | 546 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Northumberland County | 0.4% | 1,318 | 469 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Nottoway County | 10.8% | 2,357 | 1,026 | 38 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Orange County | 0.5% | 2,531 | 1,018 | 4 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Page County | 33.3% | 1,762 | 914 | 7 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Patrick County | 4.1% | 1,545 | 1,073 | 36 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Pittsylvania County | 1.1% | 5,649 | 2,960 | 79 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Powhatan County | 4.1% | 2,069 | 1,031 | 11 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Prince Edward County | 5.6% | 1,922 | 1,033 | 61 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Prince George County | 3% | 2,058 | 771 | 1 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Prince William County | 9.1% | 1,026 | 496 | 3 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Pulaski County | 9.6% | 2,324 | 1,115 | 26 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Rappahannock County | 18.3% | 1,818 | 727 | 5 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Richmond County | 4.2% | 1,302 | 432 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Roanoke County | 12.3% | 1,631 | 789 | 37 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Rockbridge County | 25.4% | 3,639 | 1,888 | 33 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Rockingham County | 32.9% | 4,574 | 2,476 | 22 | November 14 to December 12 (west of Routes 613 and 731); November 14 to January 2 (east of Routes 613 and 731) |
| Russell County | 2.8% | 2,174 | 1,366 | 43 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Scott County | 10.2% | 2,841 | 1,804 | 29 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Shenandoah County | 23.4% | 3,073 | 1,441 | 14 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Smyth County | 31.2% | 1,949 | 1,123 | 53 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Southampton County | 0.7% | 5,129 | 1,827 | 18 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Spotsylvania County | 5.2% | 1,939 | 843 | 7 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Stafford County | 2.5% | 1,018 | 477 | 2 | November 14 to January 2 |
| City of Suffolk | 14.2% | 1,738 | 741 | 35 | November 14 to January 2 (west of the Dismal Swamp line); October 1 to November 30 (east of the Dismal Swamp line) |
| Surry County | 2.2% | 2,295 | 926 | 13 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Sussex County | 2% | 3,577 | 1,357 | 20 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Tazewell County | 4.3% | 2,472 | 1,561 | 52 | November 14 to December 12 |
| City of Virginia Beach | 7.6% | 168 | 82 | 0 | October 1 to November 30 |
| Warren County | 16.5% | 1,375 | 669 | 4 | November 14 to January 2 |
| Washington County | 10.4% | 2,888 | 1,769 | 44 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.7% | 1,479 | 553 | November 14 to January 2 | |
| Wise County | 14.3% | 1,463 | 976 | 69 | November 14 to December 12 |
| Wythe County | 22.2% | 3,202 | 1,457 | 36 | November 14 to January 2 |
| York County | 3.5% | 516 | 265 | November 14 to January 2 |
Harvest: DWR Deer Kill Data; DWR Black Bear Harvest by County. Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Seasons: DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons.
How much of Virginia is public hunting ground?
9.8% of Virginia's land is public by PAD-US 4.1: national forest 1,673,682 acres, National Park Service 309,577 acres, DWR land (WMAs) 220,727 acres, national wildlife refuge 128,982 acres, state parks and natural areas (DCR) 124,557 acres, other state land 82,568 acres, state forest 75,086 acres and Army Corps of Engineers 10,888 acres.
Wildlife Management Areas with their own page
- Amelia, 2,233 acres
- Bear Garden, 759 acres
- Big Survey, 7,429 acres
- Big Woods, 2,213 acres
- Briery Creek, 3,132 acres
- C.F. Phelps, 4,541 acres
- Cavalier, 3,783 acres
- Chickahominy, 4,976 acres
- Clinch Mountain, 24,934 acres
- Coastal Forest, 6,207 acres
- Crooked Creek, 1,831 acres
- Dick Cross, 1,525 acres
- Doe Creek, 954 acres
- Fairystone Farms, 5,155 acres
- Featherfin, 3,183 acres
- Flippo-Gentry, 1,969 acres
- Gathright, 13,204 acres
- Goshen, 16,157 acres
- Guinea Marsh, 641 acres
- Hardware River, 1,241 acres
- Havens, 9,376 acres
- Hidden Valley, 6,235 acres
- Highland, 13,910 acres
- Hog Island, 1,766 acres
- Horsepen Lake, 2,958 acres
- James River, 1,124 acres
- Jones Cove, 326 acres
- Lake Robertson, 528 acres
- Land's End, 480 acres
- Lawnes Creek, 630 acres
- Little North Mountain, 17,152 acres
- Mattaponi, 2,555 acres
- Mattaponi Bluffs, 470 acres
- Merrimac Farm, 302 acres
- Oakley Forest, 4,459 acres
- Pettigrew, 918 acres
- Powhatan, 4,500 acres
- Princess Anne, 1,513 acres
- Ragged Island, 1,475 acres
- Rapidan, 10,035 acres
- Robert W. Duncan, 1,349 acres
- Saxis, 6,945 acres
- Short Hills, 4,314 acres
- Smith Mountain Cooperative, 5,006 acres
- Stewarts Creek, 1,137 acres
- Thompson, 3,972 acres
- Turkeycock Mountain, 2,633 acres
- Tye River, 1,036 acres
- Ware Creek, 2,660 acres
- Weston, 272 acres
- White Oak Mountain, 2,683 acres
Questions hunters ask
When does deer season open in Virginia in 2026?
Early archery opens October 3, 2026 statewide and early muzzleloader October 31. The firearms season on private land opens November 14 in most counties, and October 1 in Chesapeake, Virginia Beach and eastern Suffolk; it runs to December 12 in many western counties and to January 2, 2027 in most eastern ones (DWR 2026-27 regulations).
How many deer were killed in Virginia in 2025?
DWR's 2025-26 summary reports 227,302 deer, including the early September antlerless seasons: 108,163 antlered bucks, 14,631 button bucks, 973 shed bucks and 103,535 does (DWR, April 2026). Adding up DWR's county table for 2025 gives 226,329.
How many bears were killed in Virginia in 2025?
DWR's county table shows 2,344 bears in 2025, against 2,702 in 2024 and 2,892 in 2023.
What is Earn a Buck in Virginia?
In an Earn a Buck county a hunter must take an antlerless deer before taking a second antlered deer there. DWR marks 38 counties for 2026-27; each county keeps its own count.
Where can you hunt public land in Virginia?
The George Washington and Jefferson National Forest and DWR's wildlife management areas are the largest blocks: PAD-US 4.1 counts 1,673,682 acres of national forest and 220,727 acres of DWR land in the state.
Get a Virginia hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Virginia included.
Where these numbers come from
- Seasons: DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons; DWR Bear Hunting Regulations and Seasons.
- Harvest: DWR Deer Kill Data; DWR Black Bear Harvest by County; DWR, 2025-2026 bear, deer and turkey harvest data announced.
- Counties: Virginia county and city boundaries (DCR, served by DWR). WMAs: DWR Wildlife Management Areas. Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).
FilledTag is not part of the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources. DWR's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.