FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cumberland County, Virginia: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

DWR counted 2,702 deer killed in Cumberland County in the 2025-26 season: 1,169 antlered bucks, 208 button bucks and 1,325 does, along with 33 bears. In 2026-27 the firearms deer season on private land runs November 14 to January 2. 8.7% of the county is public land, the largest share state forest (16,513 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DWR Deer Kill Data. Bears: DWR Black Bear Harvest by County. Seasons: DWR's 2026-27 deer and bear regulations. Land: PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Cumberland County, Virginia: public land by manager, neighboring Amelia County, Buckingham County, Fluvanna County, Goochland County, Powhatan County and Prince Edward County, highways VA 45, US 60 and VA 13

DWR land (WMAs)State forestState parks and natural areas (DCR)Cumberland CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Cumberland County at a glance
Size300 square miles
Public land8.7% (16,770 acres)
Deer killed, 2025-262,702 (1,169 antlered, 1,325 does)
Deer killed per square mile9 (worked out from DWR's count)
Bears killed, 202533
Firearms deer season, private lands, 2026-27November 14 to January 2
Earn a BuckNo

How many deer are killed in Cumberland County?

DWR counted 2,702 deer in Cumberland County in 2025-26, up from 2,178. DWR's table for the county runs back to 1947; the most it shows is 2,955 in 1992. The last 20 seasons:

SeasonAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesTotal
2025-261,1692081,3252,702
2024-251,0951559282,178
2023-241,0681657992,032
2022-239361728111,919
2021-229371236761,736
2020-218641848471,895
2019-201,1332111,0212,365
2018-191,0311488902,069
2017-189151659302,010
2016-179211699182,008
2015-161,1271699732,269
2014-159311579162,004
2013-141,2482101,2862,745
2012-131,0582551,1492,462
2011-121,0242691,3932,688
2010-111,1431971,1292,469
2009-101,2912701,3782,939
2008-091,2532211,1092,583
2007-081,0792311,0282,338
2006-071,1291871,0312,347

Source: DWR Deer Kill Data, Cumberland. DWR's figure for the latest season is preliminary and leaves out the late urban archery and late antlerless-only seasons.

How many bears are killed in Cumberland County?

DWR counted 33 bears in Cumberland County in 2025.

YearBears
202533
202420
202329

Source: DWR Black Bear Harvest by County.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Cumberland County?

SeasonDates, 2026-27
Deer, early archery (either sex, statewide)October 3 to November 13
Deer, early muzzleloader (most of the state)October 31 to November 13
Deer, firearms, private landsNovember 14 to January 2
Deer, either-sex daysNovember 21, 28, and December 5 through January 2
Bear, archeryOctober 3 to November 13
Bear, muzzleloaderNovember 7 to 13
Bear, firearmsNovember 30 to January 2

Sources: DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons; DWR Bear Hunting Regulations and Seasons, read 2026-10-18. Late archery and late muzzleloader seasons differ by area; DWR's pages list them. Public land other than the national forest and DWR's WMAs follows the private land seasons.

How much public land is in Cumberland County?

8.7% of Cumberland County is public land: 16,770 of its 191,825 acres. The largest share is state forest, 16,513 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Cumberland County
State forest16,5138.6%
State parks and natural areas (DCR)2570.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). Hunting is allowed on most national forest and DWR land; Shenandoah National Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway are closed to it, and state parks allow it only in places.

Which counties border Cumberland County?

County or cityPublic landDeer, 2025Antlered, 2025Bears, 2025
Amelia County1.1%2,9951,34629
Buckingham County4%2,5941,50369
Fluvanna County0.7%2,05292824
Goochland County0.3%1,7479063
Powhatan County4.1%2,0691,03111
Prince Edward County5.6%1,9221,03361

Highways crossing Cumberland County: VA 45 (34 miles), US 60 (15 miles) and VA 13 (7 miles).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are killed in Cumberland County?

DWR counted 2,702 deer in Cumberland County in 2025-26, against 2,178 the season before. The five-season average to 2025 is 2,113 a year, and the most in DWR's table was 2,955 in 1992, worked out from DWR's figures.

When is deer season in Cumberland County in 2026?

Early archery runs October 3 to November 13 and early muzzleloader October 31 to November 13 in most of the state. The firearms season on private land in Cumberland County runs November 14 to January 2, with either-sex days November 21, 28, and December 5 through January 2 (DWR Deer Hunting Regulations and Seasons).

When is bear season in Cumberland County?

In 2026-27: archery October 3 to November 13; muzzleloader November 7 to 13; firearms November 30 to January 2 (DWR Bear Hunting Regulations and Seasons). DWR counted 33 bears in Cumberland County in 2025.

How much public land is in Cumberland County?

16,770 acres, 8.7% of the county, by PAD-US 4.1.

Is Cumberland County an Earn a Buck county?

No. DWR's 2026-27 regulations do not mark Cumberland County as an Earn a Buck county.

Get a Virginia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Virginia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Virginia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.