Selkirk GMU 113 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 199 deer taken in GMU 113 Selkirk in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 1,403 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 8,333 hunter days. GMU 113 is 76.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (343,997 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 113Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 470,191 acres (735 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 76.3% (358,734 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 199 (265 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,403 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-30, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 1 permit |
| Towns in and near it | Metaline Falls, Metaline, Cusick and Ione |
Also for GMU 113: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 113?
WDFW reports 199 deer taken in GMU 113 in 2025, against 265 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 727, in 2006. WDFW's figures average 248 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 356 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 199 | 199 | 199 | 0 | 1,403 | 8,333 | 14 | |
| 2024 | 265 | 263 | 2 | 265 | 0 | 1,526 | 8,389 | 17 |
| 2023 | 256 | 255 | 1 | 256 | 0 | 1,645 | 9,159 | 16 |
| 2022 | 237 | 237 | 237 | 0 | 1,541 | 8,265 | 15 | |
| 2021 | 284 | 284 | 284 | 0 | 1,879 | 10,314 | 15 | |
| 2020 | 308 | 308 | 308 | 0 | 1,988 | 10,434 | 15 | |
| 2019 | 321 | 321 | 321 | 0 | 1,848 | 9,908 | 17 | |
| 2018 | 301 | 294 | 7 | 246 | 55 | 1,979 | 10,201 | 15 |
| 2017 | 421 | 419 | 2 | 392 | 29 | 1,897 | 9,580 | 22 |
| 2016 | 431 | 427 | 4 | 399 | 32 | 1,951 | 10,242 | 22 |
| 2015 | 581 | 578 | 3 | 457 | 124 | 2,094 | 10,448 | 28 |
| 2014 | 431 | 427 | 4 | 387 | 44 | 2,107 | 10,312 | 20 |
| 2013 | 455 | 453 | 2 | 426 | 29 | 2,189 | 11,460 | 21 |
| 2012 | 446 | 441 | 5 | 418 | 28 | 2,109 | 10,460 | 21 |
| 2011 | 418 | 412 | 6 | 371 | 47 | 2,130 | 10,502 | 19 |
| 2010 | 389 | 388 | 1 | 364 | 25 | 1,963 | 9,871 | 20 |
| 2009 | 400 | 396 | 4 | 302 | 98 | 2,251 | 11,224 | 18 |
| 2008 | 444 | 443 | 1 | 346 | 98 | |||
| 2007 | 556 | 556 | not split out | 387 | 169 | 2,688 | 13,418 | 21 |
| 2006 | 727 | 727 | not split out | 530 | 197 | 2,580 | 12,323 | 28 |
| 2005 | 636 | 636 | not split out | 475 | 161 | 2,331 | 11,308 | 27 |
| 2004 | 621 | 621 | not split out | 465 | 156 | 2,686 | 12,238 | 23 |
| 2003 | 614 | 614 | not split out | 446 | 168 | 2,494 | 12,766 | 25 |
| 2002 | 467 | 467 | not split out | 368 | 99 | 2,549 | 13,737 | 18 |
| 2001 | 577 | 577 | not split out | 412 | 165 | 2,497 | 12,622 | 23 |
| 2000 | 456 | 456 | not split out | 414 | 42 | 4,478 | 19,877 | 10 |
| 1999 | 433 | 433 | not split out | 370 | 63 | 4,867 | 33,201 | 9 |
| 1998 | 333 | 333 | not split out | 270 | 63 | 4,103 | 18,690 | 8 |
| 1997 | 188 | 188 | not split out | 176 | 12 | 3,209 | 14,728 | 6 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 113, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 113 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 113 in 2025: 1,021, who took 147 (14.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 43 | 294 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 1,021 | 5,885 | 147 | 14.4% | 40 |
| Muzzleloader | 226 | 1,303 | 32 | 14.2% | 41 |
| Multiple-season tag | 113 | 851 | 20 | 17.6% | 43 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 113?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 69 of 199 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30 | 42 | 33 | 69 | 25 | 0 |
| 2024 | 23 | 45 | 56 | 102 | 39 | 0 |
| 2023 | 42 | 42 | 53 | 81 | 38 | 0 |
| 2022 | 40 | 40 | 57 | 73 | 27 | 0 |
| 2021 | 47 | 51 | 82 | 73 | 31 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 113 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 113, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 113 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-30 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 7-19 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 113?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 113, with 1 permit in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006 | Selkirk Mule Deer Buck Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 3-24 | Mule deer, 3 pt. min. | GMU 113 | 1 | 120 / 12 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 26; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 113?
76.3% of GMU 113 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 358,734 of its 470,191 acres. The largest share is national forest, 343,997 acres or 73.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 14,111 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 113 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 343,997 | 73.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 14,111 | 3% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 1,453 | 0.3% |
| WDFW land | 620 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 6 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 113, by WDFW's own boundaries: LeClerc Wildlife Area (617 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 113?
Highways through the unit: SR 31 (about 13 miles inside it). Towns inside: Metaline Falls. Nearby: Metaline (on the line), Cusick (on the line), Ione (on the line) and Newport (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 113?
GMU 113 touches 2 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 111 | Aladdin | 65.7% | 179 | 988 |
| GMU 117 | 49 Degrees North | 34.6% | 358 | 2,738 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 113 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 113 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 113?
WDFW reports 199 deer taken in GMU 113 in 2025: 199 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 727, in 2006.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 113?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 113: 1006 Selkirk Mule Deer Buck (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 113?
76.3% of GMU 113, 358,734 of its 470,191 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 113?
Metaline Falls is inside the unit. Just outside: Metaline (on the line), Cusick (on the line) and Ione (on the line).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 111 GMU 117