Clark GMU 244 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 7 deer taken in GMU 244 Clark in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 104 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 513 hunter days. GMU 244 is 99.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (307,142 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestNational recreation areaNational park or historic site (no hunting)GMU 244Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 367,968 acres (575 square miles) |
| Counties | Chelan |
| Public land open to hunting | 99.5% (366,051 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 7 (9 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 104 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Towns in and near it | Winthrop and Skykomish |
Also for GMU 244: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 244?
WDFW reports 7 deer taken in GMU 244 in 2025, against 9 in 2024. The most in one year since 2000 was 35, in 2005. WDFW's figures average 12 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 15 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 104 | 513 | 7 | |
| 2024 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 146 | 705 | 6 |
| 2023 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 171 | 879 | 6 | |
| 2022 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 160 | 664 | 6 | |
| 2021 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 175 | 717 | 14 | |
| 2020 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 154 | 670 | 21 | |
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 149 | 609 | 1 | |
| 2018 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 135 | 639 | 7 | |
| 2017 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 129 | 502 | 5 | |
| 2016 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 106 | 433 | 24 |
| 2015 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 23 | 2 | 103 | 410 | 23 |
| 2014 | 32 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 118 | 457 | 27 | |
| 2013 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 120 | 447 | 21 | |
| 2012 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 97 | 377 | 21 | |
| 2011 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 120 | 465 | 24 | |
| 2010 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 115 | 438 | 19 | |
| 2009 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 112 | 399 | 21 | |
| 2008 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | ||||
| 2007 | 22 | 22 | not split out | 22 | 0 | 128 | 532 | 17 |
| 2006 | 22 | 22 | not split out | 22 | 0 | 78 | 348 | 28 |
| 2005 | 35 | 35 | not split out | 35 | 0 | 128 | 510 | 27 |
| 2004 | 20 | 20 | not split out | 19 | 1 | 102 | 388 | 20 |
| 2003 | 16 | 16 | not split out | 16 | 0 | 106 | 449 | 15 |
| 2002 | 16 | 16 | not split out | 16 | 0 | 138 | 528 | 12 |
| 2001 | 15 | 15 | not split out | 15 | 0 | 149 | 638 | 10 |
| 2000 | 30 | 30 | not split out | 30 | 0 | 255 | 819 | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 244, 2000 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 244 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 244 in 2025: 92, who took 7 (7.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 92 | 461 | 7 | 7.6% | 66 |
| Multiple-season tag | 8 | 43 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 244?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 5 of 7 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2021 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 244 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 244, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 244 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 244?
99.5% of GMU 244 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 366,051 of its 367,968 acres. The largest share is national forest, 307,142 acres or 83.5% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 244 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 307,142 | 83.5% |
| National recreation area | 58,909 | 16% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 7 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 244?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Winthrop (19 miles) and Skykomish (20 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 244?
GMU 244 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 242 | Alta | 86.8% | 129 | 781 |
| GMU 243 | Manson | 72.1% | 167 | 711 |
| GMU 245 | Chiwawa | 88.6% | 76 | 611 |
| GMU 246 | Slide Ridge | 99.4% | 39 | 214 |
| GMU 450 | Cascade | 99.9% | 2 | 56 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 244 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 244 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 244?
WDFW reports 7 deer taken in GMU 244 in 2025: 7 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 2000 was 35, in 2005.
How much public land is in GMU 244?
99.5% of GMU 244, 366,051 of its 367,968 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 244?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Winthrop (19 miles) and Skykomish (20 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 244
Beginning at the mouth of Stehekin River on Lake Chelan; SE along the south shore of Lake Chelan to the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary at Bearcat Ridge; S, W and N on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary to the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Kodak Peak; N on the (USFS) Trail 2000 to North Cascades National Park; N and E on the North Cascades National Park boundary to Lake Chelan National Recreation boundary at Hock Mountain; S along the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area boundary to the north shore of Lake Chelan; NW along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the Stehekin River and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 242 GMU 243 GMU 245 GMU 246