Alta GMU 242 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 129 deer taken in GMU 242 Alta in 2025, 20 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 781 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,962 hunter days. GMU 242 is 86.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (229,838 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational recreation areaNational park or historic site (no hunting)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 242Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 278,211 acres (435 square miles) |
| Counties | Okanogan |
| Public land open to hunting | 86.8% (241,418 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 129 (134 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 781 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 9 hunts, 63 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Methow, Twisp, Pateros and Winthrop |
Also for GMU 242: black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 242?
WDFW reports 129 deer taken in GMU 242 in 2025, against 134 in 2024. The most in one year since 1999 was 340, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 153 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 207 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 129 | 109 | 20 | 125 | 4 | 781 | 3,962 | 14 |
| 2024 | 134 | 115 | 19 | 132 | 2 | 802 | 3,566 | 14 |
| 2023 | 141 | 125 | 16 | 132 | 9 | 923 | 3,970 | 14 |
| 2022 | 160 | 141 | 19 | 153 | 7 | 1,055 | 4,377 | 13 |
| 2021 | 199 | 178 | 21 | 184 | 15 | 1,044 | 4,248 | 17 |
| 2020 | 197 | 174 | 23 | 186 | 11 | 1,023 | 4,441 | 17 |
| 2019 | 199 | 167 | 32 | 180 | 19 | 880 | 3,674 | 19 |
| 2018 | 147 | 121 | 26 | 131 | 16 | 904 | 3,756 | 13 |
| 2017 | 179 | 147 | 32 | 145 | 34 | 1,045 | 4,651 | 14 |
| 2016 | 313 | 278 | 35 | 274 | 39 | 1,181 | 4,981 | 24 |
| 2015 | 340 | 279 | 61 | 285 | 55 | 1,081 | 4,364 | 26 |
| 2014 | 250 | 156 | 94 | 159 | 91 | 897 | 3,915 | 17 |
| 2013 | 157 | 127 | 30 | 134 | 23 | 1,021 | 4,419 | 12 |
| 2012 | 155 | 126 | 29 | 136 | 19 | 953 | 4,029 | 13 |
| 2011 | 165 | 137 | 28 | 145 | 20 | 1,055 | 4,226 | 13 |
| 2010 | 185 | 130 | 55 | 154 | 31 | 1,169 | 4,802 | 11 |
| 2009 | 271 | 223 | 48 | 236 | 35 | 1,179 | 4,988 | 19 |
| 2008 | 181 | 129 | 52 | 137 | 45 | |||
| 2007 | 175 | 175 | not split out | 163 | 12 | 1,326 | 5,429 | 13 |
| 2006 | 182 | 182 | not split out | 175 | 7 | 1,351 | 5,819 | 13 |
| 2005 | 245 | 245 | not split out | 225 | 20 | 1,507 | 6,738 | 16 |
| 2004 | 337 | 337 | not split out | 315 | 22 | 1,557 | 6,598 | 22 |
| 2003 | 229 | 229 | not split out | 217 | 12 | 1,456 | 6,114 | 16 |
| 2002 | 279 | 279 | not split out | 221 | 58 | 1,731 | 7,178 | 16 |
| 2001 | 278 | 278 | not split out | 222 | 56 | 1,544 | 6,037 | 18 |
| 2000 | 182 | 182 | not split out | 181 | 1 | 1,459 | 5,139 | 12 |
| 1999 | 120 | 120 | not split out | 120 | 0 | 1,845 | 8,809 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 242, 1999 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 242 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 242 in 2025: 635, who took 82 (13% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 13 | 37 | 2 | 15.4% | 19 |
| Modern firearm | 635 | 2,911 | 82 | 13% | 36 |
| Muzzleloader | 23 | 134 | 2 | 8.6% | 67 |
| Multiple-season tag | 110 | 880 | 23 | 21% | 38 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 242?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 42 of 125 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 40 | 42 | 39 | 4 |
| 2024 | 1 | 4 | 53 | 48 | 26 | 2 |
| 2023 | 5 | 6 | 46 | 47 | 28 | 9 |
| 2022 | 0 | 5 | 78 | 56 | 14 | 7 |
| 2021 | 2 | 6 | 86 | 61 | 29 | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 242 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 242, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 242 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 242?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 242, with 63 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1029 | Alta Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 242 | 15 | 904 / 17 | 10 hunters, 10 taken |
| 1087 | Alta Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 25-30 | Any Buck | GMU 242 | 10 | 173 / 12 | |
| 1212 | Alta Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any white-tailed buck | GMU 242 | 10 | 867 / 10 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1402 | Methow Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2012 | 5 | 317 / 7 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1422 | Alta Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 242 | 5 | 241 / 5 | |
| 1519 | Alta Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 242 | 5 | 108 / 3 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1572 | Alta Youth only | Muzzleloader | Sept. 24-Oct. 4 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 242 | 3 | 13 / 1 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1615 | Alta Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 242 | 5 | 112 / 7 | |
| 1715 | Alta Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 242 | 5 | 34 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27, 28, 29, 32, 36, 37 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 242?
86.8% of GMU 242 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 241,418 of its 278,211 acres. The largest share is national forest, 229,838 acres or 82.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 5,712 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 242 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 229,838 | 82.6% |
| DNR state trust land | 5,712 | 2.1% |
| BLM | 3,248 | 1.2% |
| WDFW land | 2,436 | 0.9% |
| National recreation area | 184 | 0.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 168 | 0.1% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 9 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 242, by WDFW's own boundaries: Methow Wildlife Area (3,335 acres here; units Hunter Mountain, Texas Creek and Golden Doe).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 242?
Highways through the unit: SR 153 (about 14 miles inside it) and US 97 (about 8 miles inside it). Towns inside: Methow. Nearby: Twisp (on the line), Pateros (on the line), Winthrop (7 miles) and Brewster (7 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 242?
GMU 242 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 224 | Pearrygin | 87.1% | 159 | 1,292 |
| GMU 231 | Gardner | 89% | 130 | 721 |
| GMU 239 | Chiliwist | 51.8% | 129 | 690 |
| GMU 243 | Manson | 72.1% | 167 | 711 |
| GMU 244 | Clark | 99.5% | 7 | 104 |
| GMU 260 | Foster Creek | 17.9% | 65 | 332 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 242 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 242 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 242?
WDFW reports 129 deer taken in GMU 242 in 2025: 125 antlered and 4 antlerless. The most in one year since 1999 was 340, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 242?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer permit hunts for GMU 242: 1029 Alta (15 permits), 1087 Alta (10 permits), 1212 Alta (10 permits), 1402 Methow (5 permits), 1422 Alta (5 permits) and 1519 Alta (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 242?
86.8% of GMU 242, 241,418 of its 278,211 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 242?
Methow is inside the unit. Just outside: Twisp (on the line), Pateros (on the line) and Winthrop (7 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 242
Beginning at the junction of the Sawtooth Ridge line (Chelan-Okanogan county line) and US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 432 at Twisp Pass; E on USFS Trail 432 to Twisp River Rd at the Roads End Campground; E on the Twisp River Rd (USFS Rd 4440, USFS Rd 44,) to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Twisp; S and E on SR 20 to SR 153; S and SE on SR 153 to US Hwy (US) 97; N on the US 97 to the bridge crossing the mouth of the Methow River at the town of Pateros; E from the US 97 bridge to the Douglas-Okanogan county line in Lake Pateros (Columbia River); S along Douglas- Okanogan county line in Lake Pateros to Wells Dam; SE from Wells Dam, along the dam's service road to Azwell Rd; NW on Azwell Rd to US 97; S on US 97 to Apple Acres Rd; W on Apple Acres Rd to Antoine Creek Rd; NW on the Antoine Creek Rd to USFS Rd 8140; NW on USFS Rd 8140 to USFS Rd 8020 (Manastash Ridge); N on USFS Rd 8020 to the Sawtooth Ridge line (Chelan-Okanogan county line) at Fox Peak; NW on the Sawtooth Ridge line to its intersection with USFS Trail 432 at Twisp Pass and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 224 GMU 231 GMU 239 GMU 243 GMU 244 GMU 260 GMU 262