Chiliwist GMU 239 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 129 deer taken in GMU 239 Chiliwist in 2025, 7 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 690 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,261 hunter days. GMU 239 is 51.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (61,491 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 239Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 227,497 acres (355 square miles) |
| Counties | Okanogan |
| Public land open to hunting | 51.8% (117,834 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 129 (131 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 690 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 9 hunts, 53 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Brewster, Pateros, Malott, Okanogan, Twisp and Omak |
Also for GMU 239: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 239?
WDFW reports 129 deer taken in GMU 239 in 2025, against 131 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 350, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 144 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 213 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 129 | 122 | 7 | 127 | 2 | 690 | 3,261 | 18 |
| 2024 | 131 | 120 | 11 | 129 | 2 | 749 | 3,475 | 16 |
| 2023 | 136 | 127 | 9 | 132 | 4 | 818 | 3,753 | 16 |
| 2022 | 134 | 122 | 12 | 127 | 7 | 889 | 4,151 | 14 |
| 2021 | 189 | 172 | 17 | 173 | 16 | 1,007 | 4,770 | 17 |
| 2020 | 246 | 230 | 16 | 228 | 18 | 989 | 4,289 | 23 |
| 2019 | 211 | 193 | 18 | 197 | 14 | 882 | 3,548 | 22 |
| 2018 | 187 | 166 | 21 | 168 | 19 | 884 | 3,959 | 19 |
| 2017 | 176 | 142 | 34 | 146 | 30 | 908 | 3,911 | 16 |
| 2016 | 243 | 209 | 34 | 208 | 35 | 947 | 3,997 | 22 |
| 2015 | 350 | 278 | 72 | 282 | 68 | 871 | 3,475 | 32 |
| 2014 | 222 | 122 | 100 | 121 | 101 | 591 | 2,396 | 21 |
| 2013 | 127 | 114 | 13 | 117 | 10 | 772 | 3,258 | 15 |
| 2012 | 130 | 112 | 18 | 113 | 17 | 724 | 3,120 | 15 |
| 2011 | 158 | 139 | 19 | 141 | 17 | 826 | 3,304 | 17 |
| 2010 | 140 | 115 | 25 | 114 | 26 | 884 | 3,800 | 13 |
| 2009 | 194 | 163 | 31 | 162 | 32 | 828 | 3,404 | 20 |
| 2008 | 144 | 99 | 45 | 99 | 45 | |||
| 2007 | 144 | 144 | not split out | 138 | 6 | 1,092 | 4,428 | 13 |
| 2006 | 112 | 112 | not split out | 102 | 10 | 1,060 | 4,480 | 11 |
| 2005 | 255 | 255 | not split out | 242 | 13 | 1,197 | 5,041 | 21 |
| 2004 | 270 | 270 | not split out | 263 | 7 | 1,132 | 4,911 | 24 |
| 2003 | 155 | 155 | not split out | 150 | 5 | 998 | 4,275 | 16 |
| 2002 | 236 | 236 | not split out | 177 | 59 | 1,254 | 5,158 | 19 |
| 2001 | 234 | 234 | not split out | 166 | 68 | 1,190 | 4,785 | 20 |
| 2000 | 316 | 316 | not split out | 316 | 0 | 1,401 | 4,904 | 23 |
| 1999 | 106 | 106 | not split out | 106 | 0 | 1,102 | 5,061 | 10 |
| 1998 | 104 | 104 | not split out | 102 | 2 | 870 | 2,388 | 12 |
| 1997 | 44 | 44 | not split out | 42 | 2 | 1,081 | 3,577 | 4 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 239, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 239 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 239 in 2025: 589, who took 90 (15.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 14 | 71 | 2 | 14.2% | 36 |
| Modern firearm | 589 | 2,597 | 90 | 15.2% | 29 |
| Muzzleloader | 20 | 88 | 5 | 25% | 18 |
| Multiple-season tag | 67 | 505 | 25 | 37.4% | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 239?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 56 of 127 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 6 | 46 | 56 | 19 | 2 |
| 2024 | 1 | 4 | 59 | 43 | 22 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 51 | 19 | 4 |
| 2022 | 7 | 3 | 44 | 52 | 21 | 7 |
| 2021 | 0 | 6 | 64 | 66 | 37 | 16 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 239 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 239, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 239 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 239?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 239, with 53 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075 | Chiliwist Quality Deer | Archery | Nov. 21-30 | Any Buck | GMU 239 | 10 | 125 / 9 | |
| 1211 | Chiliwist Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any white-tailed buck | GMU 239 | 10 | 714 / 13 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1402 | Methow Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2012 | 5 | 317 / 7 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1405 | Omak Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2015 | 5 | 254 / 3 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1421 | Chiliwist Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 239 | 5 | 200 / 7 | |
| 1518 | Chiliwist Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 239 | 5 | 90 / 3 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1571 | Chiliwist Youth only | Muzzleloader | Sept. 24-Oct. 4 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 239 | 3 | 12 / 3 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1614 | Chiliwist Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 239 | 5 | 101 / 8 | |
| 1714 | Chiliwist Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 239 | 5 | 34 / 3 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28, 29, 32, 36, 37 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 239?
51.8% of GMU 239 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 117,834 of its 227,497 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 61,491 acres or 27% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 61,491 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 239 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 61,491 | 27% |
| National forest | 40,748 | 17.9% |
| WDFW land | 10,567 | 4.6% |
| BLM | 5,028 | 2.2% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 239, by WDFW's own boundaries: Wells Wildlife Area (5,195 acres here; units Indian Dan Canyon and Okanogan), Sinlahekin Wildlife Area (4,855 acres here), Methow Wildlife Area (1,504 acres here; units Texas Creek and Methow) and Chelan Wildlife Area (1,223 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 239?
Highways through the unit: SR 20 (about 20 miles inside it), SR 153 (about 17 miles inside it) and US 97 (about 11 miles inside it). Towns inside: Brewster, Pateros and Malott. Nearby: Okanogan (on the line), Twisp (2 miles), Omak (5 miles) and Bridgeport (7 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 239?
GMU 239 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 224 | Pearrygin | 87.1% | 159 | 1,292 |
| GMU 233 | Pogue | 45.7% | 150 | 888 |
| GMU 242 | Alta | 86.8% | 129 | 781 |
| GMU 260 | Foster Creek | 17.9% | 65 | 332 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 239 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 239 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 239?
WDFW reports 129 deer taken in GMU 239 in 2025: 127 antlered and 2 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 350, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 239?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer permit hunts for GMU 239: 1075 Chiliwist (10 permits), 1211 Chiliwist (10 permits), 1402 Methow (5 permits), 1405 Omak (5 permits), 1421 Chiliwist (5 permits) and 1518 Chiliwist (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 239?
51.8% of GMU 239, 117,834 of its 227,497 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 239?
Brewster, Pateros and Malott are inside the unit. Just outside: Okanogan (on the line), Twisp (2 miles) and Omak (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 239
Beginning at the intersection of State Route (SR) 153 and SR 20, southeast of the town of Twisp; E on SR 20, past Loup Loup Summit, to the SR 20 bridge crossing over the Okanogan River at the town of Okanogan; SE on the said bridge to the Okanogan River; S along the Okanogan River to the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line); W along the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line) to a point on the county line due east of the US Hwy (US) 97 bridge crossing the mouth of the Methow River at the town of Pateros; SE on US 97 to SR 153; NW and N on SR 153 to SR 20, southeast of the town of Twisp, and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 224 GMU 233 GMU 242 GMU 260