Foster Creek GMU 260 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 65 deer taken in GMU 260 Foster Creek in 2025, 9 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 332 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,290 hunter days. GMU 260 is 17.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (8,205 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 260Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 89,110 acres (139 square miles) |
| Counties | Douglas |
| Public land open to hunting | 17.9% (15,953 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 65 (74 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 332 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 48 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Bridgeport, Brewster, Pateros and Mansfield |
How many deer are taken in GMU 260?
WDFW reports 65 deer taken in GMU 260 in 2025, against 74 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 194, in 2002. WDFW's figures average 99 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 114 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 65 | 56 | 9 | 59 | 6 | 332 | 1,290 | 17 |
| 2024 | 74 | 62 | 12 | 64 | 10 | 315 | 1,246 | 20 |
| 2023 | 97 | 80 | 17 | 75 | 22 | 416 | 1,556 | 19 |
| 2022 | 128 | 106 | 22 | 97 | 31 | 479 | 1,912 | 22 |
| 2021 | 129 | 119 | 10 | 116 | 13 | 444 | 1,703 | 27 |
| 2020 | 151 | 127 | 24 | 123 | 28 | 418 | 1,647 | 30 |
| 2019 | 112 | 102 | 10 | 91 | 21 | 397 | 1,376 | 26 |
| 2018 | 87 | 69 | 18 | 54 | 33 | 434 | 1,503 | 16 |
| 2017 | 95 | 83 | 12 | 74 | 21 | 439 | 1,630 | 19 |
| 2016 | 124 | 104 | 20 | 96 | 28 | 456 | 1,687 | 23 |
| 2015 | 190 | 172 | 18 | 165 | 25 | 495 | 1,613 | 35 |
| 2014 | 179 | 149 | 30 | 134 | 45 | 532 | 1,865 | 28 |
| 2013 | 133 | 117 | 16 | 113 | 20 | 529 | 1,834 | 22 |
| 2012 | 147 | 123 | 24 | 117 | 30 | 470 | 1,570 | 26 |
| 2011 | 131 | 108 | 23 | 104 | 27 | 451 | 1,522 | 24 |
| 2010 | 125 | 109 | 16 | 103 | 22 | 517 | 1,874 | 21 |
| 2009 | 130 | 93 | 37 | 91 | 39 | 448 | 1,526 | 21 |
| 2008 | 135 | 60 | 75 | 58 | 77 | |||
| 2007 | 94 | 94 | not split out | 94 | 0 | 521 | 1,661 | 18 |
| 2006 | 84 | 84 | not split out | 78 | 6 | 470 | 1,586 | 18 |
| 2005 | 84 | 84 | not split out | 84 | 0 | 508 | 1,685 | 17 |
| 2004 | 96 | 96 | not split out | 96 | 0 | 587 | 1,959 | 16 |
| 2003 | 94 | 94 | not split out | 94 | 0 | 567 | 1,792 | 17 |
| 2002 | 194 | 194 | not split out | 161 | 33 | 642 | 2,080 | 30 |
| 2001 | 136 | 136 | not split out | 106 | 30 | 458 | 1,424 | 30 |
| 2000 | 99 | 99 | not split out | 99 | 0 | 460 | 1,230 | 22 |
| 1999 | 132 | 132 | not split out | 132 | 0 | 465 | 1,767 | 28 |
| 1998 | 96 | 96 | not split out | 96 | 0 | 377 | 971 | 25 |
| 1997 | 39 | 39 | not split out | 39 | 0 | 295 | 772 | 13 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 260, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 260 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 260 in 2025: 251, who took 35 (14% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 19 | 92 | 4 | 21% | 23 |
| Modern firearm | 251 | 931 | 35 | 14% | 27 |
| Muzzleloader | 25 | 89 | 8 | 32% | 11 |
| Multiple-season tag | 37 | 178 | 9 | 24.4% | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 260?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 32 of 59 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 6 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 20 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 21 | 7 | 22 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 41 | 7 | 31 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 31 | 17 | 13 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 260 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 260, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 260 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 260?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 260, with 48 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425 | Foster Creek Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 260 | 8 | 279 / 6 | |
| 1459 | Foster Creek Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 260 | 5 | 96 / 5 | |
| 1524 | Bridgeport Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMUs 248, 260 | 20 | 140 / 2 | 9 hunters, 8 taken |
| 1620 | Bridgeport Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 248, 260 | 5 | 101 / 6 | |
| 1720 | Bridgeport Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 248, 260 | 5 | 32 / 3 | |
| 1750 | Bridgeport Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMUs 248, 260 | 5 | 9 / 1 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 32, 34, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 260?
17.9% of GMU 260 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 15,953 of its 89,110 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 8,205 acres or 9.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 4,671 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 260 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 8,205 | 9.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 4,671 | 5.2% |
| BLM | 3,077 | 3.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 631 | 0.7% |
| Military land (restricted) | 193 | 0.2% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 260, by WDFW's own boundaries: Wells Wildlife Area (5,684 acres here; units West Foster Creek, Central Ferry Canyon and Bridgeport Bar) and Sagebrush Flat Wildlife Area (4,989 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 260?
Highways through the unit: SR 173 (about 11 miles inside it) and SR 17 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Bridgeport. Nearby: Brewster (on the line), Pateros (on the line), Mansfield (6 miles) and Chelan (10 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 260?
GMU 260 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 239 | Chiliwist | 51.8% | 129 | 690 |
| GMU 242 | Alta | 86.8% | 129 | 781 |
| GMU 248 | Big Bend | 20.9% | 126 | 551 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 260 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 260 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 260?
WDFW reports 65 deer taken in GMU 260 in 2025: 59 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 194, in 2002.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 260?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 260: 1425 Foster Creek (8 permits), 1459 Foster Creek (5 permits), 1524 Bridgeport (20 permits), 1620 Bridgeport (5 permits), 1720 Bridgeport (5 permits) and 1750 Bridgeport (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 260?
17.9% of GMU 260, 15,953 of its 89,110 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 260?
Bridgeport is inside the unit. Just outside: Brewster (on the line), Pateros (on the line) and Mansfield (6 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 260
Beginning at the town of Brewster and the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line); E on the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line), (Rd 20 NW); SW on Overen Rd NW to Baird Springs Rd NW; SW on Baird Springs Rd NW, across State Route 28, to Crescent Bar Rd NW; S along Crescent Bar Rd NW to the Crescent Bar boat launch on the Columbia River; W from the Crescent Bar boat launch to the Douglas-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; N up the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to Rock Island Grade Rd at the Rock Island Dam; N on Rock Island Grade Rd to Titchenal Canyon Rd; N on Titchenal Road Canyon Rd to Alstown Rd W (Rd 3 SW); E on Alstown Rd W to Alstown Cutoff Rd (Rd 3 SW), at the town of Alstown; N and E on Alstown Cutoff Rd to Westerman Rd (Rd K SW); N on Westerman Rd to US 2 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 239 GMU 242 GMU 248 GMU 262