Withrow GMU 262 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 78 deer taken in GMU 262 Withrow in 2025, 6 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 237 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,031 hunter days. GMU 262 is 5.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (5,977 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 262Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 189,871 acres (297 square miles) |
| Counties | Douglas |
| Public land open to hunting | 5.7% (10,776 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 78 (75 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 237 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 8 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Waterville, Entiat and Chelan |
How many deer are taken in GMU 262?
WDFW reports 78 deer taken in GMU 262 in 2025, against 75 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 157, in 2019. WDFW's figures average 89 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 110 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 78 | 72 | 6 | 72 | 6 | 237 | 1,031 | 30 |
| 2024 | 75 | 70 | 5 | 70 | 5 | 258 | 990 | 27 |
| 2023 | 78 | 69 | 9 | 67 | 11 | 305 | 1,118 | 23 |
| 2022 | 98 | 92 | 6 | 93 | 5 | 334 | 1,276 | 28 |
| 2021 | 116 | 110 | 6 | 109 | 7 | 377 | 1,353 | 29 |
| 2020 | 132 | 126 | 6 | 119 | 13 | 416 | 1,418 | 30 |
| 2019 | 157 | 144 | 13 | 142 | 15 | 358 | 1,162 | 40 |
| 2018 | 73 | 69 | 4 | 66 | 7 | 328 | 1,286 | 21 |
| 2017 | 88 | 75 | 13 | 61 | 27 | 347 | 1,392 | 22 |
| 2016 | 102 | 94 | 8 | 93 | 9 | 371 | 1,384 | 25 |
| 2015 | 153 | 144 | 9 | 143 | 10 | 391 | 1,328 | 37 |
| 2014 | 143 | 133 | 10 | 130 | 13 | 393 | 1,425 | 34 |
| 2013 | 115 | 107 | 8 | 106 | 9 | 351 | 1,307 | 30 |
| 2012 | 123 | 110 | 13 | 110 | 13 | 350 | 1,328 | 31 |
| 2011 | 106 | 95 | 11 | 95 | 11 | 348 | 1,171 | 27 |
| 2010 | 83 | 75 | 8 | 75 | 8 | 311 | 1,129 | 24 |
| 2009 | 75 | 68 | 7 | 69 | 6 | 334 | 1,172 | 20 |
| 2008 | 73 | 61 | 12 | 58 | 15 | |||
| 2007 | 67 | 67 | not split out | 64 | 3 | 341 | 1,313 | 20 |
| 2006 | 58 | 58 | not split out | 58 | 0 | 320 | 1,056 | 18 |
| 2005 | 59 | 59 | not split out | 59 | 0 | 337 | 1,096 | 18 |
| 2004 | 86 | 86 | not split out | 85 | 1 | 388 | 1,199 | 22 |
| 2003 | 66 | 66 | not split out | 66 | 0 | 353 | 1,169 | 19 |
| 2002 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 78 | 0 | 417 | 1,186 | 19 |
| 2001 | 83 | 83 | not split out | 80 | 3 | 399 | 1,253 | 21 |
| 2000 | 83 | 83 | not split out | 83 | 0 | 457 | 1,298 | 18 |
| 1999 | 67 | 67 | not split out | 67 | 0 | 396 | 1,789 | 17 |
| 1998 | 61 | 61 | not split out | 61 | 0 | 406 | 717 | 15 |
| 1997 | 22 | 22 | not split out | 22 | 0 | 247 | 713 | 9 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 262, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 262 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 262 in 2025: 181, who took 48 (26.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 7 | 47 | 2 | 28.6% | 24 |
| Modern firearm | 181 | 730 | 48 | 26.6% | 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 30 | 145 | 10 | 33.4% | 15 |
| Multiple-season tag | 19 | 109 | 12 | 63.2% | 9 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 262?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 36 of 72 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 6 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 20 | 4 | 11 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 27 | 9 | 5 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 33 | 10 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 262 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 262, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 262 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 262?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 262, with 8 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426 | Withrow Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 262 | 8 | 239 / 6 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 32; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 262?
5.7% of GMU 262 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 10,776 of its 189,871 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 5,977 acres or 3.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 5,977 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 262 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 5,977 | 3.1% |
| BLM | 4,798 | 2.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 127 | 0.1% |
| WDFW land | 1 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 262?
Highways through the unit: US 97 (about 21 miles inside it), US 2 (about 11 miles inside it) and SR 172 (about 6 miles inside it). Nearby: Waterville (on the line), Entiat (on the line), Chelan (2 miles) and Mansfield (3 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 262?
GMU 262 touches 9 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 242 | Alta | 86.8% | 129 | 781 |
| GMU 243 | Manson | 72.1% | 167 | 711 |
| GMU 247 | Entiat | 75% | 135 | 960 |
| GMU 248 | Big Bend | 20.9% | 126 | 551 |
| GMU 250 | Swakane | 64.8% | 121 | 593 |
| GMU 254 | Saint Andrews | 15.1% | 80 | 339 |
| GMU 260 | Foster Creek | 17.9% | 65 | 332 |
| GMU 266 | Badger | 7.7% | 68 | 263 |
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 79 | 312 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 262 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 262 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 262?
WDFW reports 78 deer taken in GMU 262 in 2025: 72 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 157, in 2019.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 262?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 262: 1426 Withrow (8 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 262?
5.7% of GMU 262, 10,776 of its 189,871 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 262?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Waterville (on the line), Entiat (on the line) and Chelan (2 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 262
Beginning at Cold Springs Rd (Rd 25 NW) and the Old Dyer Rd at the town of Dyer; SE on the Old Dyer Rd (North Division Rd, R 20 NE); SE on Dyer Hill Rd to Bridgeport Hill Rd (B NE Rd); S on the Bridgeport Hill Rd to State Route (SR) 172; W and S on SR 172 (Rd 14 NW, Rd C NW) to US Hwy (US) 2; W on US 2, through the town of Douglas, to E Poplar St in the town of Waterville; W on E Poplar to N Chelan Ave; S on N Chelan Ave to W Locust St; W on W Locust St to S Central Ave; S on S Central Ave to W Elm St; W on W Elm St to US 2; W on US 2 to the Columbia River at the town of Orondo then west to the Chelan-Douglas county line in the Columbia River; N up the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas, Okanogan-Douglas county line), past the Wells Dam, to the point due west of the intersection of Bonita Flats Rd and Cold Springs Rd (Rd 25 NW) at the end of Bonita Flats Rd; E to said intersection; NE on the Cold Springs Rd to Old Dyer Rd at the town of Dyer and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 242 GMU 243 GMU 247 GMU 248 GMU 250 GMU 254 GMU 260 GMU 266 GMU 269