Swakane GMU 250 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 121 deer taken in GMU 250 Swakane in 2025, 5 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 593 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 2,623 hunter days. GMU 250 is 64.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (69,073 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 250Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 138,758 acres (217 square miles) |
| Counties | Chelan |
| Public land open to hunting | 64.8% (89,974 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 121 (175 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 593 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 3 hunts, 14 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Sunnyslope, Cashmere, Leavenworth and Entiat |
Also for GMU 250: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 250?
WDFW reports 121 deer taken in GMU 250 in 2025, against 175 in 2024. The most in one year since 2000 was 288, in 2006. WDFW's figures average 176 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 219 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 121 | 116 | 5 | 121 | 0 | 593 | 2,623 | 20 |
| 2024 | 175 | 166 | 9 | 173 | 2 | 1,057 | 4,471 | 16 |
| 2023 | 200 | 192 | 8 | 167 | 33 | 1,022 | 4,360 | 19 |
| 2022 | 189 | 185 | 4 | 160 | 29 | 942 | 3,965 | 20 |
| 2021 | 193 | 186 | 7 | 166 | 27 | 1,019 | 4,128 | 18 |
| 2020 | 204 | 197 | 7 | 174 | 30 | 1,241 | 5,124 | 16 |
| 2019 | 204 | 194 | 10 | 169 | 35 | 1,152 | 5,081 | 17 |
| 2018 | 229 | 218 | 11 | 193 | 36 | 1,242 | 4,724 | 18 |
| 2017 | 213 | 205 | 8 | 167 | 46 | 1,221 | 4,820 | 17 |
| 2016 | 245 | 222 | 23 | 200 | 45 | 1,173 | 4,831 | 19 |
| 2015 | 281 | 257 | 24 | 251 | 30 | 1,097 | 4,464 | 23 |
| 2014 | 230 | 209 | 21 | 203 | 27 | 1,203 | 4,988 | 17 |
| 2013 | 189 | 170 | 19 | 165 | 24 | 1,247 | 5,390 | 14 |
| 2012 | 221 | 194 | 27 | 193 | 28 | 1,185 | 4,823 | 16 |
| 2011 | 199 | 176 | 23 | 171 | 28 | 1,322 | 5,378 | 13 |
| 2010 | 206 | 172 | 34 | 179 | 27 | 1,332 | 5,626 | 13 |
| 2009 | 267 | 231 | 36 | 235 | 32 | 1,322 | 5,453 | 17 |
| 2008 | 282 | 237 | 45 | 174 | 108 | |||
| 2007 | 224 | 224 | not split out | 147 | 77 | 1,374 | 6,433 | 16 |
| 2006 | 288 | 288 | not split out | 163 | 125 | 1,252 | 5,430 | 23 |
| 2005 | 168 | 168 | not split out | 167 | 1 | 950 | 4,223 | 18 |
| 2004 | 188 | 188 | not split out | 187 | 1 | 1,135 | 5,142 | 17 |
| 2003 | 123 | 123 | not split out | 123 | 0 | 743 | 3,000 | 17 |
| 2002 | 99 | 99 | not split out | 99 | 0 | 792 | 3,383 | 13 |
| 2001 | 114 | 114 | not split out | 114 | 0 | 777 | 3,387 | 15 |
| 2000 | 118 | 118 | not split out | 118 | 0 | 996 | 3,937 | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 250, 2000 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 250 in 2025?
The archery general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 250 in 2025: 245, who took 42 (17.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 245 | 1,108 | 42 | 17.2% | 26 |
| Modern firearm | 212 | 801 | 40 | 18.8% | 20 |
| Muzzleloader | 23 | 83 | 11 | 47.8% | 8 |
| Multiple-season tag | 113 | 631 | 23 | 20.4% | 27 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 250?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 69 of 121 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 38 | 14 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 69 | 20 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 38 | 28 | 33 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 53 | 30 | 29 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 64 | 20 | 27 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 250 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 250, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 21-30 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 250 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 21-30 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 250?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 250, with 14 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1034 | Swakane Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 250 | 9 | 923 / 13 | 6 hunters, 5 taken |
| 1522 | Swakane Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMU 250 | 2 | 226 / 4 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1618 | Swakane Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMU 250 | 3 | 256 / 10 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27, 36 and 37; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 250?
64.8% of GMU 250 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 89,974 of its 138,758 acres. The largest share is national forest, 69,073 acres or 49.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 7,820 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 250 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 69,073 | 49.8% |
| WDFW land | 8,305 | 6% |
| DNR state trust land | 7,820 | 5.6% |
| BLM | 4,776 | 3.4% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 52 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 31 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 250, by WDFW's own boundaries: Chelan Wildlife Area (11,019 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 250?
Highways through the unit: US 2 (about 19 miles inside it) and US 97 (about 17 miles inside it). Towns inside: Sunnyslope. Nearby: Cashmere (on the line), Leavenworth (on the line), Entiat (on the line) and Wenatchee (2 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 250?
GMU 250 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 245 | Chiwawa | 88.6% | 76 | 611 |
| GMU 247 | Entiat | 75% | 135 | 960 |
| GMU 251 | Mission | 58.6% | 159 | 811 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
| GMU 266 | Badger | 7.7% | 68 | 263 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 250 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 250 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 21-30 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 250?
WDFW reports 121 deer taken in GMU 250 in 2025: 121 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 2000 was 288, in 2006.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 250?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer permit hunts for GMU 250: 1034 Swakane (9 permits), 1522 Swakane (2 permits) and 1618 Swakane (3 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 250?
64.8% of GMU 250, 89,974 of its 138,758 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 250?
Sunnyslope is inside the unit. Just outside: Cashmere (on the line), Leavenworth (on the line) and Entiat (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 250
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 2 and State Route (SR) 209 (Chumstick Hwy); SE on US 2 to the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line); NE on Chelan-Douglas county line (in the Columbia River) to the Entiat River; NW up the Entiat River to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 5700 (Mad River Rd) at the town of Ardenvoir; N on USFS Rd 5700 to USFS Rd 5800; SW on USFS Rd 5800 to USFS Rd 7520 at French Corral; S on USFS Rd 7520 to USFS Rd 7520 (Eagle Creek Rd); SW on USFS Rd 7520 to SR 209 (Chumstick Hwy); S on SR 209 to US 2 and the point of the beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 245 GMU 247 GMU 251 GMU 262 GMU 266