Badger GMU 266 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 68 deer taken in GMU 266 Badger in 2025, 11 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 263 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 947 hunter days. GMU 266 is 7.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (5,868 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 266Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 139,525 acres (218 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 7.7% (10,683 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 68 (104 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 263 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 5 hunts, 43 permits |
| Towns in and near it | East Wenatchee, Rock Island, Waterville, Wenatchee, Entiat and Cashmere |
How many deer are taken in GMU 266?
WDFW reports 68 deer taken in GMU 266 in 2025, against 104 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 165, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 86 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 110 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 68 | 57 | 11 | 62 | 6 | 263 | 947 | 22 |
| 2024 | 104 | 95 | 9 | 96 | 8 | 255 | 963 | 37 |
| 2023 | 86 | 78 | 8 | 67 | 19 | 318 | 1,310 | 25 |
| 2022 | 78 | 68 | 10 | 68 | 10 | 351 | 1,347 | 19 |
| 2021 | 93 | 84 | 9 | 79 | 14 | 339 | 1,396 | 25 |
| 2020 | 111 | 101 | 10 | 96 | 15 | 407 | 1,454 | 25 |
| 2019 | 138 | 128 | 10 | 125 | 13 | 417 | 1,666 | 31 |
| 2018 | 107 | 94 | 13 | 94 | 13 | 374 | 1,335 | 25 |
| 2017 | 97 | 84 | 13 | 81 | 16 | 355 | 1,232 | 24 |
| 2016 | 97 | 78 | 19 | 70 | 27 | 331 | 1,203 | 24 |
| 2015 | 165 | 148 | 17 | 140 | 25 | 411 | 1,474 | 36 |
| 2014 | 108 | 98 | 10 | 91 | 17 | 367 | 1,423 | 27 |
| 2013 | 105 | 99 | 6 | 92 | 13 | 397 | 1,463 | 25 |
| 2012 | 111 | 95 | 16 | 90 | 21 | 383 | 1,370 | 25 |
| 2011 | 91 | 83 | 8 | 77 | 14 | 386 | 1,405 | 22 |
| 2010 | 90 | 79 | 11 | 76 | 14 | 350 | 1,419 | 23 |
| 2009 | 80 | 71 | 9 | 64 | 16 | 326 | 1,277 | 22 |
| 2008 | 84 | 66 | 18 | 56 | 28 | |||
| 2007 | 63 | 63 | not split out | 63 | 0 | 369 | 1,412 | 17 |
| 2006 | 66 | 66 | not split out | 62 | 4 | 381 | 1,560 | 17 |
| 2005 | 62 | 62 | not split out | 60 | 2 | 475 | 1,724 | 13 |
| 2004 | 79 | 79 | not split out | 75 | 4 | 494 | 1,890 | 16 |
| 2003 | 72 | 72 | not split out | 68 | 4 | 512 | 1,779 | 14 |
| 2002 | 133 | 133 | not split out | 119 | 14 | 588 | 2,213 | 23 |
| 2001 | 93 | 93 | not split out | 79 | 14 | 565 | 1,981 | 16 |
| 2000 | 93 | 93 | not split out | 90 | 3 | 532 | 2,164 | 17 |
| 1999 | 71 | 71 | not split out | 53 | 18 | 706 | 2,716 | 10 |
| 1998 | 92 | 92 | not split out | 84 | 8 | 491 | 1,210 | 19 |
| 1997 | 43 | 43 | not split out | 39 | 4 | 420 | 999 | 10 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 266, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 266 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 266 in 2025: 214, who took 45 (21% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 18 | 118 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 214 | 696 | 45 | 21% | 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 16 | 70 | 4 | 25% | 18 |
| Multiple-season tag | 15 | 63 | 8 | 53.4% | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 266?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 30 of 62 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 25 | 3 | 6 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 50 | 14 | 8 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 19 | 8 | 19 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 27 | 15 | 10 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 35 | 7 | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 266 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 266, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 266 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 266?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 5 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 266, with 43 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427 | Badger Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 266 | 8 | 267 / 7 | |
| 1525 | Palisades Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMUs 266, 269 | 20 | 121 / 2 | 14 hunters, 8 taken |
| 1621 | Palisades Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 78 / 9 | |
| 1721 | Palisades Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 27 / 2 | |
| 1751 | Palisades Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 12 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 32, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 266?
7.7% of GMU 266 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 10,683 of its 139,525 acres. The largest share is BLM, 5,868 acres or 4.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 4,814 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 266 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 5,868 | 4.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 4,814 | 3.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 982 | 0.7% |
| National forest | 1 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 266?
Highways through the unit: SR 28 (about 16 miles inside it) and US 2 (about 11 miles inside it). Towns inside: East Wenatchee, Rock Island and Waterville. Nearby: Wenatchee (on the line), Entiat (3 miles), Cashmere (8 miles) and Chelan (14 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 266?
GMU 266 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 250 | Swakane | 64.8% | 121 | 593 |
| GMU 251 | Mission | 58.6% | 159 | 811 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 79 | 312 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 266 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 266 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 266?
WDFW reports 68 deer taken in GMU 266 in 2025: 62 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 165, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 266?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 5 deer permit hunts for GMU 266: 1427 Badger (8 permits), 1525 Palisades (20 permits), 1621 Palisades (5 permits), 1721 Palisades (5 permits) and 1751 Palisades (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 266?
7.7% of GMU 266, 10,683 of its 139,525 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 266?
East Wenatchee, Rock Island and Waterville are inside the unit. Just outside: Wenatchee (on the line), Entiat (3 miles) and Cashmere (8 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 250 GMU 251 GMU 262 GMU 269