Moses Coulee GMU 269 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 79 deer taken in GMU 269 Moses Coulee in 2025, 7 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 312 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,084 hunter days. GMU 269 is 22.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (37,867 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 269Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 210,021 acres (328 square miles) |
| Counties | Douglas and Grant |
| Public land open to hunting | 22.6% (47,564 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 79 (80 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 312 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 43 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Crescent Bar, Rock Island, Waterville and Quincy |
How many deer are taken in GMU 269?
WDFW reports 79 deer taken in GMU 269 in 2025, against 80 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 241, in 2002. WDFW's figures average 86 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 113 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 79 | 72 | 7 | 76 | 3 | 312 | 1,084 | 23 |
| 2024 | 80 | 71 | 9 | 76 | 4 | 311 | 1,199 | 23 |
| 2023 | 91 | 86 | 5 | 86 | 5 | 383 | 1,365 | 22 |
| 2022 | 86 | 72 | 14 | 72 | 14 | 405 | 1,601 | 18 |
| 2021 | 93 | 86 | 7 | 86 | 7 | 425 | 1,553 | 20 |
| 2020 | 152 | 135 | 17 | 135 | 17 | 497 | 1,739 | 27 |
| 2019 | 131 | 118 | 13 | 118 | 13 | 419 | 1,622 | 28 |
| 2018 | 109 | 94 | 15 | 94 | 15 | 387 | 1,450 | 24 |
| 2017 | 87 | 80 | 7 | 76 | 11 | 350 | 1,213 | 23 |
| 2016 | 88 | 74 | 14 | 74 | 14 | 288 | 1,097 | 26 |
| 2015 | 93 | 85 | 8 | 84 | 9 | 296 | 986 | 29 |
| 2014 | 89 | 79 | 10 | 78 | 11 | 335 | 1,119 | 24 |
| 2013 | 102 | 91 | 11 | 90 | 12 | 335 | 1,088 | 27 |
| 2012 | 104 | 98 | 6 | 95 | 9 | 343 | 1,218 | 29 |
| 2011 | 79 | 73 | 6 | 73 | 6 | 352 | 1,187 | 21 |
| 2010 | 100 | 85 | 15 | 85 | 15 | 327 | 1,199 | 26 |
| 2009 | 123 | 104 | 19 | 105 | 18 | 361 | 1,209 | 29 |
| 2008 | 135 | 77 | 58 | 82 | 53 | |||
| 2007 | 93 | 93 | not split out | 92 | 1 | 383 | 1,253 | 24 |
| 2006 | 68 | 68 | not split out | 68 | 0 | 353 | 1,207 | 19 |
| 2005 | 74 | 74 | not split out | 71 | 3 | 354 | 1,153 | 21 |
| 2004 | 96 | 96 | not split out | 95 | 1 | 448 | 1,511 | 21 |
| 2003 | 79 | 79 | not split out | 78 | 1 | 446 | 1,477 | 18 |
| 2002 | 241 | 241 | not split out | 173 | 68 | 803 | 2,702 | 30 |
| 2001 | 218 | 218 | not split out | 158 | 60 | 688 | 2,105 | 32 |
| 2000 | 108 | 108 | not split out | 105 | 3 | 742 | 2,080 | 15 |
| 1999 | 109 | 109 | not split out | 109 | 0 | 880 | 3,373 | 12 |
| 1998 | 76 | 76 | not split out | 74 | 2 | 595 | 1,974 | 13 |
| 1997 | 85 | 85 | not split out | 83 | 2 | 537 | 1,592 | 16 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 269, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 269 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 269 in 2025: 255, who took 48 (18.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 9 | 66 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 255 | 821 | 48 | 18.8% | 17 |
| Muzzleloader | 22 | 60 | 10 | 45.4% | 6 |
| Multiple-season tag | 26 | 137 | 14 | 53.8% | 10 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 269?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 38 of 76 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 38 | 7 | 3 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 35 | 9 | 4 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 37 | 8 | 5 |
| 2022 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 29 | 2 | 14 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 32 | 3 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 269 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 269, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 269 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 269?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 269, with 43 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245 | Moses Coulee Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 24-Dec. 2 | Any Buck | GMU 269 | 3 | 349 / 6 | |
| 1460 | Moses Coulee Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 269 | 5 | 183 / 6 | |
| 1525 | Palisades Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMUs 266, 269 | 20 | 121 / 2 | 14 hunters, 8 taken |
| 1621 | Palisades Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 78 / 9 | |
| 1721 | Palisades Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 27 / 2 | |
| 1751 | Palisades Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMUs 266, 269 | 5 | 12 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 30, 34, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 269?
22.6% of GMU 269 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 47,564 of its 210,021 acres. The largest share is BLM, 37,867 acres or 18% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 9,294 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 269 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 37,867 | 18% |
| DNR state trust land | 9,294 | 4.4% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 427 | 0.2% |
| WDFW land | 403 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 269?
Highways through the unit: SR 28 (about 12 miles inside it) and US 2 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Crescent Bar. Nearby: Rock Island (2 miles), Waterville (5 miles), Quincy (5 miles) and Ephrata (9 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 269?
GMU 269 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 251 | Mission | 58.6% | 159 | 811 |
| GMU 254 | Saint Andrews | 15.1% | 80 | 339 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
| GMU 266 | Badger | 7.7% | 68 | 263 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 337 | 1,501 |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 11 | |
| GMU 330 | West Bar | 85.8% | 6 | 27 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 269 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 269 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 269?
WDFW reports 79 deer taken in GMU 269 in 2025: 76 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 241, in 2002.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 269?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 269: 1245 Moses Coulee (3 permits), 1460 Moses Coulee (5 permits), 1525 Palisades (20 permits), 1621 Palisades (5 permits), 1721 Palisades (5 permits) and 1751 Palisades (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 269?
22.6% of GMU 269, 47,564 of its 210,021 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 269?
Crescent Bar is inside the unit. Just outside: Rock Island (2 miles), Waterville (5 miles) and Quincy (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 269
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 2 and the Westerman Rd (Rd K SW); E on US 2 to the Moses Coulee Rd; S on Moses Coulee Rd to Coulee Meadows Rd; S on Coulee Meadows Rd to Sagebrush Flats Rd NW at the Douglas-Grant county line; S on Sagebrush Flats Rd J to Rd NW; S on J Rd NW to Overen Rd Wilderness boundary near Josephine Lake south of Stevens Pass; E, S, and W on the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) near Kendall Peak Lake; N on USFS Trail 2000 to the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary near Josephine Lake and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 251 GMU 254 GMU 262 GMU 266 GMU 272 GMU 329 GMU 330