Beezley GMU 272 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 337 deer taken in GMU 272 Beezley in 2025, 28 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,501 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 6,295 hunter days. GMU 272 is 17.4% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (84,030 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Bureau of ReclamationMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 272Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,138,124 acres (1,778 square miles) |
| Counties | Grant, Lincoln and Douglas |
| Public land open to hunting | 17.4% (197,679 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 337 (324 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,501 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 140 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Moses Lake, Ephrata, Quincy, George, Grand Coulee and Coulee Dam |
Also for GMU 272: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 272?
WDFW reports 337 deer taken in GMU 272 in 2025, against 324 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 630, in 2020. WDFW's figures average 352 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 413 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 337 | 309 | 28 | 316 | 21 | 1,501 | 6,295 | 21 |
| 2024 | 324 | 289 | 35 | 297 | 27 | 1,371 | 5,982 | 21 |
| 2023 | 313 | 289 | 24 | 252 | 61 | 1,464 | 6,587 | 20 |
| 2022 | 371 | 347 | 24 | 300 | 71 | 1,736 | 7,063 | 20 |
| 2021 | 416 | 385 | 31 | 368 | 48 | 1,782 | 8,034 | 22 |
| 2020 | 630 | 589 | 41 | 554 | 76 | 1,901 | 8,006 | 31 |
| 2019 | 373 | 343 | 30 | 319 | 54 | 1,569 | 6,865 | 22 |
| 2018 | 384 | 347 | 37 | 336 | 48 | 1,553 | 6,466 | 22 |
| 2017 | 337 | 302 | 35 | 252 | 85 | 1,637 | 7,094 | 18 |
| 2016 | 343 | 318 | 25 | 287 | 56 | 1,514 | 6,723 | 21 |
| 2015 | 429 | 403 | 26 | 363 | 66 | 1,447 | 6,169 | 28 |
| 2014 | 372 | 345 | 27 | 308 | 64 | 1,448 | 5,962 | 24 |
| 2013 | 364 | 353 | 11 | 317 | 47 | 1,468 | 5,879 | 24 |
| 2012 | 403 | 386 | 17 | 339 | 64 | 1,476 | 6,484 | 26 |
| 2011 | 320 | 300 | 20 | 254 | 66 | 1,410 | 5,643 | 21 |
| 2010 | 375 | 348 | 27 | 309 | 66 | 1,337 | 5,289 | 26 |
| 2009 | 308 | 286 | 22 | 267 | 41 | 1,359 | 5,529 | 21 |
| 2008 | 319 | 303 | 16 | 268 | 51 | |||
| 2007 | 321 | 321 | not split out | 302 | 19 | 1,210 | 5,000 | 27 |
| 2006 | 319 | 319 | not split out | 286 | 33 | 1,165 | 4,391 | 27 |
| 2005 | 268 | 268 | not split out | 244 | 24 | 1,325 | 4,979 | 20 |
| 2004 | 371 | 371 | not split out | 355 | 16 | 1,461 | 5,433 | 25 |
| 2003 | 299 | 299 | not split out | 274 | 25 | 1,254 | 5,179 | 24 |
| 2002 | 345 | 345 | not split out | 320 | 25 | 1,602 | 5,842 | 22 |
| 2001 | 304 | 304 | not split out | 263 | 41 | 1,649 | 6,152 | 18 |
| 2000 | 394 | 394 | not split out | 387 | 7 | 2,026 | 7,083 | 19 |
| 1999 | 453 | 453 | not split out | 416 | 37 | 1,941 | 7,855 | 23 |
| 1998 | 275 | 275 | not split out | 267 | 8 | 1,034 | 2,947 | 27 |
| 1997 | 233 | 233 | not split out | 229 | 4 | 1,573 | 4,532 | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 272, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 272 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 272 in 2025: 1,072, who took 255 (23.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 191 | 1,133 | 13 | 6.8% | 87 |
| Modern firearm | 1,072 | 3,808 | 255 | 23.8% | 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 97 | 420 | 21 | 21.6% | 20 |
| Multiple-season tag | 141 | 934 | 20 | 14.2% | 47 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 272?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 155 of 316 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 6 | 155 | 114 | 40 | 21 |
| 2024 | 1 | 5 | 117 | 122 | 52 | 27 |
| 2023 | 0 | 6 | 109 | 110 | 27 | 61 |
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | 139 | 112 | 43 | 71 |
| 2021 | 3 | 7 | 172 | 127 | 59 | 48 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 272 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 272, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 272 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 272?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 272, with 140 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325 | Beezley Antlerless Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 | Antlerless | GMU 272 | 40 | 142 / 3 | 9 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1326 | Beezley Antlerless Deer | Archery | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | Antlerless | GMU 272 | 40 | 213 / 5 | 15 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1401 | Lakeview Second Deer | Any | Jan. 1-30, 2027 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2011 | 5 | 222 / 5 | 2 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1461 | Lakeview Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 1-18 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2011 | 5 | 41 / 4 | |
| 1526 | Beezley Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | GMU 272 | 40 | 216 / 2 | 15 hunters, 12 taken |
| 1722 | Beezley Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 272 | 10 | 37 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 31, 32, 34, 36 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 272?
17.4% of GMU 272 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 197,679 of its 1,138,124 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 84,030 acres or 7.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 84,030 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 272 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 84,030 | 7.4% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 77,994 | 6.9% |
| WDFW land | 21,603 | 1.9% |
| BLM | 14,052 | 1.2% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 9,833 | 0.9% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 6,533 | 0.6% |
| Military land (restricted) | 15 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 272, by WDFW's own boundaries: Columbia Basin Wildlife Area (61,679 acres here; units Upland Restoration, Gloyd Seeps, Rocky Ford and Billy Clapp Lake) and Sagebrush Flat Wildlife Area (3,825 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 272?
Highways through the unit: SR 28 (about 56 miles inside it), I-90 (about 50 miles inside it), SR 17 (about 47 miles inside it), US 2 (about 26 miles inside it) and SR 155 (about 26 miles inside it). Towns inside: Moses Lake, Ephrata, Quincy, Electric City, Soap Lake and Wilson Creek. Nearby: George (on the line), Grand Coulee (on the line), Coulee Dam (2 miles) and Elmer City (4 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 272?
GMU 272 touches 11 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 282 | 1,079 |
| GMU 136 | Harrington | 10.5% | 390 | 1,179 |
| GMU 248 | Big Bend | 20.9% | 126 | 551 |
| GMU 254 | Saint Andrews | 15.1% | 80 | 339 |
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 79 | 312 |
| GMU 278 | Wahluke | 20.8% | 95 | 362 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
| GMU 290 | Desert | 47.2% | 42 | |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 11 | |
| GMU 330 | West Bar | 85.8% | 6 | 27 |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 272 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 272 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 272?
WDFW reports 337 deer taken in GMU 272 in 2025: 316 antlered and 21 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 630, in 2020.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 272?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 272: 1325 Beezley (40 permits), 1326 Beezley (40 permits), 1401 Lakeview (5 permits), 1461 Lakeview (5 permits), 1526 Beezley (40 permits) and 1722 Beezley (10 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 272?
17.4% of GMU 272, 197,679 of its 1,138,124 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 272?
Moses Lake, Ephrata and Quincy are inside the unit. Just outside: George (on the line), Grand Coulee (on the line) and Coulee Dam (2 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 272
Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 155 and SR 174 in the town of Grand Coulee; SE on SR 174 to NE Grand Coulee Hill Rd NE; S on Grand Coulee Hill Rd NE to 52 Rd NE; E and S on 52 Rd NE to W Rd NE; S on W Rd NE to 51 Rd NE; E on 51 Rd NE to Peterson Rd; S on Peterson Rd to Douglas Rd; E on Douglas Rd to Old Coulee Rd; S on Old Coulee Rd to N 3rd St, at the town of Almira; S on N 3rd St to Main St; E on Main St to SR 2; E on SR 2 to Kiner Rd; S on Kiner Rd to X Rd NE; S on X Rd NE to W Rd NE, at the town of Marlin; S on W Rd NE to North Frontage Rd E; W on North Frontage Rd E to U Rd; S on U Rd to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line), at the Vantage Bridge; N up the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) to a point due west of Crescent Bar boat launch; E from the Grant-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River to the Crescent Bar boat launch and Crescent Bar Rd; N on Crescent Bar Rd to Baird Springs Rd NW at SR 28; NE on Baird Springs Rd NW to Overen Rd NW; NE on Overen Rd NW to J Rd NW; N on J Rd NW to Sagebrush Flats Rd NW; N on Sagebrush Flats Rd NW to Coulee Meadows Rd at the Grant-Douglas county line; N on Coulee Meadows Rd to the Moses Coulee Rd; N on the Moses Coulee Rd to US Hwy (US) 2; E on US 2 to the west shore of Banks Lake; N along the west shore of Banks Lake to the feeder canal for the Grand Coulee Dam; NE along the feeder canal to SR 174; SW on SR 174 to SR 155 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 133 GMU 136 GMU 248 GMU 254 GMU 269 GMU 278 GMU 284 GMU 290 GMU 329 GMU 330