West Bar GMU 330 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 6 deer taken in GMU 330 West Bar in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 27 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 65 hunter days. GMU 330 is 85.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (3,249 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
DNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)GMU 330Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 4,466 acres (7 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas |
| Public land open to hunting | 85.8% (3,833 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 6 (2 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 27 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Towns in and near it | Quincy, George and Rock Island |
Also for GMU 330: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 330?
WDFW reports 6 deer taken in GMU 330 in 2025, against 2 in 2024. The most in one year since 2001 was 9, in 2001. WDFW's figures average 4 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 2 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 27 | 65 | 22 | |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 52 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 36 | |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 184 | 25 |
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 52 | 19 | |
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 51 | 24 | |
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 37 | 12 | |
| 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 54 | 0 | |
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 266 | 6 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 57 | 7 | |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 30 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 83 | 13 | |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 87 | 0 |
| 2011 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 98 | 13 | |
| 2010 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 63 | 13 | |
| 2009 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 106 | 21 | |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||
| 2007 | 1 | 1 | not split out | 1 | 0 | 23 | 53 | 4 |
| 2006 | 6 | 6 | not split out | 6 | 0 | 45 | 181 | 13 |
| 2005 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 5 | 0 | 19 | 68 | 26 |
| 2004 | 6 | 6 | not split out | 6 | 0 | 36 | 110 | 17 |
| 2003 | 6 | 6 | not split out | 6 | 0 | 27 | 90 | 22 |
| 2002 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 5 | 0 | 36 | 109 | 14 |
| 2001 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 9 | 0 | 41 | 123 | 22 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 330, 2001 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 330 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 330 in 2025: 22, who took 2 (9% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | 22 | 52 | 2 | 9% | 26 |
| Muzzleloader | 2 | 5 | 2 | 100% | 3 |
| Multiple-season tag | 3 | 8 | 2 | 66.6% | 4 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 330?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 4 of 6 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 330 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 330, by weapon: muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 330 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 330?
85.8% of GMU 330 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,833 of its 4,466 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 3,249 acres or 72.7% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 584 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 330 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 3,249 | 72.7% |
| DNR state trust land | 584 | 13.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 396 | 8.9% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 330, by WDFW's own boundaries: Colockum Wildlife Area (3,638 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 330?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Quincy (7 miles), George (9 miles), Rock Island (10 miles) and East Wenatchee (16 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 330?
GMU 330 touches 3 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 79 | 312 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 337 | 1,501 |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 11 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 330 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 330 are muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 330?
WDFW reports 6 deer taken in GMU 330 in 2025: 6 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 2001 was 9, in 2001.
How much public land is in GMU 330?
85.8% of GMU 330, 3,833 of its 4,466 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 330?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Quincy (7 miles), George (9 miles) and Rock Island (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 330
Beginning on the Columbia River at the east point of the Cape Horn cliffs in the center of sec. 16 T20N R22E; SW up the slope to up the rim of the cliffs overlooking West Bar; SE along the rim until the cliff diminishes near the section line of 25 and 26 in T20N, R22E; Continue E about 400 feet to WA Dept of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) 14.17 Rd; S and W on WDFW 14.17 Rd to WDFW 14 Rd; S on WDFW 14 Rd to Tekison Creek; E and S down Tekison Creek to its mouth on the Columbia River; E from Tekison Creek to the Kittitas-Grant county line on the Columbia River; N and W along the Columbia River (Kittitas-Grant then Kittitas-Douglas county lines) to a point north of the east point of the Cape Horn cliffs in the center of sec. 16 T20N R22E:; S from the aforesaid point in the Columbia River to the east point of the Cape Horn cliffs and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 269 GMU 272 GMU 329