Harrington GMU 136 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 390 deer taken in GMU 136 Harrington in 2025, 46 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,179 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,600 hunter days. GMU 136 is 10.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (60,050 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 136Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,015,178 acres (1,586 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 10.5% (106,864 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 390 (426 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,179 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 155 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Wilbur, Odessa, Harrington, Almira, Creston and Davenport |
Also for GMU 136: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 136?
WDFW reports 390 deer taken in GMU 136 in 2025, against 426 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 616, in 2012. WDFW's figures average 384 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 477 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 390 | 344 | 46 | 346 | 44 | 1,179 | 4,600 | 29 |
| 2024 | 426 | 350 | 76 | 353 | 73 | 1,223 | 4,675 | 29 |
| 2023 | 324 | 263 | 61 | 267 | 57 | 1,237 | 4,922 | 21 |
| 2022 | 416 | 358 | 58 | 362 | 54 | 1,296 | 4,736 | 28 |
| 2021 | 362 | 314 | 48 | 318 | 44 | 1,148 | 4,566 | 27 |
| 2020 | 541 | 470 | 71 | 455 | 86 | 1,405 | 4,866 | 33 |
| 2019 | 495 | 405 | 90 | 382 | 113 | 1,282 | 4,400 | 32 |
| 2018 | 433 | 343 | 90 | 321 | 112 | 1,265 | 4,998 | 27 |
| 2017 | 467 | 361 | 106 | 343 | 124 | 1,373 | 5,340 | 26 |
| 2016 | 451 | 361 | 90 | 347 | 104 | 1,172 | 4,334 | 31 |
| 2015 | 478 | 411 | 67 | 388 | 90 | 1,346 | 5,207 | 31 |
| 2014 | 583 | 482 | 101 | 473 | 110 | 1,391 | 5,199 | 35 |
| 2013 | 604 | 500 | 104 | 468 | 136 | 1,432 | 5,213 | 35 |
| 2012 | 616 | 510 | 106 | 485 | 131 | 1,423 | 4,782 | 36 |
| 2011 | 473 | 386 | 87 | 349 | 124 | 1,237 | 4,419 | 31 |
| 2010 | 496 | 395 | 101 | 360 | 136 | 1,259 | 4,479 | 31 |
| 2009 | 509 | 421 | 88 | 354 | 155 | 1,274 | 4,322 | 33 |
| 2008 | 530 | 469 | 61 | 409 | 121 | |||
| 2007 | 411 | 411 | not split out | 369 | 42 | 1,146 | 3,866 | 36 |
| 2006 | 325 | 325 | not split out | 301 | 24 | 1,145 | 3,923 | 28 |
| 2005 | 375 | 375 | not split out | 353 | 22 | 1,245 | 4,239 | 30 |
| 2004 | 419 | 419 | not split out | 374 | 45 | 1,399 | 4,679 | 30 |
| 2003 | 359 | 359 | not split out | 345 | 14 | 1,189 | 4,250 | 30 |
| 2002 | 412 | 412 | not split out | 397 | 15 | 1,256 | 4,564 | 33 |
| 2001 | 338 | 338 | not split out | 323 | 15 | 1,192 | 4,187 | 28 |
| 2000 | 345 | 345 | not split out | 323 | 22 | 2,272 | 7,159 | 15 |
| 1999 | 372 | 372 | not split out | 323 | 49 | 2,670 | 12,110 | 14 |
| 1998 | 345 | 345 | not split out | 266 | 79 | 2,412 | 8,085 | 14 |
| 1997 | 423 | 423 | not split out | 367 | 56 | 2,292 | 8,102 | 18 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 136, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 136 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 136 in 2025: 912, who took 266 (29.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 68 | 397 | 8 | 11.8% | 50 |
| Modern firearm | 912 | 3,205 | 266 | 29.2% | 12 |
| Muzzleloader | 90 | 302 | 32 | 35.6% | 9 |
| Multiple-season tag | 109 | 696 | 38 | 34.8% | 18 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 136?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 139 of 346 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 121 | 139 | 85 | 44 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 165 | 80 | 73 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 117 | 43 | 57 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 147 | 57 | 54 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 124 | 62 | 44 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 136 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 136, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 136 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-27 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 136?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 136, with 155 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015 | Harrington Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 136 | 5 | 326 / 11 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1413 | Harrington Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 136 | 90 | 733 / 4 | |
| 1447 | Harrington Second Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 | Antlerless | GMU 136 | 30 | 104 / 3 | |
| 1458 | Harrington Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 136 | 10 | 141 / 6 | |
| 1604 | Harrington Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 136 | 10 | 114 / 4 | |
| 1704 | Harrington Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 136 | 10 | 43 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 32, 34, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 136?
10.5% of GMU 136 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 106,864 of its 1,015,178 acres. The largest share is BLM, 60,050 acres or 5.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 27,854 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 136 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 60,050 | 5.9% |
| DNR state trust land | 27,854 | 2.7% |
| WDFW land | 18,960 | 1.9% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 136, by WDFW's own boundaries: Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area (20,403 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 136?
Highways through the unit: SR 21 (about 89 miles inside it), SR 28 (about 66 miles inside it), US 2 (about 42 miles inside it), SR 23 (about 22 miles inside it) and SR 231 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Wilbur, Odessa and Harrington. Nearby: Almira (on the line), Creston (on the line), Davenport (on the line) and Sprague (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 136?
GMU 136 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 130 | Cheney | 4% | 201 | 939 |
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 282 | 1,079 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 337 | 1,501 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 136 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 136 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 136?
WDFW reports 390 deer taken in GMU 136 in 2025: 346 antlered and 44 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 616, in 2012.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 136?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 136: 1015 Harrington (5 permits), 1413 Harrington (90 permits), 1447 Harrington (30 permits), 1458 Harrington (10 permits), 1604 Harrington (10 permits) and 1704 Harrington (10 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 136?
10.5% of GMU 136, 106,864 of its 1,015,178 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 136?
Wilbur, Odessa and Harrington are inside the unit. Just outside: Almira (on the line), Creston (on the line) and Davenport (on the line).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 130 GMU 133 GMU 272 GMU 284