Cheney GMU 130 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 201 deer taken in GMU 130 Cheney in 2025, 31 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 939 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,251 hunter days. GMU 130 is 4% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (13,923 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 130Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 601,386 acres (940 square miles) |
| Counties | Spokane and Lincoln |
| Public land open to hunting | 4% (23,930 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 201 (149 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 939 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 115 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake, Reardan, Spangle and Rosalia |
Also for GMU 130: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 130?
WDFW reports 201 deer taken in GMU 130 in 2025, against 149 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 823, in 2012. WDFW's figures average 193 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 393 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 201 | 170 | 31 | 168 | 33 | 939 | 4,251 | 18 |
| 2024 | 149 | 116 | 33 | 116 | 33 | 869 | 3,862 | 13 |
| 2023 | 185 | 156 | 29 | 160 | 25 | 1,026 | 4,317 | 15 |
| 2022 | 204 | 174 | 30 | 176 | 28 | 1,039 | 4,509 | 17 |
| 2021 | 226 | 200 | 26 | 201 | 25 | 1,152 | 5,241 | 17 |
| 2020 | 404 | 361 | 43 | 254 | 150 | 1,756 | 7,688 | 21 |
| 2019 | 294 | 242 | 52 | 189 | 105 | 1,433 | 6,568 | 17 |
| 2018 | 361 | 308 | 53 | 221 | 140 | 1,522 | 6,848 | 20 |
| 2017 | 441 | 375 | 66 | 254 | 187 | 1,634 | 7,640 | 23 |
| 2016 | 466 | 402 | 64 | 309 | 157 | 1,747 | 8,159 | 23 |
| 2015 | 572 | 499 | 73 | 351 | 221 | 1,971 | 8,779 | 25 |
| 2014 | 799 | 713 | 86 | 518 | 281 | 2,216 | 9,114 | 32 |
| 2013 | 716 | 644 | 72 | 490 | 226 | 2,138 | 9,118 | 30 |
| 2012 | 823 | 747 | 76 | 549 | 274 | 2,186 | 9,019 | 34 |
| 2011 | 658 | 585 | 73 | 426 | 232 | 1,904 | 7,395 | 31 |
| 2010 | 628 | 552 | 76 | 404 | 224 | 1,956 | 7,720 | 28 |
| 2009 | 613 | 568 | 45 | 465 | 148 | 2,002 | 8,039 | 28 |
| 2008 | 764 | 699 | 65 | 517 | 247 | |||
| 2007 | 561 | 561 | not split out | 423 | 138 | 2,012 | 7,705 | 28 |
| 2006 | 510 | 510 | not split out | 384 | 126 | 1,821 | 6,885 | 28 |
| 2005 | 638 | 638 | not split out | 500 | 138 | 2,010 | 8,442 | 32 |
| 2004 | 628 | 628 | not split out | 453 | 175 | 2,208 | 9,339 | 28 |
| 2003 | 639 | 639 | not split out | 470 | 169 | 2,035 | 9,131 | 31 |
| 2002 | 582 | 582 | not split out | 461 | 121 | 2,099 | 9,847 | 28 |
| 2001 | 521 | 521 | not split out | 402 | 119 | 1,785 | 8,319 | 29 |
| 2000 | 580 | 580 | not split out | 466 | 114 | 3,189 | 14,599 | 18 |
| 1999 | 462 | 462 | not split out | 375 | 87 | 2,664 | 16,380 | 17 |
| 1998 | 363 | 363 | not split out | 258 | 105 | 2,727 | 10,862 | 13 |
| 1997 | 498 | 498 | not split out | 446 | 52 | 2,464 | 10,152 | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 130, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 130 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 130 in 2025: 630, who took 122 (19.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 74 | 384 | 8 | 10.8% | 48 |
| Modern firearm | 630 | 2,340 | 122 | 19.4% | 19 |
| Muzzleloader | 153 | 1,056 | 17 | 11.2% | 62 |
| Multiple-season tag | 82 | 471 | 23 | 28% | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 130?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 60 of 168 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 55 | 53 | 33 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 57 | 25 | 33 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 83 | 41 | 25 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 74 | 29 | 28 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 71 | 39 | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 130 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 130, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 130 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-27 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 130?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 130, with 115 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013 | Cheney Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 130 | 5 | 106 / 11 | 3 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1411 | Cheney Mule Deer Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 130 | 60 | 424 / 4 | 30 hunters, 20 taken |
| 1445 | Cheney Mule Deer Second Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 130 | 20 | 104 / 3 | |
| 1456 | Cheney Mule Deer Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 130 | 10 | 79 / 3 | |
| 1602 | Cheney Mule Deer Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 130 | 10 | 72 / 3 | 5 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1702 | Cheney Mule Deer Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 130 | 10 | 28 / 2 | 5 hunters, 2 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 32, 34, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 130?
4% of GMU 130 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 23,930 of its 601,386 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 13,923 acres or 2.3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 13,923 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 130 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 18,992 | 3.2% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 16,726 | 2.8% |
| DNR state trust land | 13,923 | 2.3% |
| BLM | 9,724 | 1.6% |
| Military land (restricted) | 4,776 | 0.8% |
| WDFW land | 283 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 130, by WDFW's own boundaries: Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area (956 acres here; units Chapman Lake and Audubon Lake).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 130?
Highways through the unit: US 395 (about 68 miles inside it), I-90 (about 68 miles inside it), SR 231 (about 65 miles inside it), US 195 (about 31 miles inside it) and US 2 (about 26 miles inside it). Towns inside: Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake, Sprague, Fairchild AFB and Four Lakes. Nearby: Reardan (on the line), Spangle (on the line), Rosalia (on the line) and Spokane (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 130?
GMU 130 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 124 | Mount Spokane | 4.6% | 593 | 3,021 |
| GMU 127 | Mica Peak | 1.2% | 96 | 730 |
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 282 | 1,079 |
| GMU 136 | Harrington | 10.5% | 390 | 1,179 |
| GMU 139 | Steptoe | 2.9% | 319 | 994 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 130 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 130 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 130?
WDFW reports 201 deer taken in GMU 130 in 2025: 168 antlered and 33 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 823, in 2012.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 130?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 130: 1013 Cheney (5 permits), 1411 Cheney Mule Deer (60 permits), 1445 Cheney Mule Deer (20 permits), 1456 Cheney Mule Deer (10 permits), 1602 Cheney Mule Deer (10 permits) and 1702 Cheney Mule Deer (10 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 130?
4% of GMU 130, 23,930 of its 601,386 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 130?
Airway Heights, Cheney and Medical Lake are inside the unit. Just outside: Reardan (on the line), Spangle (on the line) and Rosalia (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 130
Beginning on the Spokane River and State Route (SR) 231; E up the north shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; S on the Maple Street Bridge to the south shore of the Spokane River; W on the south shore of the Spokane River to Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) in Spokane; S up Latah Creek to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to US Hwy (US) 195; S on US 195 to Rosalia exit and south to Gashous Rd in the town of Rosalia; W on Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to Siegel Rd; W on Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to Spuler Rd; S on Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to SR 23; NW along SR 23 to SR 231; N on SR 231 to US 2; E on US 2 to SR 231 at the town of Reardan; N along SR 231 to the Spokane River and to the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 124 GMU 127 GMU 133 GMU 136 GMU 139 GMU 284