Cheney GMU 130 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 138 elk taken in GMU 130 Cheney in 2025, 4 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 717 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,466 hunter days. GMU 130 is 4% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (13,923 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 130Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 601,386 acres (940 square miles) |
| Counties | Spokane and Lincoln |
| Public land open to hunting | 4% (23,930 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 138 (98 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 717 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, any elk |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 12 hunts, 57 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake, Reardan, Spangle and Rosalia |
Also for GMU 130: deer hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 130?
WDFW reports 138 elk taken in GMU 130 in 2025, against 98 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 195, in 2010. WDFW's figures average 111 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 103 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 138 | 134 | 4 | 90 | 48 | 717 | 3,466 | 19 |
| 2024 | 98 | 89 | 9 | 63 | 35 | 662 | 2,905 | 13 |
| 2023 | 128 | 121 | 7 | 83 | 45 | 647 | 3,034 | 19 |
| 2022 | 107 | 103 | 4 | 67 | 40 | 564 | 2,503 | 18 |
| 2021 | 83 | 77 | 6 | 56 | 27 | 590 | 3,073 | 13 |
| 2020 | 131 | 124 | 7 | 79 | 52 | 753 | 3,498 | 16 |
| 2019 | 109 | 101 | 8 | 47 | 62 | 594 | 2,889 | 17 |
| 2018 | 98 | 92 | 6 | 57 | 41 | 558 | 2,498 | 16 |
| 2017 | 96 | 82 | 14 | 54 | 42 | 560 | 2,632 | 15 |
| 2016 | 81 | 71 | 10 | 41 | 40 | 527 | 2,533 | 13 |
| 2015 | 85 | 70 | 15 | 30 | 55 | 622 | 3,034 | 11 |
| 2014 | 127 | 106 | 21 | 41 | 86 | 610 | 2,894 | 17 |
| 2013 | 74 | 64 | 10 | 25 | 49 | 711 | 3,754 | 9 |
| 2012 | 150 | 128 | 22 | 45 | 105 | 707 | 3,333 | 18 |
| 2011 | 148 | 125 | 23 | 63 | 85 | 668 | 3,217 | 19 |
| 2010 | 195 | 167 | 28 | 69 | 126 | 711 | 3,109 | 23 |
| 2009 | 105 | 105 | 55 | 50 | 623 | 2,924 | 17 | |
| 2008 | 119 | 116 | 3 | 71 | 48 | |||
| 2007 | 104 | 104 | not split out | 60 | 44 | 558 | 2,961 | 19 |
| 2006 | 116 | 116 | not split out | 55 | 61 | 575 | 2,934 | 20 |
| 2005 | 119 | 119 | not split out | 56 | 63 | 542 | 2,567 | 22 |
| 2004 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 33 | 24 | 623 | 2,994 | 9 |
| 2003 | 74 | 74 | not split out | 37 | 37 | 546 | 2,945 | 14 |
| 2002 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 27 | 30 | 632 | 3,371 | 9 |
| 2001 | 68 | 68 | not split out | 35 | 33 | 640 | 3,324 | 11 |
| 2000 | 136 | 136 | not split out | 50 | 86 | 1,138 | 5,138 | 12 |
| 1999 | 99 | 99 | not split out | 57 | 42 | 866 | 6,933 | 11 |
| 1997 | 16 | 16 | not split out | 10 | 6 | 195 | 818 | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 130, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 130 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 130 in 2025: 322, who took 54 (16.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 68 | 325 | 14 | 20.6% | 23 |
| Modern firearm | 322 | 1,200 | 54 | 16.8% | 22 |
| Muzzleloader | 316 | 1,856 | 64 | 20.2% | 29 |
| Multiple-season tag | 11 | 85 | 2 | 18.2% | 43 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 130?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 1-point (spike): 27 of 90 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 25 | 48 |
| 2024 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 22 | 35 |
| 2023 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 28 | 45 |
| 2022 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 29 | 40 |
| 2021 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 27 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 130 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 130, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (any elk); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (any elk) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any elk); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk). WDFW also lists 2 restricted general seasons here (master hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 130 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Dec. 9-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Dec. 9-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Any elk | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 130?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 12 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 130, with 57 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Turnbull Quality Elk | EA, EF, EM | Sept. 26-Oct. 5 and Nov. 7-26 | Any Bull | Elk Area 1015 | 1 | 464 / 28 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 2207 | Turnbull Antlerless Elk | EF | Nov. 7-12 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 5 | 384 / 8 | 4 hunters, 1 taken |
| 2208 | Turnbull Antlerless Elk | EF | Dec. 1-6 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 5 | 387 / 8 | 4 hunters, 1 taken |
| 2245 | Turnbull Antlerless Elk | EA | Sept. 12-24 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 11 | 96 / 6 | |
| 2268 | Turnbull Antlerless Elk | EM | Nov. 21-26 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 8 | 120 / 7 | |
| 2269 | Turnbull Antlerless Elk | EM | Dec. 8-13 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 8 | 117 / 8 | |
| 2400 | Turnbull Youth only | EF | Nov. 14-19 | Spike bull or antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 6 | 157 / 4 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 2602 | Turnbull Hunters with disabilities | EF, EM, EA | Sept. 30-Oct. 5 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 5 | 65 / 7 | 5 hunters, 1 taken |
| 2700 | Turnbull Master Hunters only | Any elk tag | Dec. 16-31 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1015 | 5 | 62 / 7 | 4 hunters, 0 taken |
| 2800 | Turnbull Bull Elk | EF | Dec. 1-6 | Spike Bull Only | Elk Area 1015 | 1 | 443 / 11 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
| 2820 | Turnbull Bull Elk | EA | Sept. 12-24 | Spike Bull Only | Elk Area 1015 | 1 | 253 / 14 | |
| 2831 | Turnbull Bull Elk | EM | Nov. 21-26 | Spike Bull Only | Elk Area 1015 | 1 | 290 / 15 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 47, 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56 and 57; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 130?
4% of GMU 130 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 23,930 of its 601,386 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 13,923 acres or 2.3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 13,923 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 130 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 18,992 | 3.2% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 16,726 | 2.8% |
| DNR state trust land | 13,923 | 2.3% |
| BLM | 9,724 | 1.6% |
| Military land (restricted) | 4,776 | 0.8% |
| WDFW land | 283 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 130, by WDFW's own boundaries: Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area (956 acres here; units Chapman Lake and Audubon Lake).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 130?
Highways through the unit: US 395 (about 68 miles inside it), I-90 (about 68 miles inside it), SR 231 (about 65 miles inside it), US 195 (about 31 miles inside it) and US 2 (about 26 miles inside it). Towns inside: Airway Heights, Cheney, Medical Lake, Sprague, Fairchild AFB and Four Lakes. Nearby: Reardan (on the line), Spangle (on the line), Rosalia (on the line) and Spokane (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 130?
GMU 130 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 124 | Mount Spokane | 4.6% | 80 | 715 |
| GMU 127 | Mica Peak | 1.2% | 76 | 564 |
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 40 | 280 |
| GMU 136 | Harrington | 10.5% | 13 | 99 |
| GMU 139 | Steptoe | 2.9% | 59 | 327 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 15 | 58 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 130 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 130 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (any elk); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (any elk) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any elk); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk).
How many elk are taken in GMU 130?
WDFW reports 138 elk taken in GMU 130 in 2025: 90 antlered and 48 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 195, in 2010.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 130?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 12 elk permit hunts for GMU 130: 2000 Turnbull (1 permit), 2207 Turnbull (5 permits), 2208 Turnbull (5 permits), 2245 Turnbull (11 permits), 2268 Turnbull (8 permits) and 2269 Turnbull (8 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 130?
4% of GMU 130, 23,930 of its 601,386 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 130?
Airway Heights, Cheney and Medical Lake are inside the unit. Just outside: Reardan (on the line), Spangle (on the line) and Rosalia (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 130
Beginning on the Spokane River and State Route (SR) 231; E up the north shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; S on the Maple Street Bridge to the south shore of the Spokane River; W on the south shore of the Spokane River to Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) in Spokane; S up Latah Creek to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to US Hwy (US) 195; S on US 195 to Rosalia exit and south to Gashous Rd in the town of Rosalia; W on Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to Siegel Rd; W on Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to Spuler Rd; S on Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to SR 23; NW along SR 23 to SR 231; N on SR 231 to US 2; E on US 2 to SR 231 at the town of Reardan; N along SR 231 to the Spokane River and to the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 1 GMU 124 GMU 127 GMU 133 GMU 136 GMU 139 GMU 284