Harrington GMU 136 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 13 elk taken in GMU 136 Harrington in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 99 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 332 hunter days. GMU 136 is 10.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (60,050 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 136Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,015,178 acres (1,586 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 10.5% (106,864 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 13 (8 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 99 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, any elk |
| Towns in and near it | Wilbur, Odessa, Harrington, Almira, Creston and Davenport |
Also for GMU 136: deer hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 136?
WDFW reports 13 elk taken in GMU 136 in 2025, against 8 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 15, in 2018. WDFW's figures average 10 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 8 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 99 | 332 | 13 |
| 2024 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 81 | 248 | 9 |
| 2023 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 78 | 280 | 14 | |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 62 | 194 | 16 | |
| 2021 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 74 | 285 | 14 | |
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 77 | 268 | 4 |
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 67 | 222 | 6 | |
| 2018 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 69 | 272 | 22 | |
| 2017 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 54 | 218 | 22 | |
| 2016 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 217 | 7 |
| 2015 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60 | 209 | 17 | |
| 2014 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 73 | 269 | 5 |
| 2013 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 55 | 194 | 13 | |
| 2012 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 219 | 6 | |
| 2011 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 211 | 4 | |
| 2010 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 61 | 205 | 5 | |
| 2009 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 150 | 4 | |
| 2008 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||
| 2007 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 2 | 0 | 47 | 163 | 4 |
| 2006 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 1 | 1 | 53 | 170 | 4 |
| 2005 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 0 | 5 | 55 | 170 | 9 |
| 2004 | 10 | 10 | not split out | 6 | 4 | 62 | 200 | 16 |
| 2003 | 13 | 13 | not split out | 7 | 6 | 68 | 224 | 19 |
| 2002 | 6 | 6 | not split out | 2 | 4 | 51 | 192 | 12 |
| 2001 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 2 | 0 | 62 | 199 | 3 |
| 2000 | 0 | 0 | not split out | 0 | 0 | 131 | 337 | 0 |
| 1999 | 0 | 0 | not split out | 0 | 0 | 59 | 234 | 0 |
| 1998 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 0 | 5 | 76 | 319 | 7 |
| 1997 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 2 | 7 | 30 | 104 | 30 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 136, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 136 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 136 in 2025: 45, who took 5 (11.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 14 | 59 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 45 | 113 | 5 | 11.2% | 23 |
| Muzzleloader | 35 | 144 | 6 | 17.2% | 24 |
| Multiple-season tag | 5 | 16 | 2 | 40% | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 136?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 6-point or larger: 3 of 7 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 136 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 136, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (any elk); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (any elk) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any elk); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk). WDFW also lists 2 restricted general seasons here (master hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 136 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Dec. 9-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Dec. 9-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | Any elk | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Any elk | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 136?
10.5% of GMU 136 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 106,864 of its 1,015,178 acres. The largest share is BLM, 60,050 acres or 5.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 27,854 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 136 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 60,050 | 5.9% |
| DNR state trust land | 27,854 | 2.7% |
| WDFW land | 18,960 | 1.9% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 136, by WDFW's own boundaries: Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area (20,403 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 136?
Highways through the unit: SR 21 (about 89 miles inside it), SR 28 (about 66 miles inside it), US 2 (about 42 miles inside it), SR 23 (about 22 miles inside it) and SR 231 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Wilbur, Odessa and Harrington. Nearby: Almira (on the line), Creston (on the line), Davenport (on the line) and Sprague (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 136?
GMU 136 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 130 | Cheney | 4% | 138 | 717 |
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 40 | 280 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 26 | 78 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 15 | 58 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 136 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 136 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (any elk); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (any elk) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any elk); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk).
How many elk are taken in GMU 136?
WDFW reports 13 elk taken in GMU 136 in 2025: 7 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 15, in 2018.
How much public land is in GMU 136?
10.5% of GMU 136, 106,864 of its 1,015,178 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 136?
Wilbur, Odessa and Harrington are inside the unit. Just outside: Almira (on the line), Creston (on the line) and Davenport (on the line).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 1 GMU 130 GMU 133 GMU 272 GMU 284