Steptoe GMU 139 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 319 deer taken in GMU 139 Steptoe in 2025, 37 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 994 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,741 hunter days. GMU 139 is 2.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (16,178 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 139Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 849,081 acres (1,327 square miles) |
| Counties | Lincoln, Whitman and Spokane |
| Public land open to hunting | 2.9% (24,618 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 319 (460 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 994 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 695 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Pullman, Colfax, Tekoa, Latah, Waverly and Sprague |
Also for GMU 139: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 139?
WDFW reports 319 deer taken in GMU 139 in 2025, against 460 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 1,220, in 2014. WDFW's figures average 350 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 641 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 319 | 282 | 37 | 281 | 38 | 994 | 3,741 | 28 |
| 2024 | 460 | 398 | 62 | 408 | 52 | 1,142 | 3,976 | 35 |
| 2023 | 374 | 318 | 56 | 318 | 56 | 1,185 | 4,200 | 27 |
| 2022 | 307 | 255 | 52 | 266 | 41 | 1,126 | 4,097 | 23 |
| 2021 | 291 | 250 | 41 | 246 | 45 | 1,247 | 4,696 | 20 |
| 2020 | 642 | 553 | 89 | 502 | 140 | 1,774 | 6,828 | 31 |
| 2019 | 561 | 481 | 80 | 428 | 133 | 1,650 | 6,151 | 29 |
| 2018 | 752 | 645 | 107 | 610 | 142 | 1,860 | 6,502 | 35 |
| 2017 | 622 | 465 | 157 | 398 | 224 | 1,889 | 7,384 | 25 |
| 2016 | 629 | 501 | 128 | 458 | 171 | 1,834 | 6,877 | 27 |
| 2015 | 843 | 703 | 140 | 610 | 233 | 2,131 | 7,891 | 33 |
| 2014 | 1,220 | 1,013 | 207 | 910 | 310 | 2,452 | 8,439 | 41 |
| 2013 | 1,178 | 973 | 205 | 885 | 293 | 2,420 | 8,242 | 40 |
| 2012 | 1,138 | 925 | 213 | 813 | 325 | 2,226 | 7,731 | 42 |
| 2011 | 875 | 718 | 157 | 602 | 273 | 2,155 | 7,299 | 33 |
| 2010 | 956 | 819 | 137 | 659 | 297 | 2,077 | 6,675 | 39 |
| 2009 | 912 | 742 | 170 | 622 | 290 | 1,957 | 6,393 | 38 |
| 2008 | 987 | 819 | 168 | 706 | 281 | |||
| 2007 | 691 | 691 | not split out | 521 | 170 | 2,105 | 7,133 | 33 |
| 2006 | 553 | 553 | not split out | 413 | 140 | 1,933 | 6,652 | 29 |
| 2005 | 845 | 845 | not split out | 685 | 160 | 2,213 | 8,328 | 38 |
| 2004 | 711 | 711 | not split out | 570 | 141 | 2,358 | 9,147 | 30 |
| 2003 | 800 | 800 | not split out | 624 | 176 | 2,181 | 8,544 | 37 |
| 2002 | 716 | 716 | not split out | 604 | 112 | 2,230 | 8,435 | 32 |
| 2001 | 726 | 726 | not split out | 581 | 145 | 2,054 | 8,084 | 35 |
| 2000 | 978 | 978 | not split out | 790 | 188 | 3,146 | 10,420 | 31 |
| 1999 | 645 | 645 | not split out | 563 | 82 | 2,671 | 13,709 | 24 |
| 1998 | 480 | 480 | not split out | 423 | 57 | 2,598 | 9,550 | 18 |
| 1997 | 964 | 964 | not split out | 912 | 52 | 3,507 | 14,721 | 27 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 139, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 139 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 139 in 2025: 747, who took 224 (30% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 42 | 179 | 10 | 23.8% | 18 |
| Modern firearm | 747 | 2,454 | 224 | 30% | 11 |
| Muzzleloader | 128 | 641 | 29 | 22.6% | 22 |
| Multiple-season tag | 77 | 467 | 19 | 24.6% | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 139?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 106 of 281 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 97 | 106 | 75 | 38 |
| 2024 | 0 | 3 | 122 | 178 | 105 | 52 |
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | 101 | 140 | 75 | 56 |
| 2022 | 1 | 5 | 105 | 99 | 56 | 41 |
| 2021 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 116 | 48 | 45 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 139 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 139, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 139 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-27 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 139?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 139, with 695 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016 | Steptoe Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 139 | 5 | 154 / 8 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1334 | Washtucna Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 200 | 389 / 3 | 82 hunters, 45 taken |
| 1414 | Washtucna Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 139, 142, 284, 381 | 350 | 1,343 / 4 | |
| 1500 | Washtucna Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 100 | 344 / 2 | 29 hunters, 22 taken |
| 1605 | Washtucna Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284 ,381 | 20 | 202 / 5 | |
| 1705 | Washtucna Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 20 | 76 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 31, 32, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 139?
2.9% of GMU 139 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 24,618 of its 849,081 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 16,178 acres or 1.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 16,178 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 139 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 16,178 | 1.9% |
| BLM | 5,587 | 0.7% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 4,314 | 0.5% |
| WDFW land | 2,261 | 0.3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 592 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 139, by WDFW's own boundaries: Revere Wildlife Area (2,328 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 139?
Highways through the unit: SR 27 (about 74 miles inside it), SR 23 (about 46 miles inside it), US 195 (about 33 miles inside it), SR 272 (about 30 miles inside it) and SR 271 (about 15 miles inside it). Towns inside: Pullman, Colfax, Tekoa, Palouse, Oakesdale and Garfield. Nearby: Latah (3 miles), Waverly (5 miles), Sprague (7 miles) and Fairfield (9 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 139?
GMU 139 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 127 | Mica Peak | 1.2% | 96 | 730 |
| GMU 130 | Cheney | 4% | 201 | 939 |
| GMU 142 | Almota | 3.6% | 259 | 906 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 139 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 139 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 139?
WDFW reports 319 deer taken in GMU 139 in 2025: 281 antlered and 38 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 1,220, in 2014.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 139?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 139: 1016 Steptoe (5 permits), 1334 Washtucna (200 permits), 1414 Washtucna (350 permits), 1500 Washtucna (100 permits), 1605 Washtucna (20 permits) and 1705 Washtucna (20 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 139?
2.9% of GMU 139, 24,618 of its 849,081 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 139?
Pullman, Colfax and Tekoa are inside the unit. Just outside: Latah (3 miles), Waverly (5 miles) and Sprague (7 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 139
Beginning at the Washington-Idaho state line and State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; W on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to Merritt Rd; W on Merritt Rd to the town of Rosalia; from Rosalia, W on Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to Siegel Rd; W on Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to Spuler Rd; S on Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to SR 23; N on SR 23 to Lamont Rd; SW on Lamont Rd to Revere Rd; S on Revere Rd to Jordan-Knott Rd; S on Jordan-Knott Rd to Rock Creek; S down Rock Creek to the Palouse River; S down the Palouse River to SR 26; E along SR 26 to US Hwy (US) 195 at the town of Colfax; S on US 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270 to Washington-Idaho state line; N on the Washington-Idaho state line to SR 274 at the town of Willard and the point of the beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 127 GMU 130 GMU 142 GMU 284