Mica Peak GMU 127 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 96 deer taken in GMU 127 Mica Peak in 2025, 8 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 730 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,381 hunter days. GMU 127 is 1.2% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (3,818 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 127Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 325,889 acres (509 square miles) |
| Counties | Spokane |
| Public land open to hunting | 1.2% (3,871 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 96 (182 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 730 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 130 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake, Millwood, Tekoa, Spokane and Rosalia |
Also for GMU 127: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 127?
WDFW reports 96 deer taken in GMU 127 in 2025, against 182 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 647, in 2010. WDFW's figures average 173 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 387 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 96 | 88 | 8 | 89 | 7 | 730 | 3,381 | 12 |
| 2024 | 182 | 162 | 20 | 171 | 11 | 762 | 3,797 | 21 |
| 2023 | 218 | 202 | 16 | 202 | 16 | 877 | 4,396 | 23 |
| 2022 | 191 | 174 | 17 | 179 | 12 | 826 | 3,955 | 21 |
| 2021 | 180 | 167 | 13 | 170 | 10 | 1,019 | 5,203 | 16 |
| 2020 | 387 | 310 | 77 | 280 | 107 | 1,254 | 6,210 | 25 |
| 2019 | 302 | 249 | 53 | 213 | 89 | 1,130 | 5,797 | 22 |
| 2018 | 419 | 353 | 66 | 284 | 135 | 1,154 | 5,625 | 31 |
| 2017 | 371 | 308 | 63 | 235 | 136 | 1,259 | 5,985 | 24 |
| 2016 | 458 | 391 | 67 | 297 | 161 | 1,304 | 6,562 | 30 |
| 2015 | 513 | 444 | 69 | 357 | 156 | 1,399 | 6,856 | 32 |
| 2014 | 616 | 541 | 75 | 397 | 219 | 1,496 | 7,412 | 36 |
| 2013 | 568 | 498 | 70 | 401 | 167 | 1,552 | 7,524 | 32 |
| 2012 | 633 | 548 | 85 | 439 | 194 | 1,544 | 7,405 | 35 |
| 2011 | 544 | 452 | 92 | 370 | 174 | 1,623 | 7,837 | 28 |
| 2010 | 647 | 557 | 90 | 472 | 175 | 1,597 | 7,842 | 35 |
| 2009 | 564 | 483 | 81 | 418 | 146 | 1,509 | 7,898 | 32 |
| 2008 | 628 | 502 | 126 | 456 | 172 | |||
| 2007 | 447 | 447 | not split out | 368 | 79 | 1,765 | 8,666 | 25 |
| 2006 | 419 | 419 | not split out | 317 | 102 | 1,936 | 8,472 | 22 |
| 2005 | 549 | 549 | not split out | 458 | 91 | 1,756 | 8,819 | 31 |
| 2004 | 539 | 539 | not split out | 469 | 70 | 1,850 | 9,020 | 29 |
| 2003 | 510 | 510 | not split out | 412 | 98 | 1,707 | 8,785 | 30 |
| 2002 | 499 | 499 | not split out | 429 | 70 | 1,679 | 9,010 | 30 |
| 2001 | 476 | 476 | not split out | 393 | 83 | 1,717 | 8,668 | 28 |
| 2000 | 647 | 647 | not split out | 497 | 150 | 2,234 | 11,102 | 29 |
| 1999 | 418 | 418 | not split out | 306 | 112 | 2,337 | 15,098 | 18 |
| 1998 | 294 | 294 | not split out | 257 | 37 | 1,693 | 9,178 | 17 |
| 1997 | 486 | 486 | not split out | 458 | 28 | 2,112 | 10,921 | 23 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 127, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 127 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 127 in 2025: 473, who took 56 (11.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 199 | 1,281 | 22 | 11% | 58 |
| Modern firearm | 473 | 1,670 | 56 | 11.8% | 30 |
| Muzzleloader | 11 | 60 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 47 | 370 | 10 | 21.2% | 37 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 127?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 52 of 89 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 52 | 23 | 7 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 70 | 67 | 11 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 105 | 69 | 16 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 93 | 58 | 12 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 85 | 55 | 10 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 127 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 127, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 127 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-27 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 127?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 127, with 130 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012 | Mica Peak Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 127 | 5 | 138 / 8 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1200 | Palouse Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 127-142 | 100 | 1,350 / 5 | 68 hunters, 18 taken |
| 1410 | Mica Peak Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 127 | 5 | 241 / 4 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1444 | Mica Peak Second Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 | Antlerless | GMU 127 | 5 | 64 / 5 | |
| 1455 | Mica Peak Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 127 | 5 | 24 / 2 | |
| 1601 | Mica Peak Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 127 | 5 | 32 / 2 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1701 | Mica Peak Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 127 | 5 | 16 / 3 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 29, 32, 34, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 127?
1.2% of GMU 127 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,871 of its 325,889 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 3,818 acres or 1.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 3,818 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 127 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 11,180 | 3.4% |
| DNR state trust land | 3,818 | 1.2% |
| BLM | 48 | under 0.1% |
| WDFW land | 5 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 127?
Highways through the unit: I-90 (about 41 miles inside it), SR 27 (about 37 miles inside it), US 195 (about 14 miles inside it), SR 290 (about 8 miles inside it) and SR 278 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake, Millwood, Rockford, Fairfield and Waverly. Nearby: Tekoa (on the line), Spokane (on the line), Rosalia (on the line) and Malden (5 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 127?
GMU 127 touches 3 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 124 | Mount Spokane | 4.6% | 593 | 3,021 |
| GMU 130 | Cheney | 4% | 201 | 939 |
| GMU 139 | Steptoe | 2.9% | 319 | 994 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 127 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 127 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 127?
WDFW reports 96 deer taken in GMU 127 in 2025: 89 antlered and 7 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 647, in 2010.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 127?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer permit hunts for GMU 127: 1012 Mica Peak (5 permits), 1200 Palouse (100 permits), 1410 Mica Peak (5 permits), 1444 Mica Peak (5 permits), 1455 Mica Peak (5 permits) and 1601 Mica Peak (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 127?
1.2% of GMU 127, 3,871 of its 325,889 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 127?
Spokane Valley, Liberty Lake and Millwood are inside the unit. Just outside: Tekoa (on the line), Spokane (on the line) and Rosalia (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 127
Beginning at the mouth of Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) on the Spokane River; E up the south shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; N across the Maple Street Bridge to the north shore of the Spokane River; E on the north shore of the Spokane River to the Washington-Idaho state line; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; SW on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; W on Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to Merritt Rd; W on Merritt Rd to US Hwy (US) 195; N on US 195 to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to Latah Creek; N down Latah Creek to the Spokane River and the point of the beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 124 GMU 130 GMU 139