Mount Spokane GMU 124 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 593 deer taken in GMU 124 Mount Spokane in 2025, 1 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 3,021 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 16,061 hunter days. GMU 124 is 4.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (22,694 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
DNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 124Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 493,381 acres (771 square miles) |
| Counties | Spokane, Stevens and Pend Oreille |
| Public land open to hunting | 4.6% (22,825 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 593 (763 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 3,021 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-30, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 6 hunts, 30 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Spokane, Suncrest, Otis Orchards-East Farms, Newport, Springdale and Millwood |
Also for GMU 124: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 124?
WDFW reports 593 deer taken in GMU 124 in 2025, against 763 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 2,984, in 2008. WDFW's figures average 953 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 2,085 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 593 | 592 | 1 | 549 | 44 | 3,021 | 16,061 | 20 |
| 2024 | 763 | 752 | 11 | 714 | 49 | 3,069 | 15,464 | 25 |
| 2023 | 1,086 | 1,082 | 4 | 1,049 | 37 | 3,729 | 18,858 | 29 |
| 2022 | 1,221 | 1,210 | 11 | 1,149 | 72 | 3,853 | 19,649 | 31 |
| 2021 | 1,103 | 1,097 | 6 | 1,039 | 64 | 4,205 | 22,215 | 26 |
| 2020 | 2,103 | 1,952 | 151 | 1,460 | 643 | 5,721 | 28,825 | 34 |
| 2019 | 1,786 | 1,647 | 139 | 1,252 | 534 | 5,486 | 28,553 | 30 |
| 2018 | 1,976 | 1,798 | 178 | 1,251 | 725 | 5,543 | 28,135 | 32 |
| 2017 | 2,219 | 2,007 | 212 | 1,441 | 778 | 5,903 | 29,003 | 34 |
| 2016 | 2,342 | 2,176 | 166 | 1,762 | 580 | 5,917 | 29,591 | 37 |
| 2015 | 2,666 | 2,467 | 199 | 1,863 | 803 | 6,148 | 30,503 | 40 |
| 2014 | 2,924 | 2,735 | 189 | 2,107 | 817 | 6,883 | 33,925 | 40 |
| 2013 | 2,688 | 2,502 | 186 | 1,970 | 718 | 6,909 | 35,030 | 36 |
| 2012 | 2,952 | 2,717 | 235 | 2,040 | 912 | 6,981 | 35,430 | 39 |
| 2011 | 2,318 | 2,134 | 184 | 1,651 | 667 | 6,511 | 33,900 | 33 |
| 2010 | 2,354 | 2,125 | 229 | 1,752 | 602 | 6,491 | 35,461 | 33 |
| 2009 | 2,499 | 2,353 | 146 | 1,801 | 698 | 6,979 | 37,997 | 34 |
| 2008 | 2,984 | 2,676 | 308 | 2,033 | 951 | |||
| 2007 | 2,537 | 2,537 | not split out | 1,928 | 609 | 8,048 | 42,694 | 32 |
| 2006 | 2,537 | 2,537 | not split out | 1,952 | 585 | 7,811 | 39,743 | 32 |
| 2005 | 2,390 | 2,390 | not split out | 1,938 | 452 | 6,784 | 34,358 | 35 |
| 2004 | 2,291 | 2,291 | not split out | 1,847 | 444 | 7,281 | 36,218 | 31 |
| 2003 | 1,975 | 1,975 | not split out | 1,587 | 388 | 6,261 | 34,449 | 32 |
| 2002 | 1,731 | 1,731 | not split out | 1,433 | 298 | 6,143 | 33,542 | 28 |
| 2001 | 1,809 | 1,809 | not split out | 1,435 | 374 | 6,343 | 33,147 | 29 |
| 2000 | 2,548 | 2,548 | not split out | 2,166 | 382 | 7,746 | 41,637 | 33 |
| 1999 | 1,801 | 1,801 | not split out | 1,463 | 338 | 7,668 | 56,949 | 23 |
| 1998 | 1,389 | 1,389 | not split out | 1,185 | 204 | 7,227 | 34,575 | 19 |
| 1997 | 1,195 | 1,195 | not split out | 1,077 | 118 | 5,559 | 29,715 | 21 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 124, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 124 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 124 in 2025: 2,401, who took 501 (20.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 399 | 2,447 | 49 | 12.2% | 50 |
| Modern firearm | 2,401 | 12,000 | 501 | 20.8% | 24 |
| Muzzleloader | 53 | 255 | 8 | 15% | 32 |
| Multiple-season tag | 168 | 1,359 | 34 | 20.2% | 40 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 124?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 207 of 549 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 67 | 78 | 102 | 207 | 95 | 44 |
| 2024 | 73 | 87 | 134 | 289 | 131 | 49 |
| 2023 | 116 | 133 | 217 | 427 | 156 | 37 |
| 2022 | 145 | 186 | 196 | 457 | 165 | 72 |
| 2021 | 154 | 194 | 237 | 319 | 135 | 64 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 124 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 124, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 124 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-30 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 7-19 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-30 | Any deer | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 124?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 124, with 30 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011 | Mt. Spokane Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | Any Buck | GMU 124 | 5 | 139 / 11 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1409 | Mt. Spokane Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19 | Antlerless | GMU 124 | 5 | 731 / 5 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1443 | Mt. Spokane Second Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 | Antlerless | GMU 124 | 5 | 152 / 5 | |
| 1454 | Mt. Spokane Second Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 124 | 5 | 92 / 5 | |
| 1600 | Mt. Spokane Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19 | Antlerless | GMU 124 | 5 | 129 / 7 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1700 | Mt. Spokane Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19 | Antlerless | GMU 124 | 5 | 51 / 2 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 32, 34, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 124?
4.6% of GMU 124 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 22,825 of its 493,381 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 22,694 acres or 4.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 22,694 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 124 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 23,053 | 4.7% |
| DNR state trust land | 22,694 | 4.6% |
| WDFW land | 131 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 124, by WDFW's own boundaries: Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area (116 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 124?
Highways through the unit: US 2 (about 51 miles inside it), US 395 (about 39 miles inside it), SR 291 (about 34 miles inside it), SR 206 (about 18 miles inside it) and SR 231 (about 17 miles inside it). Towns inside: Spokane, Suncrest, Otis Orchards-East Farms, Mead, Green Bluff and Fairwood. Nearby: Newport (on the line), Springdale (on the line), Millwood (on the line) and Deer Park (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 124?
GMU 124 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 117 | 49 Degrees North | 34.6% | 358 | 2,738 |
| GMU 121 | Huckleberry | 19.7% | 698 | 3,469 |
| GMU 127 | Mica Peak | 1.2% | 96 | 730 |
| GMU 130 | Cheney | 4% | 201 | 939 |
| GMU 133 | Roosevelt | 11.5% | 282 | 1,079 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 124 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 124 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 124?
WDFW reports 593 deer taken in GMU 124 in 2025: 549 antlered and 44 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 2,984, in 2008.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 124?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 6 deer permit hunts for GMU 124: 1011 Mt. Spokane (5 permits), 1409 Mt. Spokane (5 permits), 1443 Mt. Spokane (5 permits), 1454 Mt. Spokane (5 permits), 1600 Mt. Spokane (5 permits) and 1700 Mt. Spokane (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 124?
4.6% of GMU 124, 22,825 of its 493,381 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 124?
Spokane, Suncrest and Otis Orchards-East Farms are inside the unit. Just outside: Newport (on the line), Springdale (on the line) and Millwood (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 124
Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 231 and SR 292 at the town of Springdale; E on SR 292 to US Hwy (US) 395 at Loon Lake; SE on US 395 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd; E on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US 2; N and NE on US 2 to the Washington- Idaho state line at the town of Newport; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to the Spokane River; W and NW down the north shore of Spokane River to Chamokane Creek (Spokane Indian reservation boundary); N along the Chamokane Creek to the last Chamokane Creek tributary before the northeastern corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; NE up said tributary to SR 231; N on SR 231 to SR 292 at the town of Springdale and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 117 GMU 121 GMU 127 GMU 130 GMU 133