Huckleberry GMU 121 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 698 deer taken in GMU 121 Huckleberry in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 3,469 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 19,001 hunter days. GMU 121 is 19.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (61,518 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)National recreation areaGMU 121Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 508,988 acres (795 square miles) |
| Counties | Stevens |
| Public land open to hunting | 19.7% (100,396 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 698 (1,305 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 3,469 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-30, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Chewelah, Springdale, Kettle Falls, Colville, Marcus and Deer Park |
Also for GMU 121: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 121?
WDFW reports 698 deer taken in GMU 121 in 2025, against 1,305 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 2,756, in 2000. WDFW's figures average 1,065 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 1,636 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 698 | 696 | 2 | 698 | 0 | 3,469 | 19,001 | 20 |
| 2024 | 1,305 | 1,301 | 4 | 1,305 | 0 | 4,376 | 21,979 | 30 |
| 2023 | 1,127 | 1,125 | 2 | 1,126 | 1 | 4,361 | 21,482 | 26 |
| 2022 | 1,102 | 1,101 | 1 | 1,102 | 0 | 4,089 | 20,848 | 27 |
| 2021 | 1,093 | 1,090 | 3 | 1,092 | 1 | 4,324 | 22,864 | 25 |
| 2020 | 1,477 | 1,474 | 3 | 1,477 | 0 | 5,091 | 25,409 | 29 |
| 2019 | 1,265 | 1,265 | 0 | 1,265 | 0 | 4,694 | 24,733 | 27 |
| 2018 | 1,737 | 1,666 | 71 | 1,413 | 324 | 5,320 | 26,319 | 31 |
| 2017 | 1,674 | 1,666 | 8 | 1,500 | 174 | 5,302 | 24,721 | 31 |
| 2016 | 2,027 | 2,014 | 13 | 1,858 | 169 | 5,557 | 28,632 | 36 |
| 2015 | 2,617 | 2,609 | 8 | 2,091 | 526 | 5,698 | 26,952 | 46 |
| 2014 | 1,628 | 1,602 | 26 | 1,275 | 353 | 4,420 | 22,440 | 36 |
| 2013 | 1,361 | 1,352 | 9 | 1,081 | 280 | 4,346 | 21,716 | 31 |
| 2012 | 1,238 | 1,229 | 9 | 930 | 308 | 4,071 | 20,732 | 30 |
| 2011 | 805 | 797 | 8 | 614 | 191 | 3,864 | 21,333 | 21 |
| 2010 | 1,455 | 1,436 | 19 | 1,255 | 200 | 5,539 | 29,677 | 26 |
| 2009 | 1,611 | 1,591 | 20 | 1,244 | 367 | 6,047 | 32,927 | 26 |
| 2008 | 2,232 | 2,085 | 147 | 1,499 | 733 | |||
| 2007 | 2,256 | 2,256 | not split out | 1,573 | 683 | 8,076 | 39,923 | 28 |
| 2006 | 2,405 | 2,405 | not split out | 1,738 | 667 | 7,809 | 36,924 | 31 |
| 2005 | 2,434 | 2,434 | not split out | 1,944 | 490 | 7,229 | 33,171 | 34 |
| 2004 | 2,515 | 2,515 | not split out | 1,982 | 533 | 7,683 | 34,442 | 33 |
| 2003 | 2,113 | 2,113 | not split out | 1,614 | 499 | 6,880 | 34,106 | 31 |
| 2002 | 1,798 | 1,798 | not split out | 1,479 | 319 | 7,004 | 35,593 | 26 |
| 2001 | 1,826 | 1,826 | not split out | 1,415 | 411 | 6,574 | 32,770 | 28 |
| 2000 | 2,756 | 2,756 | not split out | 2,120 | 636 | 12,357 | 57,735 | 22 |
| 1999 | 2,025 | 2,025 | not split out | 1,537 | 488 | 11,974 | 78,591 | 17 |
| 1998 | 1,702 | 1,702 | not split out | 1,282 | 420 | 10,952 | 49,983 | 16 |
| 1997 | 1,182 | 1,182 | not split out | 963 | 219 | 8,101 | 34,947 | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 121, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 121 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 121 in 2025: 2,983, who took 615 (20.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 207 | 1,270 | 21 | 10.2% | 60 |
| Modern firearm | 2,983 | 15,201 | 615 | 20.6% | 25 |
| Muzzleloader | 66 | 290 | 11 | 16.6% | 26 |
| Multiple-season tag | 213 | 2,240 | 49 | 23% | 46 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 121?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 250 of 698 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 114 | 93 | 163 | 250 | 78 | 0 |
| 2024 | 167 | 244 | 337 | 386 | 171 | 0 |
| 2023 | 108 | 157 | 301 | 416 | 144 | 1 |
| 2022 | 151 | 182 | 255 | 364 | 150 | 0 |
| 2021 | 178 | 212 | 249 | 349 | 104 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 121 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 121, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 121 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-30 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 7-19 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 121?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 121, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1009 | Huckleberry White-tailed Buck Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 20-24 | White-tailed, Any Buck | GMU 121 | 5 | 193 / 14 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1010 | Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 3-24 | Mule deer, 3 pt. min. | GMU 121 | 1 | 229 / 16 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 26; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 121?
19.7% of GMU 121 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 100,396 of its 508,988 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 61,518 acres or 12.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 61,518 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 121 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 61,518 | 12.1% |
| National recreation area | 24,176 | 4.7% |
| BLM | 14,692 | 2.9% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 55 | under 0.1% |
| National forest | 6 | under 0.1% |
| WDFW land | 4 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 121?
Highways through the unit: SR 25 (about 49 miles inside it), US 395 (about 14 miles inside it), SR 231 (about 13 miles inside it) and SR 20 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Chewelah, Springdale, Kettle Falls, Loon Lake, Valley and Addy. Nearby: Colville (on the line), Marcus (4 miles), Deer Park (11 miles) and Creston (18 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 121?
GMU 121 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 101 | Sherman | 72.8% | 379 | 2,783 |
| GMU 105 | Kelly Hill | 47.5% | 176 | 753 |
| GMU 108 | Douglas | 24.3% | 196 | 839 |
| GMU 117 | 49 Degrees North | 34.6% | 358 | 2,738 |
| GMU 124 | Mount Spokane | 4.6% | 593 | 3,021 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 121 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 121 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 121?
WDFW reports 698 deer taken in GMU 121 in 2025: 698 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 2,756, in 2000.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 121?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 121: 1009 Huckleberry White-tailed Buck (5 permits) and 1010 Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 121?
19.7% of GMU 121, 100,396 of its 508,988 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 121?
Chewelah, Springdale and Kettle Falls are inside the unit. Just outside: Colville (on the line), Marcus (4 miles) and Deer Park (11 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 121
Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt (Columbia River) NW of the town of Kettle Falls; SE on US 395 through Colville and Chewelah to State Route (SR) 292 at Loon Lake; W on SR 292 to SR 231 at the town of Springdale; S on SR 231 to the first tributary of Chamokane Creek intersecting SR 231 south of the northeast corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; SW on the said tributary to Chamokane Creek, the northern boundary of the Spokane Indian reservation; W along the northern border of the Spokane Indian Reservation border to eastern boundary of the Colville Indian reservation on the Ferry-Stevens county line on Lake Roosevelt; N along the Colville Indian reservation boundary to its northern corner on Lake Roosevelt; W along Colville Indian reservation boundary to the western shore of Lake Roosevelt; N along western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the US 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt northwest of the town of Kettle Falls and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 101 GMU 105 GMU 108 GMU 117 GMU 124