Sherman GMU 101 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 379 deer taken in GMU 101 Sherman in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 2,783 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 15,732 hunter days. GMU 101 is 72.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (465,003 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)National recreation areaOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 101Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 705,298 acres (1,102 square miles) |
| Counties | Ferry and Okanogan |
| Public land open to hunting | 72.8% (513,553 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 379 (624 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 2,783 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-30, any buck |
| Towns in and near it | Republic, Curlew Lake, Torboy, Marcus, Kettle Falls and Colville |
Also for GMU 101: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 101?
WDFW reports 379 deer taken in GMU 101 in 2025, against 624 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 1,553, in 2000. WDFW's figures average 584 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 810 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 379 | 379 | 379 | 0 | 2,783 | 15,732 | 14 | |
| 2024 | 624 | 624 | 0 | 624 | 0 | 3,084 | 16,801 | 20 |
| 2023 | 604 | 603 | 1 | 604 | 0 | 3,252 | 18,189 | 19 |
| 2022 | 579 | 579 | 579 | 0 | 3,393 | 18,549 | 17 | |
| 2021 | 732 | 732 | 732 | 0 | 3,524 | 19,564 | 21 | |
| 2020 | 724 | 724 | 724 | 0 | 3,644 | 20,600 | 20 | |
| 2019 | 637 | 637 | 0 | 637 | 0 | 3,371 | 18,408 | 19 |
| 2018 | 776 | 769 | 7 | 616 | 160 | 3,871 | 20,948 | 20 |
| 2017 | 809 | 807 | 2 | 704 | 105 | 3,989 | 20,776 | 20 |
| 2016 | 1,106 | 1,101 | 5 | 909 | 197 | 4,124 | 21,028 | 27 |
| 2015 | 1,469 | 1,460 | 9 | 944 | 525 | 4,062 | 19,781 | 36 |
| 2014 | 1,178 | 1,153 | 25 | 880 | 298 | 4,109 | 20,965 | 28 |
| 2013 | 1,017 | 991 | 26 | 808 | 209 | 3,921 | 20,389 | 25 |
| 2012 | 975 | 954 | 21 | 725 | 250 | 3,931 | 20,299 | 24 |
| 2011 | 805 | 782 | 23 | 609 | 196 | 3,907 | 19,970 | 20 |
| 2010 | 1,014 | 996 | 18 | 778 | 236 | 4,477 | 23,182 | 22 |
| 2009 | 1,313 | 1,270 | 43 | 878 | 435 | 4,751 | 23,953 | 27 |
| 2008 | 1,101 | 1,061 | 40 | 757 | 344 | |||
| 2007 | 1,170 | 1,170 | not split out | 786 | 384 | 4,658 | 23,738 | 25 |
| 2006 | 1,220 | 1,220 | not split out | 879 | 341 | 4,845 | 24,115 | 25 |
| 2005 | 1,213 | 1,213 | not split out | 859 | 354 | 4,439 | 21,660 | 27 |
| 2004 | 1,430 | 1,430 | not split out | 1,044 | 386 | 5,202 | 23,797 | 27 |
| 2003 | 1,177 | 1,177 | not split out | 814 | 363 | 4,504 | 22,736 | 26 |
| 2002 | 994 | 994 | not split out | 738 | 256 | 4,823 | 24,272 | 21 |
| 2001 | 1,105 | 1,105 | not split out | 770 | 335 | 4,705 | 23,200 | 23 |
| 2000 | 1,553 | 1,553 | not split out | 1,073 | 480 | 7,280 | 32,201 | 21 |
| 1999 | 927 | 927 | not split out | 660 | 267 | 7,050 | 46,488 | 13 |
| 1998 | 829 | 829 | not split out | 597 | 232 | 5,883 | 25,099 | 14 |
| 1997 | 508 | 508 | not split out | 477 | 31 | 5,159 | 21,615 | 10 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 101, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 101 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 101 in 2025: 2,026, who took 257 (12.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 405 | 3,077 | 58 | 14.4% | 53 |
| Modern firearm | 2,026 | 10,314 | 257 | 12.6% | 40 |
| Muzzleloader | 121 | 591 | 24 | 19.8% | 25 |
| Multiple-season tag | 231 | 1,750 | 40 | 17.4% | 44 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 101?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 134 of 379 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 48 | 44 | 86 | 134 | 67 | 0 |
| 2024 | 63 | 75 | 183 | 198 | 105 | 0 |
| 2023 | 66 | 59 | 151 | 229 | 99 | 0 |
| 2022 | 65 | 63 | 180 | 180 | 91 | 0 |
| 2021 | 61 | 84 | 229 | 212 | 146 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 101 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 101, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 10-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-30 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 10-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 101?
72.8% of GMU 101 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 513,553 of its 705,298 acres. The largest share is national forest, 465,003 acres or 65.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 32,281 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 101 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 465,003 | 65.9% |
| DNR state trust land | 32,281 | 4.6% |
| BLM | 7,652 | 1.1% |
| WDFW land | 6,939 | 1% |
| National recreation area | 1,678 | 0.2% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 562 | 0.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 154 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 101, by WDFW's own boundaries: Sherman Creek Wildlife Area (8,100 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 101?
Highways through the unit: SR 20 (about 50 miles inside it), SR 21 (about 36 miles inside it) and US 395 (about 29 miles inside it). Towns inside: Republic, Curlew Lake, Torboy, Curlew, Barstow and Pine Grove. Nearby: Marcus (2 miles), Kettle Falls (3 miles), Colville (11 miles) and Northport (18 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 101?
GMU 101 touches 3 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 105 | Kelly Hill | 47.5% | 176 | 753 |
| GMU 121 | Huckleberry | 19.7% | 698 | 3,469 |
| GMU 204 | Okanogan East | 47.7% | 780 | 3,317 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 101 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 101 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 10-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 101?
WDFW reports 379 deer taken in GMU 101 in 2025: 379 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 1,553, in 2000.
How much public land is in GMU 101?
72.8% of GMU 101, 513,553 of its 705,298 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 101?
Republic, Curlew Lake and Torboy are inside the unit. Just outside: Marcus (2 miles), Kettle Falls (3 miles) and Colville (11 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 101
Beginning at the Kettle River and the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office, north of the town of Toroda; E on the US-Canadian border to the Kettle River, east of the town of Laurier; S down the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) to the mouth of the Kettle River on Lake Roosevelt; S down the western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the northeastern corner of the Colville Indian reservation; W on the northern Colville Indian reservation boundary to State Route (SR) 21; N on SR 21 to SR 20 at the town of Republic; NW on SR 20 to Toroda Creek Rd at the town of Wauconda; NE on the Toroda Creek Rd to Toroda Creek at the town of Toroda; E along Toroda Creek to its mouth on the Kettle River; N up the Kettle River to the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office north of the town of Toroda and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 105 GMU 121 GMU 204