Okanogan East GMU 204 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 780 deer taken in GMU 204 Okanogan East in 2025, 17 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 3,317 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 17,457 hunter days. GMU 204 is 47.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (239,137 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Bureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 204Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 638,769 acres (998 square miles) |
| Counties | Okanogan and Ferry |
| Public land open to hunting | 47.7% (304,441 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 780 (735 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 3,317 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 10 hunts, 66 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Tonasket, Oroville, Republic and Riverside |
Also for GMU 204: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 204?
WDFW reports 780 deer taken in GMU 204 in 2025, against 735 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 966, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 728 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 758 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 780 | 763 | 17 | 733 | 47 | 3,317 | 17,457 | 23 |
| 2024 | 735 | 709 | 26 | 677 | 58 | 3,514 | 17,973 | 20 |
| 2023 | 645 | 627 | 18 | 578 | 67 | 3,418 | 17,627 | 18 |
| 2022 | 724 | 705 | 19 | 652 | 72 | 3,589 | 18,512 | 20 |
| 2021 | 757 | 700 | 57 | 632 | 125 | 3,499 | 18,104 | 20 |
| 2020 | 821 | 769 | 52 | 725 | 96 | 3,753 | 18,845 | 20 |
| 2019 | 703 | 652 | 51 | 583 | 120 | 3,234 | 16,737 | 20 |
| 2018 | 691 | 619 | 72 | 546 | 145 | 3,331 | 16,800 | 19 |
| 2017 | 729 | 625 | 104 | 549 | 180 | 3,578 | 17,081 | 17 |
| 2016 | 848 | 739 | 109 | 693 | 155 | 3,153 | 15,842 | 23 |
| 2015 | 966 | 866 | 100 | 794 | 172 | 3,243 | 15,391 | 27 |
| 2014 | 914 | 816 | 98 | 741 | 173 | 3,433 | 16,174 | 24 |
| 2013 | 648 | 553 | 95 | 514 | 134 | 3,411 | 16,087 | 16 |
| 2012 | 825 | 729 | 96 | 678 | 147 | 3,416 | 16,842 | 21 |
| 2011 | 638 | 550 | 88 | 510 | 128 | 3,494 | 16,411 | 16 |
| 2010 | 678 | 586 | 92 | 545 | 133 | 3,525 | 16,980 | 17 |
| 2009 | 733 | 638 | 95 | 617 | 116 | 3,585 | 16,560 | 18 |
| 2008 | 693 | 604 | 89 | 573 | 120 | |||
| 2007 | 762 | 762 | not split out | 706 | 56 | 3,862 | 17,824 | 20 |
| 2006 | 735 | 735 | not split out | 675 | 60 | 3,370 | 15,473 | 22 |
| 2005 | 662 | 662 | not split out | 607 | 55 | 3,102 | 14,448 | 21 |
| 2004 | 727 | 727 | not split out | 687 | 40 | 3,437 | 15,874 | 21 |
| 2003 | 606 | 606 | not split out | 552 | 54 | 3,090 | 14,587 | 20 |
| 2002 | 609 | 609 | not split out | 537 | 72 | 3,178 | 15,436 | 19 |
| 2001 | 594 | 594 | not split out | 499 | 95 | 2,956 | 13,751 | 20 |
| 2000 | 654 | 654 | not split out | 647 | 7 | 4,068 | 17,338 | 16 |
| 1999 | 511 | 511 | not split out | 487 | 24 | 4,360 | 26,232 | 12 |
| 1998 | 499 | 499 | not split out | 491 | 8 | 3,677 | 13,594 | 14 |
| 1997 | 166 | 166 | not split out | 151 | 15 | 2,749 | 11,261 | 6 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 204, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 204 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 204 in 2025: 2,361, who took 501 (21.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 417 | 2,497 | 108 | 25.8% | 23 |
| Modern firearm | 2,361 | 11,657 | 501 | 21.2% | 23 |
| Muzzleloader | 220 | 1,024 | 67 | 30.4% | 15 |
| Multiple-season tag | 319 | 2,279 | 87 | 27.2% | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 204?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 265 of 733 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 43 | 58 | 265 | 262 | 105 | 47 |
| 2024 | 50 | 69 | 198 | 254 | 106 | 58 |
| 2023 | 27 | 27 | 190 | 219 | 115 | 67 |
| 2022 | 32 | 39 | 213 | 255 | 113 | 72 |
| 2021 | 46 | 58 | 219 | 205 | 104 | 125 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 204 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 204, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 204 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 204?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 10 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 204, with 66 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1023 | East Okanogan Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 204 | 10 | 942 / 12 | 7 hunters, 4 taken |
| 1205 | East Okanogan Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any white-tailed buck | GMU 204 | 20 | 3,072 / 11 | 9 hunters, 6 taken |
| 1403 | North Okanogan Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2013 | 5 | 386 / 9 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1404 | Central Okanogan Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2014 | 5 | 304 / 6 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1415 | East Okanogan Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 204 | 5 | 763 / 8 | |
| 1511 | East Okanogan Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 204 | 5 | 222 / 3 | 2 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1568 | East Okanogan Youth only | Muzzleloader | Sept. 24-Oct. 4 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 204 | 3 | 11 / 3 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1607 | East Okanogan Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 204 | 5 | 251 / 5 | |
| 1707 | East Okanogan Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 204 | 5 | 93 / 6 | |
| 1743 | East Okanogan Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 24-Oct. 4 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 204 | 3 | 14 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 29, 32, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 204?
47.7% of GMU 204 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 304,441 of its 638,769 acres. The largest share is national forest, 239,137 acres or 37.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 45,939 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 204 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 239,137 | 37.4% |
| DNR state trust land | 45,939 | 7.2% |
| WDFW land | 12,123 | 1.9% |
| BLM | 7,141 | 1.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 110 | under 0.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 101 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 13 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 204, by WDFW's own boundaries: Scotch Creek Wildlife Area (11,569 acres here; units Tunk Valley, Chesaw and Charles And Mary Eder), Sinlahekin Wildlife Area (253 acres here; units McLoughlin Falls, Driscoll Island and Sinlahekin) and Sherman Creek Wildlife Area (143 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 204?
Highways through the unit: SR 20 (about 34 miles inside it), US 97 (about 20 miles inside it) and SR 21 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Tonasket. Nearby: Oroville (on the line), Republic (on the line), Riverside (on the line) and Omak (5 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 204?
GMU 204 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 101 | Sherman | 72.8% | 379 | 2,783 |
| GMU 209 | Wannacut | 26.8% | 130 | 428 |
| GMU 215 | Sinlahekin | 72.4% | 219 | 1,238 |
| GMU 233 | Pogue | 45.7% | 150 | 888 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 204 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 204 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 204?
WDFW reports 780 deer taken in GMU 204 in 2025: 733 antlered and 47 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 966, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 204?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 10 deer permit hunts for GMU 204: 1023 East Okanogan (10 permits), 1205 East Okanogan (20 permits), 1403 North Okanogan (5 permits), 1404 Central Okanogan (5 permits), 1415 East Okanogan (5 permits) and 1511 East Okanogan (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 204?
47.7% of GMU 204, 304,441 of its 638,769 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 204?
Tonasket is inside the unit. Just outside: Oroville (on the line), Republic (on the line) and Riverside (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 204
Beginning on the eastern shore of Osoyoos Lake and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the Kettle River near the Ferry Customs Office, north of the town of Toroda; S down the Kettle River to the mouth of Toroda Creek; W up Toroda Creek to Toroda Creek Rd; SW on Toroda Creek Rd to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Wauconda; E on SR 20 to SR 21 at the town of Republic; S on SR 21 to the northern border of the Colville Indian reservation; W on the northern border of the Colville Indian reservation to the Okanogan River; N up the eastern shore of the Okanogan River and the eastern shore of Osoyoos Lake to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 101 GMU 209 GMU 215 GMU 233