Pogue GMU 233 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 150 deer taken in GMU 233 Pogue in 2025, 16 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 888 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,039 hunter days. GMU 233 is 45.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (36,056 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 233Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 145,923 acres (228 square miles) |
| Counties | Okanogan |
| Public land open to hunting | 45.7% (66,614 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 150 (203 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 888 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 9 hunts, 48 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Omak, Okanogan, Conconully, Riverside and Tonasket |
Also for GMU 233: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 233?
WDFW reports 150 deer taken in GMU 233 in 2025, against 203 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 265, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 202 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 217 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 150 | 134 | 16 | 144 | 6 | 888 | 4,039 | 15 |
| 2024 | 203 | 181 | 22 | 196 | 7 | 975 | 4,404 | 19 |
| 2023 | 212 | 192 | 20 | 199 | 13 | 898 | 3,999 | 21 |
| 2022 | 214 | 205 | 9 | 197 | 17 | 934 | 3,932 | 22 |
| 2021 | 233 | 206 | 27 | 208 | 25 | 822 | 3,654 | 25 |
| 2020 | 198 | 173 | 25 | 181 | 17 | 1,002 | 4,252 | 17 |
| 2019 | 221 | 194 | 27 | 188 | 33 | 794 | 3,431 | 24 |
| 2018 | 183 | 151 | 32 | 158 | 25 | 880 | 3,779 | 17 |
| 2017 | 235 | 190 | 45 | 188 | 47 | 989 | 4,301 | 19 |
| 2016 | 247 | 202 | 45 | 208 | 39 | 1,125 | 5,021 | 18 |
| 2015 | 265 | 215 | 50 | 214 | 51 | 765 | 3,160 | 28 |
| 2014 | 225 | 178 | 47 | 173 | 52 | 850 | 3,797 | 21 |
| 2013 | 202 | 163 | 39 | 168 | 34 | 971 | 4,143 | 17 |
| 2012 | 222 | 184 | 38 | 174 | 48 | 850 | 3,836 | 22 |
| 2011 | 190 | 144 | 46 | 159 | 31 | 802 | 3,433 | 18 |
| 2010 | 202 | 161 | 41 | 157 | 45 | 851 | 3,580 | 19 |
| 2009 | 205 | 168 | 37 | 179 | 26 | 866 | 3,748 | 19 |
| 2008 | 181 | 147 | 34 | 151 | 30 | |||
| 2007 | 131 | 131 | not split out | 118 | 13 | 856 | 3,970 | 15 |
| 2006 | 119 | 119 | not split out | 108 | 11 | 848 | 3,760 | 14 |
| 2005 | 193 | 193 | not split out | 173 | 20 | 890 | 3,944 | 22 |
| 2004 | 194 | 194 | not split out | 182 | 12 | 955 | 4,174 | 20 |
| 2003 | 160 | 160 | not split out | 150 | 10 | 921 | 4,207 | 17 |
| 2002 | 251 | 251 | not split out | 166 | 85 | 1,086 | 4,471 | 23 |
| 2001 | 218 | 218 | not split out | 164 | 54 | 987 | 4,337 | 22 |
| 2000 | 166 | 166 | not split out | 165 | 1 | 1,281 | 4,948 | 13 |
| 1999 | 75 | 75 | not split out | 75 | 0 | 607 | 3,482 | 12 |
| 1998 | 97 | 97 | not split out | 95 | 2 | 914 | 2,494 | 11 |
| 1997 | 41 | 41 | not split out | 35 | 6 | 681 | 2,168 | 6 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 233, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 233 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 233 in 2025: 637, who took 77 (12% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 133 | 772 | 26 | 19.6% | 30 |
| Modern firearm | 637 | 2,690 | 77 | 12% | 35 |
| Muzzleloader | 41 | 172 | 10 | 24.4% | 17 |
| Multiple-season tag | 77 | 405 | 21 | 27.2% | 19 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 233?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 57 of 144 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | 57 | 52 | 25 | 6 |
| 2024 | 5 | 8 | 67 | 74 | 42 | 7 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 86 | 23 | 13 |
| 2022 | 0 | 5 | 95 | 82 | 15 | 17 |
| 2021 | 3 | 6 | 88 | 83 | 28 | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 233 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 233, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer) and Nov. 21-30 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 233 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 21-30 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 233?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 233, with 48 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1028 | Pogue Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 233 | 10 | 473 / 13 | 10 hunters, 9 taken |
| 1210 | Pogue Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any white-tailed buck | GMU 233 | 5 | 760 / 8 | 5 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1405 | Omak Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2015 | 5 | 254 / 3 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1406 | Conconully Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2016 | 5 | 318 / 5 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1420 | Pogue Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 233 | 5 | 228 / 6 | |
| 1517 | Pogue Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 233 | 5 | 83 / 4 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1570 | Pogue Youth only | Muzzleloader | Sept. 24-Oct. 4 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 233 | 3 | 13 / 1 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1613 | Pogue Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 233 | 5 | 109 / 3 | |
| 1713 | Pogue Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 233 | 5 | 44 / 5 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27, 29, 32, 36, 37 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 233?
45.7% of GMU 233 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 66,614 of its 145,923 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 36,056 acres or 24.7% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 36,056 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 233 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 36,056 | 24.7% |
| WDFW land | 14,557 | 10% |
| BLM | 8,443 | 5.8% |
| National forest | 7,243 | 5% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 315 | 0.2% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 106 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 233, by WDFW's own boundaries: Scotch Creek Wildlife Area (11,903 acres here; units Pogue Mountain and Scotch Creek) and Sinlahekin Wildlife Area (2,584 acres here; units Buzzard Lake and Sinlahekin).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 233?
Highways through the unit: SR 20 (about 16 miles inside it), US 97 (about 7 miles inside it) and SR 215 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Omak and Okanogan. Nearby: Conconully (on the line), Riverside (on the line), Tonasket (10 miles) and Twisp (10 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 233?
GMU 233 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 204 | Okanogan East | 47.7% | 780 | 3,317 |
| GMU 215 | Sinlahekin | 72.4% | 219 | 1,238 |
| GMU 224 | Pearrygin | 87.1% | 159 | 1,292 |
| GMU 239 | Chiliwist | 51.8% | 129 | 690 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 233 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 233 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer) and Nov. 21-30 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 233?
WDFW reports 150 deer taken in GMU 233 in 2025: 144 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 265, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 233?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 deer permit hunts for GMU 233: 1028 Pogue (10 permits), 1210 Pogue (5 permits), 1405 Omak (5 permits), 1406 Conconully (5 permits), 1420 Pogue (5 permits) and 1517 Pogue (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 233?
45.7% of GMU 233, 66,614 of its 145,923 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 233?
Omak and Okanogan are inside the unit. Just outside: Conconully (on the line), Riverside (on the line) and Tonasket (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 233
Beginning at the intersection of N Main St and Broadway St W in the town of Conconully; N on Main St to Lake St E; E on Lake St E to Sinlahekin Rd; N on Sinlahekin Rd to South Fish Lake Rd; NE on South Fish Lake Rd, along the south end of Fish Lake to Fish Lake Rd; E on Fish Lake Rd to the South Pine Creek Rd; E on the South Pine Creek Rd to US Hwy (US) 97; S on US 97 to its junction with Cutoff Rd at the town of Riverside; NE on Cutoff Rd to 2nd St; E on 2nd St to State St; N on State St to Tunk Creek Rd; NE on Tunk Creek Rd to the Tunk Valley Rd bridge crossing the Okanogan River; S down the Okanogan River, through the town of Omak, to State Route (SR) 20 bridge at the town of Okanogan; W on SR 20 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 42 (North Summit Rd), east of Loup Loup Summit; N on USFS Rd 42 to West Fork Rd; N on West Fork Rd to Broadway St W in the town of Conconully; E to Main St S and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 204 GMU 215 GMU 224 GMU 239