Pearrygin GMU 224 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 159 deer taken in GMU 224 Pearrygin in 2025, 21 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,292 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 6,284 hunter days. GMU 224 is 87.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (143,956 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 224Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 193,542 acres (302 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 87.1% (168,501 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 159 (158 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,292 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 50 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Twisp, Conconully, Winthrop, Riverside and Okanogan |
Also for GMU 224: black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 224?
WDFW reports 159 deer taken in GMU 224 in 2025, against 158 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 668, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 185 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 248 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 159 | 138 | 21 | 156 | 3 | 1,292 | 6,284 | 11 |
| 2024 | 158 | 137 | 21 | 150 | 8 | 1,433 | 6,891 | 10 |
| 2023 | 215 | 198 | 17 | 190 | 25 | 1,566 | 7,203 | 13 |
| 2022 | 132 | 119 | 13 | 115 | 17 | 1,563 | 7,170 | 8 |
| 2021 | 263 | 244 | 19 | 240 | 23 | 1,574 | 7,650 | 16 |
| 2020 | 269 | 247 | 22 | 227 | 42 | 1,846 | 8,374 | 13 |
| 2019 | 226 | 200 | 26 | 195 | 31 | 1,541 | 7,068 | 13 |
| 2018 | 184 | 158 | 26 | 146 | 38 | 1,755 | 8,168 | 9 |
| 2017 | 212 | 186 | 26 | 176 | 36 | 1,959 | 9,320 | 9 |
| 2016 | 350 | 305 | 45 | 292 | 58 | 1,817 | 8,148 | 17 |
| 2015 | 668 | 592 | 76 | 577 | 91 | 1,976 | 8,416 | 30 |
| 2014 | 545 | 306 | 239 | 262 | 283 | 1,633 | 7,054 | 19 |
| 2013 | 281 | 248 | 33 | 231 | 50 | 1,650 | 7,240 | 15 |
| 2012 | 223 | 193 | 30 | 172 | 51 | 1,542 | 6,970 | 13 |
| 2011 | 266 | 215 | 51 | 207 | 59 | 1,720 | 7,595 | 13 |
| 2010 | 258 | 220 | 38 | 202 | 56 | 1,682 | 7,932 | 13 |
| 2009 | 337 | 284 | 53 | 265 | 72 | 1,755 | 7,949 | 16 |
| 2008 | 242 | 183 | 59 | 161 | 81 | |||
| 2007 | 292 | 292 | not split out | 251 | 41 | 2,014 | 8,860 | 14 |
| 2006 | 209 | 209 | not split out | 176 | 33 | 1,623 | 7,447 | 13 |
| 2005 | 409 | 409 | not split out | 360 | 49 | 2,448 | 11,692 | 17 |
| 2004 | 551 | 551 | not split out | 493 | 58 | 2,580 | 12,166 | 21 |
| 2003 | 413 | 413 | not split out | 370 | 43 | 2,079 | 9,966 | 20 |
| 2002 | 547 | 547 | not split out | 339 | 208 | 2,798 | 12,506 | 20 |
| 2001 | 579 | 579 | not split out | 405 | 174 | 2,519 | 11,068 | 23 |
| 2000 | 468 | 468 | not split out | 465 | 3 | 2,758 | 10,517 | 17 |
| 1999 | 278 | 278 | not split out | 278 | 0 | 3,193 | 18,291 | 9 |
| 1998 | 193 | 193 | not split out | 191 | 2 | 2,414 | 8,114 | 8 |
| 1997 | 45 | 45 | not split out | 38 | 7 | 1,587 | 6,421 | 3 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 224, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 224 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 224 in 2025: 1,136, who took 121 (10.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 76 | 359 | 8 | 10.6% | 45 |
| Modern firearm | 1,136 | 5,348 | 121 | 10.6% | 44 |
| Multiple-season tag | 80 | 577 | 9 | 11.2% | 64 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 224?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 65 of 156 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 5 | 65 | 65 | 20 | 3 |
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | 55 | 70 | 19 | 8 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 101 | 29 | 25 |
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | 48 | 42 | 15 | 17 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 88 | 102 | 48 | 23 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 224 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 224, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 224 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 224?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 224, with 50 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1026 | Pearrygin Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 224 | 15 | 1,810 / 16 | 14 hunters, 13 taken |
| 1208 | Pearrygin Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any white-tailed buck | GMU 224 | 10 | 1,370 / 13 | 6 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1402 | Methow Second Deer | Any | Sept. 3-Oct. 6 | Antlerless | Deer Area 2012 | 5 | 317 / 7 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1418 | Pearrygin Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 224 | 5 | 345 / 6 | |
| 1515 | Pearrygin Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 224 | 5 | 202 / 3 | 5 hunters, 4 taken |
| 1611 | Pearrygin Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 224 | 5 | 244 / 7 | |
| 1711 | Pearrygin Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Buck, White-tailed antlerless | GMU 224 | 5 | 83 / 6 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 29, 32, 36, 37 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 224?
87.1% of GMU 224 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 168,501 of its 193,542 acres. The largest share is national forest, 143,956 acres or 74.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 7,087 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 224 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 143,956 | 74.4% |
| WDFW land | 15,887 | 8.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 7,087 | 3.7% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 3,041 | 1.6% |
| BLM | 1,571 | 0.8% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 1,140 | 0.6% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 224, by WDFW's own boundaries: Methow Wildlife Area (19,033 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 224?
Highways through the unit: SR 20 (about 10 miles inside it). Towns inside: Twisp and Conconully. Nearby: Winthrop (on the line), Riverside (11 miles), Okanogan (13 miles) and Omak (13 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 224?
GMU 224 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 215 | Sinlahekin | 72.4% | 219 | 1,238 |
| GMU 218 | Chewuch | 94.8% | 226 | 1,220 |
| GMU 231 | Gardner | 89% | 130 | 721 |
| GMU 233 | Pogue | 45.7% | 150 | 888 |
| GMU 239 | Chiliwist | 51.8% | 129 | 690 |
| GMU 242 | Alta | 86.8% | 129 | 781 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 224 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 224 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 224?
WDFW reports 159 deer taken in GMU 224 in 2025: 156 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 668, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 224?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer permit hunts for GMU 224: 1026 Pearrygin (15 permits), 1208 Pearrygin (10 permits), 1402 Methow (5 permits), 1418 Pearrygin (5 permits), 1515 Pearrygin (5 permits) and 1611 Pearrygin (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 224?
87.1% of GMU 224, 168,501 of its 193,542 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 224?
Twisp and Conconully are inside the unit. Just outside: Winthrop (on the line), Riverside (11 miles) and Okanogan (13 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 215 GMU 218 GMU 231 GMU 233 GMU 239 GMU 242