Douglas GMU 108 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 196 deer taken in GMU 108 Douglas in 2025, 1 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 839 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,303 hunter days. GMU 108 is 24.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (24,734 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)National recreation areaGMU 108Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 184,491 acres (288 square miles) |
| Counties | Stevens |
| Public land open to hunting | 24.3% (44,762 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 196 (295 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 839 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-30, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Marcus, Northport, Colville and Kettle Falls |
Also for GMU 108: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 108?
WDFW reports 196 deer taken in GMU 108 in 2025, against 295 in 2024. The most in one year since 2003 was 520, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 255 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 401 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 196 | 195 | 1 | 196 | 0 | 839 | 4,303 | 23 |
| 2024 | 295 | 295 | 295 | 0 | 948 | 4,817 | 31 | |
| 2023 | 245 | 244 | 1 | 245 | 0 | 1,115 | 5,452 | 22 |
| 2022 | 263 | 262 | 1 | 263 | 0 | 1,074 | 5,127 | 24 |
| 2021 | 277 | 277 | 0 | 277 | 0 | 1,129 | 5,902 | 25 |
| 2020 | 363 | 362 | 1 | 363 | 0 | 1,176 | 5,754 | 31 |
| 2019 | 349 | 346 | 3 | 347 | 2 | 1,158 | 5,601 | 30 |
| 2018 | 435 | 426 | 9 | 354 | 81 | 1,269 | 5,896 | 34 |
| 2017 | 395 | 392 | 3 | 346 | 49 | 1,303 | 5,738 | 30 |
| 2016 | 461 | 458 | 3 | 401 | 60 | 1,276 | 6,089 | 36 |
| 2015 | 520 | 519 | 1 | 419 | 101 | 1,242 | 5,520 | 42 |
| 2014 | 428 | 424 | 4 | 378 | 50 | 1,226 | 5,621 | 35 |
| 2013 | 411 | 407 | 4 | 358 | 53 | 1,230 | 5,762 | 33 |
| 2012 | 425 | 419 | 6 | 362 | 63 | 1,221 | 5,472 | 34 |
| 2011 | 350 | 345 | 5 | 308 | 42 | 1,160 | 5,643 | 30 |
| 2010 | 389 | 388 | 1 | 334 | 55 | 1,235 | 6,110 | 31 |
| 2009 | 353 | 349 | 4 | 273 | 80 | 1,282 | 5,992 | 27 |
| 2008 | 418 | 399 | 19 | 282 | 136 | |||
| 2007 | 436 | 436 | not split out | 313 | 123 | 1,589 | 7,039 | 27 |
| 2006 | 465 | 465 | not split out | 342 | 123 | 1,406 | 6,138 | 33 |
| 2005 | 395 | 395 | not split out | 312 | 83 | 1,248 | 5,368 | 32 |
| 2004 | 476 | 476 | not split out | 377 | 99 | 1,460 | 5,986 | 33 |
| 2003 | 421 | 421 | not split out | 337 | 84 | 1,390 | 6,732 | 30 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 108, 2003 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 108 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 108 in 2025: 730, who took 177 (24.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 57 | 508 | 10 | 17.6% | 51 |
| Modern firearm | 730 | 3,475 | 177 | 24.2% | 20 |
| Muzzleloader | 13 | 54 | 4 | 30.8% | 14 |
| Multiple-season tag | 39 | 266 | 4 | 10.2% | 67 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 108?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 67 of 196 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 47 | 22 | 44 | 67 | 16 | 0 |
| 2024 | 31 | 42 | 98 | 86 | 38 | 0 |
| 2023 | 40 | 29 | 74 | 79 | 23 | 0 |
| 2022 | 50 | 48 | 75 | 70 | 20 | 0 |
| 2021 | 43 | 42 | 82 | 90 | 20 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 108 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 108, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 108 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-30 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 7-19 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 108?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 108, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1002 | Douglas White-tailed Buck Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 20-24 | White-tailed, Any Buck | GMU 108 | 5 | 61 / 11 | 2 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1003 | Douglas Mule Deer Buck Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 3-24 | Mule deer, 3 pt. min. | GMU 108 | 1 | 70 / 18 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 26; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 108?
24.3% of GMU 108 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 44,762 of its 184,491 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 24,734 acres or 13.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 24,734 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 108 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 24,734 | 13.4% |
| National forest | 14,766 | 8% |
| BLM | 4,043 | 2.2% |
| National recreation area | 1,199 | 0.6% |
| WDFW land | 20 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 11 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 108?
Highways through the unit: SR 25 (about 32 miles inside it), US 395 (about 6 miles inside it) and SR 20 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Marcus. Nearby: Northport (on the line), Colville (on the line), Kettle Falls (on the line) and Ione (11 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 108?
GMU 108 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 105 | Kelly Hill | 47.5% | 176 | 753 |
| GMU 111 | Aladdin | 65.7% | 179 | 988 |
| GMU 117 | 49 Degrees North | 34.6% | 358 | 2,738 |
| GMU 121 | Huckleberry | 19.7% | 698 | 3,469 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 108 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 108 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-30 (any buck, white-tailed deer), Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 7-19 (late season, any buck, white-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 108?
WDFW reports 196 deer taken in GMU 108 in 2025: 196 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 2003 was 520, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 108?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 108: 1002 Douglas White-tailed Buck (5 permits) and 1003 Douglas Mule Deer Buck (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 108?
24.3% of GMU 108, 44,762 of its 184,491 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 108?
Marcus is inside the unit. Just outside: Northport (on the line), Colville (on the line) and Kettle Falls (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 108
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 395 and State Route (SR) 20 in the town of Colville; NW on US 395 (SR 20) to the bridge over Lake Roosevelt; N up the southeastern shore of Lake Roosevelt and Columbia River to the SR 25 bridge over the Columbia River at the town of Northport; S on SR 25 to Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd in the town of Northport; SW on the Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd to SR 20, E of the town of Colville; W on SR 20 to US 395 at the town of Colville and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 105 GMU 111 GMU 117 GMU 121