Almota GMU 142 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 259 deer taken in GMU 142 Almota in 2025, 35 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 906 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,528 hunter days. GMU 142 is 3.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (17,085 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 142Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 493,394 acres (771 square miles) |
| Counties | Whitman |
| Public land open to hunting | 3.6% (17,977 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 259 (356 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 906 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 795 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Uniontown, Colton, Pullman, LaCrosse and Clarkston |
Also for GMU 142: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 142?
WDFW reports 259 deer taken in GMU 142 in 2025, against 356 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 888, in 1997. WDFW's figures average 328 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 556 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 259 | 224 | 35 | 228 | 31 | 906 | 3,528 | 25 |
| 2024 | 356 | 292 | 64 | 302 | 54 | 848 | 2,856 | 34 |
| 2023 | 379 | 311 | 68 | 318 | 61 | 892 | 2,984 | 35 |
| 2022 | 254 | 201 | 53 | 200 | 54 | 907 | 3,158 | 22 |
| 2021 | 392 | 311 | 81 | 319 | 73 | 1,145 | 4,093 | 27 |
| 2020 | 584 | 491 | 93 | 479 | 105 | 1,416 | 4,772 | 35 |
| 2019 | 519 | 438 | 81 | 417 | 102 | 1,422 | 5,046 | 31 |
| 2018 | 564 | 457 | 107 | 431 | 133 | 1,516 | 4,820 | 30 |
| 2017 | 540 | 438 | 102 | 406 | 134 | 1,491 | 4,871 | 29 |
| 2016 | 571 | 494 | 77 | 473 | 98 | 1,451 | 4,931 | 34 |
| 2015 | 666 | 553 | 113 | 517 | 149 | 1,675 | 5,791 | 33 |
| 2014 | 823 | 690 | 133 | 653 | 170 | 1,697 | 5,174 | 41 |
| 2013 | 843 | 734 | 109 | 683 | 160 | 1,720 | 5,070 | 43 |
| 2012 | 746 | 619 | 127 | 588 | 158 | 1,599 | 4,976 | 39 |
| 2011 | 558 | 481 | 77 | 449 | 109 | 1,486 | 4,764 | 32 |
| 2010 | 637 | 557 | 80 | 483 | 154 | 1,596 | 4,965 | 35 |
| 2009 | 646 | 562 | 84 | 479 | 167 | 1,612 | 4,944 | 35 |
| 2008 | 707 | 610 | 97 | 517 | 190 | |||
| 2007 | 465 | 465 | not split out | 400 | 65 | 1,721 | 5,395 | 27 |
| 2006 | 459 | 459 | not split out | 366 | 93 | 1,830 | 5,852 | 25 |
| 2005 | 701 | 701 | not split out | 462 | 239 | 2,137 | 6,630 | 33 |
| 2004 | 708 | 708 | not split out | 427 | 281 | 2,738 | 8,919 | 26 |
| 2003 | 786 | 786 | not split out | 475 | 311 | 2,742 | 8,788 | 29 |
| 2002 | 855 | 855 | not split out | 638 | 217 | 2,584 | 8,318 | 33 |
| 2001 | 837 | 837 | not split out | 639 | 198 | 2,135 | 6,658 | 39 |
| 2000 | 797 | 797 | not split out | 661 | 136 | 2,227 | 6,737 | 36 |
| 1999 | 624 | 624 | not split out | 546 | 78 | 2,064 | 8,104 | 30 |
| 1998 | 408 | 408 | not split out | 359 | 49 | 1,860 | 5,618 | 22 |
| 1997 | 888 | 888 | not split out | 827 | 61 | 2,402 | 7,770 | 37 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 142, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 142 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 142 in 2025: 760, who took 200 (26.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 43 | 258 | 2 | 4.6% | 129 |
| Modern firearm | 760 | 2,814 | 200 | 26.4% | 14 |
| Muzzleloader | 60 | 201 | 11 | 18.4% | 18 |
| Multiple-season tag | 43 | 255 | 11 | 25.6% | 23 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 142?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 93 of 228 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 93 | 42 | 31 |
| 2024 | 0 | 4 | 139 | 116 | 43 | 54 |
| 2023 | 1 | 8 | 131 | 137 | 41 | 61 |
| 2022 | 0 | 5 | 111 | 61 | 23 | 54 |
| 2021 | 2 | 5 | 145 | 111 | 56 | 73 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 142 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 142, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer). WDFW also lists 1 restricted general season here (youth hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 142 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Youth season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 24-27 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | Youth hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 142?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 142, with 795 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017 | Almota Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 142 | 5 | 173 / 12 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1200 | Palouse Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 127-142 | 100 | 1,350 / 5 | 68 hunters, 18 taken |
| 1334 | Washtucna Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 200 | 389 / 3 | 82 hunters, 45 taken |
| 1414 | Washtucna Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 139, 142, 284, 381 | 350 | 1,343 / 4 | |
| 1500 | Washtucna Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 100 | 344 / 2 | 29 hunters, 22 taken |
| 1605 | Washtucna Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284 ,381 | 20 | 202 / 5 | |
| 1705 | Washtucna Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 20 | 76 / 2 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 29, 31, 32, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 142?
3.6% of GMU 142 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 17,977 of its 493,394 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 17,085 acres or 3.5% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 17,085 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 142 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 21,896 | 4.4% |
| DNR state trust land | 17,085 | 3.5% |
| BLM | 892 | 0.2% |
| Military land (restricted) | 190 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 142?
Highways through the unit: US 195 (about 30 miles inside it), SR 194 (about 29 miles inside it), SR 127 (about 26 miles inside it), SR 193 (about 9 miles inside it) and SR 26 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Uniontown and Colton. Nearby: Pullman (on the line), LaCrosse (on the line), Clarkston (on the line) and Albion (2 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 142?
GMU 142 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 139 | Steptoe | 2.9% | 319 | 994 |
| GMU 145 | Mayview | 3.4% | 151 | 471 |
| GMU 149 | Prescott | 2.5% | 488 | 1,484 |
| GMU 178 | Peola | 4.8% | 189 | 519 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
| GMU 381 | Kahlotus | 10% | 413 | 991 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 142 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 142 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 142?
WDFW reports 259 deer taken in GMU 142 in 2025: 228 antlered and 31 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 888, in 1997.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 142?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer permit hunts for GMU 142: 1017 Almota (5 permits), 1200 Palouse (100 permits), 1334 Washtucna (200 permits), 1414 Washtucna (350 permits), 1500 Washtucna (100 permits) and 1605 Washtucna (20 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 142?
3.6% of GMU 142, 17,977 of its 493,394 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 142?
Uniontown and Colton are inside the unit. Just outside: Pullman (on the line), LaCrosse (on the line) and Clarkston (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 142
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 195 and State Route (SR) 26 at the town of Colfax; SE on US 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270, through the town of Pullman to the Washington-Idaho state line near Moscow, Idaho; S along the Washington-Idaho state line to the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line), north of the town of Clarkston; W along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman, Garfield-Whitman, and Columbia- Whitman county line) to the mouth of the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman county line); N and E up the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman and Whitman- Adams county lines) to SR 26, west of the town of Gordon; E on SR 26 (Washtucna-Lacrosse Hwy) to US 195 at the town of Colfax and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 139 GMU 145 GMU 149 GMU 178 GMU 284 GMU 381