Peola GMU 178 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 189 deer taken in GMU 178 Peola in 2025, 17 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 519 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,808 hunter days. GMU 178 is 4.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (5,346 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 178Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 177,000 acres (277 square miles) |
| Counties | Garfield and Asotin |
| Public land open to hunting | 4.8% (8,419 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 189 (265 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 519 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 8 hunts, 105 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Clarkston, Pomeroy, Clarkston Heights-Vineland, Asotin, Uniontown and Colton |
Also for GMU 178: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 178?
WDFW reports 189 deer taken in GMU 178 in 2025, against 265 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 323, in 2016. WDFW's figures average 204 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 277 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 189 | 172 | 17 | 179 | 10 | 519 | 1,808 | 33 |
| 2024 | 265 | 254 | 11 | 258 | 7 | 561 | 1,841 | 45 |
| 2023 | 203 | 186 | 17 | 169 | 34 | 594 | 2,051 | 31 |
| 2022 | 160 | 152 | 8 | 125 | 35 | 532 | 1,989 | 29 |
| 2021 | 202 | 175 | 27 | 163 | 39 | 540 | 1,903 | 32 |
| 2020 | 254 | 222 | 32 | 184 | 70 | 677 | 2,358 | 33 |
| 2019 | 209 | 183 | 26 | 164 | 45 | 563 | 1,889 | 33 |
| 2018 | 306 | 271 | 35 | 248 | 58 | 701 | 2,518 | 39 |
| 2017 | 293 | 255 | 38 | 214 | 79 | 657 | 2,308 | 39 |
| 2016 | 323 | 305 | 18 | 238 | 85 | 742 | 2,593 | 41 |
| 2015 | 318 | 298 | 20 | 242 | 76 | 710 | 2,631 | 42 |
| 2014 | 295 | 272 | 23 | 231 | 64 | 668 | 2,213 | 41 |
| 2013 | 248 | 229 | 19 | 219 | 29 | 620 | 2,147 | 37 |
| 2012 | 306 | 276 | 30 | 227 | 79 | 696 | 2,488 | 40 |
| 2011 | 242 | 224 | 18 | 180 | 62 | 670 | 2,443 | 33 |
| 2010 | 238 | 213 | 25 | 178 | 60 | 599 | 2,232 | 36 |
| 2009 | 241 | 203 | 38 | 165 | 76 | 549 | 2,263 | 37 |
| 2008 | 229 | 198 | 31 | 160 | 69 | |||
| 2007 | 182 | 182 | not split out | 139 | 43 | 645 | 2,450 | 28 |
| 2006 | 185 | 185 | not split out | 153 | 32 | 651 | 2,304 | 28 |
| 2005 | 175 | 175 | not split out | 139 | 36 | 566 | 1,912 | 31 |
| 2004 | 173 | 173 | not split out | 147 | 26 | 636 | 2,282 | 27 |
| 2003 | 181 | 181 | not split out | 163 | 18 | 626 | 2,248 | 29 |
| 2002 | 191 | 191 | not split out | 180 | 11 | 660 | 2,479 | 29 |
| 2001 | 172 | 172 | not split out | 162 | 10 | 655 | 2,334 | 26 |
| 2000 | 231 | 231 | not split out | 179 | 52 | 878 | 2,522 | 26 |
| 1999 | 265 | 265 | not split out | 257 | 8 | 953 | 3,031 | 28 |
| 1998 | 228 | 228 | not split out | 225 | 3 | 1,053 | 2,823 | 22 |
| 1997 | 228 | 228 | not split out | 228 | 0 | 886 | 2,592 | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 178, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 178 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 178 in 2025: 477, who took 158 (33.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 27 | 138 | 9 | 33.4% | 15 |
| Modern firearm | 477 | 1,588 | 158 | 33.2% | 10 |
| Multiple-season tag | 15 | 82 | 5 | 33.4% | 16 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 178?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 75 of 179 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 75 | 37 | 10 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 103 | 113 | 39 | 7 |
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 63 | 44 | 34 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 56 | 25 | 35 |
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 70 | 64 | 26 | 39 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 178 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 178, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 178 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-22 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 178?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 178, with 105 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 25 | 1,216 / 9 | 11 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1237 | Peola Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 178 | 10 | 30 / 4 | |
| 1307 | Peola Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Antlerless | GMU 178 | 10 | 260 / 5 | 4 hunters, 4 taken |
| 1340 | Peola Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 178 | 5 | 20 / 4 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1502 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 20 | 102 / 1 | 9 hunters, 5 taken |
| 1507 | Peola Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMU 178 | 10 | 50 / 2 | 5 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1606 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 15 | 225 / 6 | |
| 1706 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 10 | 79 / 4 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 29, 30, 31, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 178?
4.8% of GMU 178 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 8,419 of its 177,000 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 5,346 acres or 3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 5,346 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 178 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 5,346 | 3% |
| WDFW land | 2,635 | 1.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 2,191 | 1.2% |
| BLM | 412 | 0.2% |
| National forest | 26 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 178, by WDFW's own boundaries: Asotin Creek Wildlife Area (2,433 acres here; units Asotin Creek and Weatherly) and W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area (1,118 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 178?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 19 miles inside it) and SR 129 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Clarkston, Pomeroy, Clarkston Heights-Vineland, West Clarkston-Highland and Pataha. Nearby: Asotin (on the line), Uniontown (8 miles), Colton (10 miles) and Dayton (14 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 178?
GMU 178 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 142 | Almota | 3.6% | 259 | 906 |
| GMU 145 | Mayview | 3.4% | 151 | 471 |
| GMU 163 | Marengo | 4.8% | 97 | 436 |
| GMU 166 | Tucannon | 96.3% | 46 | 421 |
| GMU 175 | Lick Creek | 94.7% | 74 | 398 |
| GMU 181 | Couse | 13.3% | 169 | 485 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 178 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 178 are archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 178?
WDFW reports 189 deer taken in GMU 178 in 2025: 179 antlered and 10 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 323, in 2016.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 178?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer permit hunts for GMU 178: 1202 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (25 permits), 1237 Peola (10 permits), 1307 Peola (10 permits), 1340 Peola (5 permits), 1502 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (20 permits) and 1507 Peola (10 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 178?
4.8% of GMU 178, 8,419 of its 177,000 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 178?
Clarkston, Pomeroy and Clarkston Heights-Vineland are inside the unit. Just outside: Asotin (on the line), Uniontown (8 miles) and Colton (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 178
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; E on US 12 to bridge near the mouth of Alpowa Creek; N down Alpowa Creek to the Snake River; E and S along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line, Washington-Idaho state line) to the mouth of Asotin Creek; W along Asotin Creek to Charley Creek; W along Charley Creek to the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; N on eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E until it meets the elk drift fence; W along the elk drift fence to the boundary of the W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area; NW and W along the elk drift fence to the Tucannon Rd; N on the Tucannon Rd to Blind Grade Rd; NE up Blind Grade Rd to the Linville Gulch Rd; N on the Linville Gulch Rd to Tatman Mountain Rd; NW up Tatman Mountain Rd to US 12 at Zumwalt and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 142 GMU 145 GMU 163 GMU 166 GMU 175 GMU 181