Couse GMU 181 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 169 deer taken in GMU 181 Couse in 2025, 5 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 485 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 2,017 hunter days. GMU 181 is 13.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (17,418 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 181Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 170,249 acres (266 square miles) |
| Counties | Asotin |
| Public land open to hunting | 13.3% (22,722 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 169 (212 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 485 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 5 hunts, 80 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Asotin, Anatone, Clarkston, Uniontown and Colton |
Also for GMU 181: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 181?
WDFW reports 169 deer taken in GMU 181 in 2025, against 212 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 309, in 1999. WDFW's figures average 169 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 228 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 169 | 164 | 5 | 166 | 3 | 485 | 2,017 | 34 |
| 2024 | 212 | 208 | 4 | 208 | 4 | 537 | 1,989 | 39 |
| 2023 | 180 | 172 | 8 | 169 | 11 | 548 | 2,218 | 31 |
| 2022 | 157 | 149 | 8 | 152 | 5 | 487 | 1,950 | 31 |
| 2021 | 128 | 113 | 15 | 114 | 14 | 412 | 1,782 | 27 |
| 2020 | 196 | 169 | 27 | 142 | 54 | 515 | 1,943 | 33 |
| 2019 | 185 | 163 | 22 | 144 | 41 | 552 | 2,124 | 30 |
| 2018 | 228 | 209 | 19 | 174 | 54 | 585 | 2,284 | 36 |
| 2017 | 236 | 219 | 17 | 190 | 46 | 616 | 2,222 | 36 |
| 2016 | 295 | 288 | 7 | 253 | 42 | 680 | 2,808 | 42 |
| 2015 | 253 | 249 | 4 | 213 | 40 | 585 | 2,145 | 43 |
| 2014 | 232 | 226 | 6 | 208 | 24 | 544 | 1,958 | 42 |
| 2013 | 234 | 228 | 6 | 226 | 8 | 546 | 1,980 | 42 |
| 2012 | 268 | 259 | 9 | 219 | 49 | 590 | 2,035 | 44 |
| 2011 | 193 | 188 | 5 | 154 | 39 | 529 | 2,013 | 36 |
| 2010 | 214 | 210 | 4 | 179 | 35 | 569 | 2,035 | 37 |
| 2009 | 180 | 177 | 3 | 173 | 7 | 527 | 1,904 | 34 |
| 2008 | 198 | 192 | 6 | 170 | 28 | |||
| 2007 | 228 | 228 | not split out | 160 | 68 | 656 | 2,200 | 35 |
| 2006 | 230 | 230 | not split out | 177 | 53 | 632 | 2,311 | 36 |
| 2005 | 265 | 265 | not split out | 221 | 44 | 682 | 2,221 | 39 |
| 2004 | 267 | 267 | not split out | 210 | 57 | 865 | 2,884 | 31 |
| 2003 | 271 | 271 | not split out | 229 | 42 | 724 | 2,562 | 37 |
| 2002 | 275 | 275 | not split out | 254 | 21 | 773 | 2,830 | 36 |
| 2001 | 274 | 274 | not split out | 246 | 28 | 641 | 2,130 | 43 |
| 2000 | 279 | 279 | not split out | 255 | 24 | 1,385 | 4,240 | 20 |
| 1999 | 309 | 309 | not split out | 285 | 24 | 1,288 | 5,211 | 24 |
| 1998 | 281 | 281 | not split out | 260 | 21 | 1,391 | 4,202 | 20 |
| 1997 | 107 | 107 | not split out | 105 | 2 | 867 | 2,994 | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 181, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 181 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 181 in 2025: 330, who took 106 (32.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 11 | 27 | 2 | 18.2% | 14 |
| Modern firearm | 330 | 1,153 | 106 | 32.2% | 11 |
| Muzzleloader | 109 | 527 | 39 | 35.8% | 14 |
| Multiple-season tag | 35 | 310 | 17 | 48.6% | 18 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 181?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 78 of 166 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 78 | 31 | 3 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 126 | 22 | 4 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 73 | 43 | 11 |
| 2022 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 58 | 25 | 5 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 56 | 15 | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 181 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 181, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 181 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-22 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 181?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 5 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 181, with 80 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 25 | 1,216 / 9 | 11 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1502 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 20 | 102 / 1 | 9 hunters, 5 taken |
| 1509 | Couse Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMU 181 | 10 | 55 / 2 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1606 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 15 | 225 / 6 | |
| 1706 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 10 | 79 / 4 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 29, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 181?
13.3% of GMU 181 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 22,722 of its 170,249 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 17,418 acres or 10.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 3,370 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 181 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 17,418 | 10.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 3,370 | 2% |
| BLM | 1,915 | 1.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 787 | 0.5% |
| National forest | 19 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 4 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 181, by WDFW's own boundaries: Asotin Creek Wildlife Area (13,175 acres here; units Asotin Creek and George Creek) and Chief Joseph Wildlife Area (4,280 acres here; units Chief Joseph and Shumaker).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 181?
Highways through the unit: SR 129 (about 28 miles inside it). Towns inside: Asotin and Anatone. Nearby: Clarkston (5 miles), Uniontown (14 miles), Colton (16 miles) and Pomeroy (20 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 181?
GMU 181 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 172 | Mountain View | 48.6% | 33 | 250 |
| GMU 175 | Lick Creek | 94.7% | 74 | 398 |
| GMU 178 | Peola | 4.8% | 189 | 519 |
| GMU 186 | Grande Ronde | 48.9% | 32 | 137 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 181 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 181 are archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 181?
WDFW reports 169 deer taken in GMU 181 in 2025: 166 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 309, in 1999.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 181?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 5 deer permit hunts for GMU 181: 1202 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (25 permits), 1502 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (20 permits), 1509 Couse (10 permits), 1606 Blue Mtns. Foothills (15 permits) and 1706 Blue Mtns. Foothills (10 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 181?
13.3% of GMU 181, 22,722 of its 170,249 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 181?
Asotin and Anatone are inside the unit. Just outside: Clarkston (5 miles), Uniontown (14 miles) and Colton (16 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 181
Beginning at the mouth of Asotin Creek on the Snake River at the town of Asotin; S along the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line) to the Grande Ronde River; W along the north shore of Grande Ronde River to State Route (SR) 129; NW on SR 129 to Mill Rd in the town of Anatone; W on Mill Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; S and W on Bennett Ridge Rd to West Mountain Rd; SW on West Mountain Rd to Umatilla National Forest eastern boundary fence at Big Butte; N along the Umatilla National Forest boundary fence to Cloverland Rd; NE on Cloverland Rd to the first, southernmost intersection with Parsons Rd (Back Rd); N on Parsons Rd (Back Rd) to Campbell Grade Rd; W on the Campbell Grade Rd to South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; NE on South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Asotin Creek; NE down Asotin Creek to the Snake River at the town of Asotin and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 172 GMU 175 GMU 178 GMU 186