Lick Creek GMU 175 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 74 deer taken in GMU 175 Lick Creek in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 398 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,889 hunter days. GMU 175 is 94.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (72,007 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 175Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 99,807 acres (156 square miles) |
| Counties | Garfield and Asotin |
| Public land open to hunting | 94.7% (94,481 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 74 (58 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 398 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 1 permit |
| Towns in and near it | Asotin, Pomeroy and Clarkston |
Also for GMU 175: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 175?
WDFW reports 74 deer taken in GMU 175 in 2025, against 58 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 105, in 1997. WDFW's figures average 47 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 45 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 74 | 72 | 2 | 73 | 1 | 398 | 1,889 | 18 |
| 2024 | 58 | 57 | 1 | 58 | 0 | 405 | 1,756 | 14 |
| 2023 | 32 | 31 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 346 | 1,570 | 9 |
| 2022 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 360 | 1,584 | 9 |
| 2021 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 296 | 1,313 | 11 |
| 2020 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 447 | 1,734 | 9 |
| 2019 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 438 | 1,723 | 7 |
| 2018 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 423 | 1,808 | 11 |
| 2017 | 59 | 52 | 7 | 54 | 5 | 533 | 2,421 | 10 |
| 2016 | 43 | 42 | 1 | 42 | 1 | 509 | 2,424 | 8 |
| 2015 | 66 | 64 | 2 | 64 | 2 | 559 | 2,739 | 11 |
| 2014 | 76 | 72 | 4 | 75 | 1 | 508 | 2,263 | 14 |
| 2013 | 60 | 54 | 6 | 58 | 2 | 534 | 2,422 | 10 |
| 2012 | 49 | 48 | 1 | 39 | 10 | 509 | 2,522 | 9 |
| 2011 | 50 | 46 | 3 | 37 | 13 | 507 | 2,306 | 9 |
| 2010 | 59 | 55 | 4 | 43 | 16 | 537 | 2,388 | 10 |
| 2009 | 77 | 74 | 3 | 61 | 16 | 460 | 2,096 | 16 |
| 2008 | 43 | 42 | 1 | 33 | 10 | |||
| 2007 | 76 | 76 | not split out | 64 | 12 | 492 | 2,250 | 15 |
| 2006 | 65 | 65 | not split out | 55 | 10 | 349 | 1,534 | 19 |
| 2005 | 66 | 66 | not split out | 57 | 9 | 369 | 1,472 | 18 |
| 2004 | 50 | 50 | not split out | 40 | 10 | 395 | 1,607 | 13 |
| 2003 | 50 | 50 | not split out | 45 | 5 | 295 | 1,156 | 17 |
| 2002 | 49 | 49 | not split out | 47 | 2 | 301 | 1,097 | 16 |
| 2001 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 55 | 2 | 278 | 1,002 | 21 |
| 2000 | 74 | 74 | not split out | 70 | 4 | 555 | 1,993 | 13 |
| 1999 | 74 | 74 | not split out | 74 | 0 | 588 | 3,264 | 13 |
| 1998 | 45 | 45 | not split out | 43 | 2 | 700 | 2,451 | 6 |
| 1997 | 105 | 105 | not split out | 105 | 0 | 773 | 2,211 | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 175, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 175 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 175 in 2025: 306, who took 49 (16% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 21 | 158 | 4 | 19% | 40 |
| Modern firearm | 306 | 1,229 | 49 | 16% | 25 |
| Muzzleloader | 33 | 190 | 4 | 12.2% | 48 |
| Multiple-season tag | 38 | 312 | 15 | 39.4% | 21 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 175?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 39 of 73 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 28 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 26 | 11 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 175 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 175, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 175 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 175?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 175, with 1 permit in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204 | Lick Creek Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 20-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 175 | 1 | 1,022 / 6 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 29; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 175?
94.7% of GMU 175 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 94,481 of its 99,807 acres. The largest share is national forest, 72,007 acres or 72.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 6,438 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 175 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 72,007 | 72.1% |
| WDFW land | 16,036 | 16.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 6,438 | 6.5% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 175, by WDFW's own boundaries: Asotin Creek Wildlife Area (20,940 acres here; units Asotin Creek and Weatherly).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 175?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Asotin (12 miles), Pomeroy (13 miles), Clarkston (14 miles) and Dayton (19 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 175?
GMU 175 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 166 | Tucannon | 96.3% | 46 | 421 |
| GMU 169 | Wenaha | 100% | 9 | 140 |
| GMU 172 | Mountain View | 48.6% | 33 | 250 |
| GMU 178 | Peola | 4.8% | 189 | 519 |
| GMU 181 | Couse | 13.3% | 169 | 485 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 175 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 175 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 175?
WDFW reports 74 deer taken in GMU 175 in 2025: 73 antlered and 1 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 105, in 1997.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 175?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 175: 1204 Lick Creek (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 175?
94.7% of GMU 175, 94,481 of its 99,807 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 175?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Asotin (12 miles), Pomeroy (13 miles) and Clarkston (14 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 175
Beginning at the intersection of US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) and the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary; E along the elk drift fence to where it meets the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; due S on the eastern section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E to Charley Creek; E down Charley Creek to Asotin Creek; S down Asotin Creek to the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; S up the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Campbell Grade Rd; E on the Campbell Grade Rd to Parsons Rd (Back Rd); S on Parsons Rd (Back Rd) to the Cloverland Rd; S on Cloverland Rd to its junction with the Umatilla National Forest's eastern boundary fence; E and S on the USFS boundary fence past Big Butte to USFS Rd 4303 (Big Butte Rd-Mount Misery Rd); W on USFS Rd 4304 to USFS Rd 43; W on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 44; W on USFS Rd 44 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) at Misery junction; NW on USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) to the intersection with the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 166 GMU 169 GMU 172 GMU 178 GMU 181