Mountain View GMU 172 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 33 deer taken in GMU 172 Mountain View in 2025, 4 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 250 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,124 hunter days. GMU 172 is 48.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (22,930 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 172Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 69,235 acres (108 square miles) |
| Counties | Garfield and Asotin |
| Public land open to hunting | 48.6% (33,639 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 33 (59 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 250 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 3 hunts, 60 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Asotin and Clarkston |
Also for GMU 172: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 172?
WDFW reports 33 deer taken in GMU 172 in 2025, against 59 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 110, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 62 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 81 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 250 | 1,124 | 12 |
| 2024 | 59 | 53 | 6 | 57 | 2 | 266 | 1,158 | 20 |
| 2023 | 62 | 55 | 7 | 57 | 5 | 266 | 1,186 | 21 |
| 2022 | 88 | 83 | 5 | 82 | 6 | 316 | 1,427 | 26 |
| 2021 | 70 | 60 | 10 | 65 | 5 | 298 | 1,248 | 20 |
| 2020 | 77 | 74 | 3 | 64 | 13 | 266 | 946 | 28 |
| 2019 | 76 | 72 | 4 | 56 | 20 | 286 | 1,121 | 25 |
| 2018 | 86 | 78 | 8 | 71 | 15 | 289 | 1,272 | 27 |
| 2017 | 86 | 77 | 9 | 60 | 26 | 307 | 1,289 | 25 |
| 2016 | 80 | 74 | 6 | 66 | 14 | 301 | 1,238 | 25 |
| 2015 | 110 | 104 | 6 | 96 | 14 | 309 | 1,279 | 34 |
| 2014 | 77 | 72 | 5 | 68 | 9 | 286 | 1,150 | 25 |
| 2013 | 76 | 71 | 5 | 75 | 1 | 286 | 1,148 | 25 |
| 2012 | 79 | 74 | 5 | 66 | 13 | 254 | 1,011 | 29 |
| 2011 | 65 | 62 | 3 | 46 | 19 | 289 | 1,223 | 21 |
| 2010 | 94 | 90 | 4 | 77 | 17 | 318 | 1,229 | 28 |
| 2009 | 87 | 79 | 8 | 69 | 18 | 308 | 1,225 | 26 |
| 2008 | 81 | 76 | 5 | 61 | 20 | |||
| 2007 | 95 | 95 | not split out | 78 | 17 | 333 | 1,330 | 29 |
| 2006 | 102 | 102 | not split out | 68 | 34 | 339 | 1,311 | 30 |
| 2005 | 79 | 79 | not split out | 57 | 22 | 296 | 1,160 | 27 |
| 2004 | 104 | 104 | not split out | 72 | 32 | 351 | 1,262 | 30 |
| 2003 | 75 | 75 | not split out | 56 | 19 | 253 | 1,001 | 30 |
| 2002 | 72 | 72 | not split out | 62 | 10 | 312 | 1,370 | 23 |
| 2001 | 89 | 89 | not split out | 78 | 11 | 271 | 955 | 33 |
| 2000 | 70 | 70 | not split out | 66 | 4 | 332 | 729 | 21 |
| 1999 | 69 | 69 | not split out | 69 | 0 | 312 | 1,347 | 22 |
| 1998 | 38 | 38 | not split out | 29 | 9 | 391 | 1,339 | 10 |
| 1997 | 42 | 42 | not split out | 42 | 0 | 625 | 2,054 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 172, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 172 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 172 in 2025: 170, who took 13 (7.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 11 | 53 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 170 | 733 | 13 | 7.6% | 56 |
| Muzzleloader | 50 | 229 | 7 | 14% | 33 |
| Multiple-season tag | 19 | 109 | 9 | 47.4% | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 172?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 17 of 33 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 30 | 11 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 7 | 5 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 50 | 11 | 6 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 30 | 9 | 5 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 172 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 172, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 172 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 172?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 172, with 60 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 25 | 1,216 / 9 | 11 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1236 | Mountain View Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 172 | 15 | 89 / 5 | |
| 1502 | Blue Mtns. Foothills East Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 172, 178, 181 | 20 | 102 / 1 | 9 hunters, 5 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 29, 30 and 35; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 172?
48.6% of GMU 172 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 33,639 of its 69,235 acres. The largest share is national forest, 22,930 acres or 33.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 770 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 172 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 22,930 | 33.1% |
| WDFW land | 9,109 | 13.2% |
| BLM | 830 | 1.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 770 | 1.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 194 | 0.3% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 6 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 172, by WDFW's own boundaries: Chief Joseph Wildlife Area (11,096 acres here; units Grouse Flats and 4-O Ranch).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 172?
Highways through the unit: SR 129 (about 6 miles inside it). Nearby: Asotin (15 miles) and Clarkston (20 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 172?
GMU 172 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 169 | Wenaha | 100% | 9 | 140 |
| GMU 175 | Lick Creek | 94.7% | 74 | 398 |
| GMU 181 | Couse | 13.3% | 169 | 485 |
| GMU 186 | Grande Ronde | 48.9% | 32 | 137 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 172 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 172 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 172?
WDFW reports 33 deer taken in GMU 172 in 2025: 33 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 110, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 172?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer permit hunts for GMU 172: 1202 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (25 permits), 1236 Mountain View (15 permits) and 1502 Blue Mtns. Foothills East (20 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 172?
48.6% of GMU 172, 33,639 of its 69,235 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 172?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Asotin (15 miles) and Clarkston (20 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 172
Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3100; N on USFS Trail 3100 to USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); SE on USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail) to USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); NE on USFS Rd 4039 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); N on USFS Rd 40 to USFS Rd 44 (Mount Misery-Big Butte Rd) at Misery junction; E on USFS Rd 44 to USFS Rd 43; E on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 4304; E on USFS Rd 4304 to West Mountain Rd; NE on the West Mountain Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; N on Bennett Ridge Rd to Mill Rd; E on Mill Rd to State Route (SR) 129 at the town of Anatone; SW on SR 129 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to USFS Trail 3100 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 169 GMU 175 GMU 181 GMU 186