Grande Ronde GMU 186 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 32 deer taken in GMU 186 Grande Ronde in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 137 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 474 hunter days. GMU 186 is 48.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (7,480 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 186Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 34,199 acres (53 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 48.9% (16,734 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 32 (28 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 137 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 4 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Asotin |
Also for GMU 186: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 186?
WDFW reports 32 deer taken in GMU 186 in 2025, against 28 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 64, in 2023. WDFW's figures average 45 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 49 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 137 | 474 | 22 |
| 2024 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 169 | 627 | 17 | |
| 2023 | 64 | 64 | 60 | 4 | 210 | 764 | 30 | |
| 2022 | 46 | 46 | 40 | 6 | 150 | 549 | 31 | |
| 2021 | 57 | 55 | 2 | 50 | 7 | 208 | 771 | 26 |
| 2020 | 47 | 44 | 3 | 46 | 1 | 209 | 753 | 21 |
| 2019 | 45 | 45 | 40 | 5 | 196 | 755 | 23 | |
| 2018 | 59 | 58 | 1 | 54 | 5 | 150 | 620 | 39 |
| 2017 | 53 | 52 | 1 | 51 | 2 | 136 | 455 | 38 |
| 2016 | 41 | 41 | 39 | 2 | 143 | 525 | 29 | |
| 2015 | 58 | 57 | 1 | 57 | 1 | 141 | 486 | 40 |
| 2014 | 34 | 33 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 117 | 450 | 28 |
| 2013 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 108 | 325 | 33 | |
| 2012 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 75 | 286 | 27 |
| 2011 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 122 | 380 | 22 | |
| 2010 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 45 | 3 | 129 | 384 | 36 |
| 2009 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 100 | 298 | 27 | |
| 2008 | 40 | 38 | 2 | 39 | 1 | |||
| 2007 | 40 | 40 | not split out | 37 | 3 | 101 | 308 | 40 |
| 2006 | 30 | 30 | not split out | 29 | 1 | 95 | 316 | 32 |
| 2005 | 29 | 29 | not split out | 29 | 0 | 80 | 244 | 36 |
| 2004 | 41 | 41 | not split out | 37 | 4 | 114 | 360 | 36 |
| 2003 | 34 | 34 | not split out | 34 | 0 | 112 | 377 | 30 |
| 2002 | 58 | 58 | not split out | 58 | 0 | 161 | 452 | 36 |
| 2001 | 37 | 37 | not split out | 36 | 1 | 121 | 425 | 31 |
| 2000 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 24 | 0 | 199 | 346 | 12 |
| 1999 | 46 | 46 | not split out | 46 | 0 | 292 | 1,261 | 16 |
| 1998 | 45 | 45 | not split out | 45 | 0 | 197 | 580 | 23 |
| 1997 | 21 | 21 | not split out | 21 | 0 | 232 | 654 | 9 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 186, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 186 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 186 in 2025: 107, who took 24 (22.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 107 | 368 | 24 | 22.4% | 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 17 | 70 | 4 | 23.6% | 18 |
| Multiple-season tag | 11 | 33 | 2 | 18.2% | 17 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 186?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 12 of 30 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 2 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 24 | 13 | 4 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 6 |
| 2021 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 9 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 186 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 186, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 186 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 186?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 186, with 4 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1022 | Grande Ronde Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 20-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 186 | 1 | 138 / 11 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1510 | Grande Ronde Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMU 186 | 3 | 52 / 2 | 2 hunters, 2 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26 and 35; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 186?
48.9% of GMU 186 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 16,734 of its 34,199 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 7,480 acres or 21.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 2,707 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 186 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 7,480 | 21.9% |
| BLM | 6,547 | 19.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 2,707 | 7.9% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 186, by WDFW's own boundaries: Chief Joseph Wildlife Area (9,920 acres here; units Chief Joseph and Shumaker).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 186?
Highways through the unit: SR 129 (about 3 miles inside it). Nearby: Asotin (18 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 186?
GMU 186 touches 2 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 172 | Mountain View | 48.6% | 33 | 250 |
| GMU 181 | Couse | 13.3% | 169 | 485 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 186 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 186 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 186?
WDFW reports 32 deer taken in GMU 186 in 2025: 30 antlered and 2 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 64, in 2023.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 186?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 186: 1022 Grande Ronde (1 permit) and 1510 Grande Ronde (3 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 186?
48.9% of GMU 186, 16,734 of its 34,199 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 186?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Asotin (18 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 172 GMU 181