Mountain View GMU 172 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 41 elk taken in GMU 172 Mountain View in 2025, 9 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 279 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,260 hunter days. GMU 172 is 48.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (22,930 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 172Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 69,235 acres (108 square miles) |
| Counties | Garfield and Asotin |
| Public land open to hunting | 48.6% (33,639 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 41 (40 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 279 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, spike bull |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 9 hunts, 63 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Asotin and Clarkston |
Also for GMU 172: deer hunting, black bear hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 172?
WDFW reports 41 elk taken in GMU 172 in 2025, against 40 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 73, in 2014. WDFW's figures average 44 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 48 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 41 | 32 | 9 | 38 | 3 | 279 | 1,260 | 11 |
| 2024 | 40 | 32 | 8 | 36 | 4 | 310 | 1,471 | 10 |
| 2023 | 36 | 23 | 13 | 33 | 3 | 303 | 1,341 | 8 |
| 2022 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 326 | 1,448 | 9 |
| 2021 | 67 | 55 | 12 | 65 | 2 | 333 | 1,400 | 17 |
| 2020 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 33 | 7 | 271 | 1,217 | 8 |
| 2019 | 38 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 10 | 317 | 1,498 | 5 |
| 2018 | 53 | 22 | 31 | 40 | 13 | 329 | 1,397 | 7 |
| 2017 | 63 | 24 | 39 | 39 | 24 | 343 | 1,722 | 7 |
| 2016 | 48 | 14 | 34 | 40 | 8 | 299 | 1,444 | 5 |
| 2015 | 55 | 34 | 21 | 46 | 9 | 286 | 1,400 | 12 |
| 2014 | 73 | 40 | 33 | 63 | 10 | 347 | 1,505 | 12 |
| 2013 | 49 | 25 | 24 | 40 | 9 | 323 | 1,466 | 8 |
| 2012 | 53 | 29 | 24 | 43 | 10 | 312 | 1,371 | 9 |
| 2011 | 51 | 32 | 19 | 41 | 10 | 306 | 1,483 | 10 |
| 2010 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 23 | 12 | 338 | 1,539 | 6 |
| 2009 | 39 | 28 | 11 | 37 | 2 | 300 | 1,357 | 9 |
| 2008 | 40 | 12 | 28 | 27 | 13 | |||
| 2007 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 23 | 1 | 421 | 1,694 | 6 |
| 2006 | 44 | 44 | not split out | 41 | 3 | 361 | 1,524 | 12 |
| 2005 | 37 | 37 | not split out | 36 | 1 | 401 | 1,698 | 9 |
| 2004 | 40 | 40 | not split out | 40 | 0 | 389 | 1,602 | 10 |
| 2003 | 43 | 43 | not split out | 43 | 0 | 288 | 1,235 | 15 |
| 2002 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 27 | 0 | 310 | 1,452 | 9 |
| 2001 | 28 | 28 | not split out | 28 | 0 | 328 | 1,357 | 9 |
| 2000 | 29 | 29 | not split out | 29 | 0 | 492 | 2,140 | 6 |
| 1999 | 13 | 13 | not split out | 13 | 0 | 437 | 1,683 | 3 |
| 1998 | 12 | 12 | not split out | 12 | 0 | 423 | 1,918 | 3 |
| 1997 | 37 | 37 | not split out | 37 | 0 | 547 | 2,468 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 172, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 172 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 172 in 2025: 200, who took 21 (10.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 22 | 98 | 2 | 9% | 49 |
| Modern firearm | 200 | 899 | 21 | 10.6% | 43 |
| Muzzleloader | 49 | 211 | 7 | 14.2% | 30 |
| Multiple-season tag | 8 | 52 | 2 | 25% | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 172?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 1-point (spike): 32 of 38 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| 2024 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 |
| 2022 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2021 | 45 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 172 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 172, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (spike bull).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 172 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Spike bull | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Spike bull | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | Spike bull | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 172?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 172, with 63 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Mountain View Quality Elk | EF | Oct. 26-Nov. 8 | Any Bull | GMU 172 | 5 | 561 / 18 | 5 hunters, 3 taken |
| 2052 | Mountain View Quality Elk | EA | Sept. 7-24 | Any Bull | GMU 172 | 3 | 105 / 11 | 3 hunters, 3 taken |
| 2075 | Mountain View Quality Elk | EM | Sept. 28-Oct. 9 | Any Bull | GMU 172 | 2 | 159 / 15 | 0 hunters, 0 taken |
| 2213 | Mountain View Antlerless Elk | EF | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1013 | 5 | 211 / 7 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
| 2214 | Couse Antlerless Elk | EF | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1081 | 15 | 153 / 4 | 7 hunters, 2 taken |
| 2273 | Mountain View Antlerless Elk | EM | Oct. 3-9 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1013 | 5 | 21 / 7 | |
| 2275 | Couse Antlerless Elk | EM | Oct. 3-9 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1081 | 5 | 28 / 4 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 2276 | Couse Antlerless Elk | EM | Nov. 29, 2026-Jan. 18, 2027 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1081 and Elk Area 1075 | 20 | 65 / 3 | 10 hunters, 3 taken |
| 2408 | Couse Youth only | EF | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Antlerless | Elk Area 1081 | 3 | 31 / 3 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 47, 48, 52, 53 and 55; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 172?
48.6% of GMU 172 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 33,639 of its 69,235 acres. The largest share is national forest, 22,930 acres or 33.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 770 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 172 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 22,930 | 33.1% |
| WDFW land | 9,109 | 13.2% |
| BLM | 830 | 1.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 770 | 1.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 194 | 0.3% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 6 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 172, by WDFW's own boundaries: Chief Joseph Wildlife Area (11,096 acres here; units Grouse Flats and 4-O Ranch).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 172?
Highways through the unit: SR 129 (about 6 miles inside it). Nearby: Asotin (15 miles) and Clarkston (20 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 172?
GMU 172 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 169 | Wenaha | 100% | 7 | 113 |
| GMU 175 | Lick Creek | 94.7% | 37 | 377 |
| GMU 181 | Couse | 13.3% | 23 | 112 |
| GMU 186 | Grande Ronde | 48.9% | 4 | 40 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 172 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 172 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (spike bull).
How many elk are taken in GMU 172?
WDFW reports 41 elk taken in GMU 172 in 2025: 38 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 73, in 2014.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 172?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 elk permit hunts for GMU 172: 2009 Mountain View (5 permits), 2052 Mountain View (3 permits), 2075 Mountain View (2 permits), 2213 Mountain View (5 permits), 2214 Couse (15 permits) and 2273 Mountain View (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 172?
48.6% of GMU 172, 33,639 of its 69,235 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 172?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Asotin (15 miles) and Clarkston (20 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 172
Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3100; N on USFS Trail 3100 to USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); SE on USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail) to USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); NE on USFS Rd 4039 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); N on USFS Rd 40 to USFS Rd 44 (Mount Misery-Big Butte Rd) at Misery junction; E on USFS Rd 44 to USFS Rd 43; E on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 4304; E on USFS Rd 4304 to West Mountain Rd; NE on the West Mountain Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; N on Bennett Ridge Rd to Mill Rd; E on Mill Rd to State Route (SR) 129 at the town of Anatone; SW on SR 129 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to USFS Trail 3100 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 1 GMU 169 GMU 175 GMU 181 GMU 186