Marengo GMU 163 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 97 deer taken in GMU 163 Marengo in 2025, 12 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 436 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,531 hunter days. GMU 163 is 4.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (2,958 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 163Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 96,016 acres (150 square miles) |
| Counties | Columbia and Garfield |
| Public land open to hunting | 4.8% (4,647 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 97 (168 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 436 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 8 hunts, 150 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Dayton, Pomeroy and Starbuck |
Also for GMU 163: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 163?
WDFW reports 97 deer taken in GMU 163 in 2025, against 168 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 232, in 2000. WDFW's figures average 135 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 157 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 97 | 85 | 12 | 88 | 9 | 436 | 1,531 | 19 |
| 2024 | 168 | 152 | 16 | 157 | 11 | 503 | 1,858 | 30 |
| 2023 | 136 | 120 | 16 | 101 | 35 | 554 | 2,238 | 22 |
| 2022 | 121 | 108 | 13 | 91 | 30 | 594 | 2,220 | 18 |
| 2021 | 152 | 125 | 27 | 115 | 37 | 552 | 2,094 | 23 |
| 2020 | 216 | 188 | 28 | 154 | 62 | 575 | 2,013 | 33 |
| 2019 | 132 | 110 | 22 | 99 | 33 | 471 | 1,739 | 23 |
| 2018 | 153 | 115 | 38 | 97 | 56 | 652 | 2,481 | 18 |
| 2017 | 136 | 99 | 37 | 88 | 48 | 564 | 2,074 | 18 |
| 2016 | 150 | 120 | 30 | 107 | 43 | 602 | 2,412 | 20 |
| 2015 | 146 | 111 | 35 | 100 | 46 | 525 | 1,975 | 21 |
| 2014 | 156 | 137 | 19 | 111 | 45 | 526 | 2,222 | 26 |
| 2013 | 158 | 131 | 27 | 124 | 34 | 497 | 1,674 | 26 |
| 2012 | 147 | 123 | 24 | 118 | 29 | 453 | 1,545 | 27 |
| 2011 | 105 | 86 | 19 | 77 | 28 | 476 | 1,830 | 18 |
| 2010 | 140 | 119 | 21 | 103 | 37 | 474 | 1,558 | 25 |
| 2009 | 134 | 110 | 24 | 95 | 39 | 435 | 1,625 | 25 |
| 2008 | 139 | 120 | 19 | 106 | 33 | |||
| 2007 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 65 | 13 | 522 | 2,081 | 15 |
| 2006 | 102 | 102 | not split out | 89 | 13 | 568 | 2,022 | 18 |
| 2005 | 136 | 136 | not split out | 84 | 52 | 692 | 2,451 | 20 |
| 2004 | 157 | 157 | not split out | 100 | 57 | 1,044 | 3,375 | 15 |
| 2003 | 148 | 148 | not split out | 105 | 43 | 800 | 2,839 | 19 |
| 2002 | 130 | 130 | not split out | 113 | 17 | 619 | 2,103 | 21 |
| 2001 | 131 | 131 | not split out | 116 | 15 | 652 | 1,979 | 20 |
| 2000 | 232 | 232 | not split out | 187 | 45 | 877 | 2,575 | 26 |
| 1999 | 169 | 169 | not split out | 161 | 8 | 744 | 3,030 | 23 |
| 1998 | 186 | 186 | not split out | 180 | 6 | 628 | 1,705 | 30 |
| 1997 | 177 | 177 | not split out | 167 | 10 | 1,231 | 3,431 | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 163, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 163 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 163 in 2025: 355, who took 73 (20.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 50 | 189 | 5 | 10% | 38 |
| Modern firearm | 355 | 1,149 | 73 | 20.6% | 16 |
| Multiple-season tag | 31 | 193 | 7 | 22.6% | 28 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 163?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 46 of 88 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 34 | 8 | 9 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 86 | 14 | 11 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 53 | 9 | 35 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 43 | 11 | 30 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 15 | 37 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 163 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 163, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 163 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-22 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 163?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 163, with 150 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 149, 154, 162, 163, 166 | 60 | 2,166 / 9 | 26 hunters, 19 taken |
| 1233 | Marengo Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 163 | 10 | 42 / 7 | |
| 1305 | Marengo Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 163 | 15 | 310 / 4 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 1306 | Marengo Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Antlerless | GMU 163 | 5 | 405 / 6 | 4 hunters, 4 taken |
| 1339 | Marengo Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 163 | 5 | 38 / 2 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1501 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010 | 30 | 150 / 2 | 8 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1606 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 15 | 225 / 6 | |
| 1706 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 10 | 79 / 4 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 29, 30, 31, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 163?
4.8% of GMU 163 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 4,647 of its 96,016 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 2,958 acres or 3.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 2,958 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 163 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 2,958 | 3.1% |
| WDFW land | 1,648 | 1.7% |
| BLM | 41 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 163, by WDFW's own boundaries: W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area (1,648 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 163?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 18 miles inside it). Nearby: Dayton (on the line), Pomeroy (4 miles), Starbuck (7 miles) and Waitsburg (9 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 163?
GMU 163 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 145 | Mayview | 3.4% | 151 | 471 |
| GMU 149 | Prescott | 2.5% | 488 | 1,484 |
| GMU 162 | Dayton | 25% | 200 | 1,103 |
| GMU 166 | Tucannon | 96.3% | 46 | 421 |
| GMU 178 | Peola | 4.8% | 189 | 519 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 163 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 163 are archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 163?
WDFW reports 97 deer taken in GMU 163 in 2025: 88 antlered and 9 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 232, in 2000.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 163?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer permit hunts for GMU 163: 1201 Blue Mtns. Foothills West (60 permits), 1233 Marengo (10 permits), 1305 Marengo (15 permits), 1306 Marengo (5 permits), 1339 Marengo (5 permits) and 1501 Blue Mtns. Foothills West (30 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 163?
4.8% of GMU 163, 4,647 of its 96,016 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 163?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Dayton (on the line), Pomeroy (4 miles) and Starbuck (7 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 163
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; N and E on US 12 to the Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; SE on Tatman Mountain Rd to Linville Gulch Rd; S on the Linville Gulch Rd to the Blind Grade Rd; SW on the Blind Grade Rd to the Tucannon Rd; N on the Tucannon Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd; S on the Hartsock Grade Rd to the Patit Rd; W on the Patit Rd to US 12 in the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 145 GMU 149 GMU 162 GMU 166 GMU 178